2015 Golden Slipper Day Results – Live Updates

By: Thomas Hackett
March 21st, 2015

2015 Golden Slipper Day is just about to about to get underway and the excited nine race card at Rosehill Gardens is absolutely packed full of talent.

The Golden Slipper is the major event, but there are four other Group 1 events set to take place this afternoon and we will keep you up to date with all the latest results, betting moves, news and tips.

The Golden Slipper is the seventh race on the card and it will be held at 4.30 (AEDT).

Race 1 – Group 3 Birthday Card Stakes Results

Shamalia wins the first on Golden Slipper Day

Shamalia wins the first on Golden Slipper Day. Photo by Steve Hart

Shamalia had produced an electric turn of foot to defeat last year’s Golden Slipper winner Mossfun in the Group 3 Birthday Card Stakes today. Ygritte was third ahead of Bound For Earth in fourth.

In what was a slowly-run race, Hugh Bowman settled the four-year-old off the pace of early leaders Mossfun and Ygritte before launching an impressive assault of the three-year-olds over the final 200m.

Co-trainer James Cummings was on hand for Shamalia’s first-up victory this afternoon and revealed he is hopeful of a hassle-free campaign for the mare through autumn.

“She’s a special mare for us – she’s built up a really good record and we really love this horse,” Cummings said after the race.

“It’s taken a long time for her to come right, and hopefully this is her prep.”

Read the full wrap up of the Birthday Card Stakes results

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 7 SHAMALIA Bart & James Cummings Hugh Bowman 7 55.5kg $4.40
2 1 MOSSFUN Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 2L 8 58kg $5
3 9 YGRITTE Gerald Ryan Brenton Avdulla 2.5L 2 55.5kg $6
4 4 BOUND FOR EARTH David Vandyke Blake Shinn 2.6L 5 55.5kg $12
5 5 FINE BUBBLES Kris Lees Jim Cassidy 3.2L 4 55.5kg $9.50
6 11 ALL SALSA Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton 3.8L 3 55.5kg $61
7 10 TAHNI DANCER Clinton McDonald Chad Schofield 5.2L 1 55.5kg $16
8 6 BROOK ROAD Kris Lees James McDonald 5.5L 6 55.5kg $4.20F
3 CHLOE IN PARIS Ciaron Maher Damien Oliver 0
8 TAWTEEN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Stephen Baster 0
2 ATMOSPHERICAL David Pfieffer Craig Williams 0

Race 2 – Group 3 Epona Stakes Results

Scratchy Bottom posted a career-best win to date in the Group 3 Epona Stakes. Photo: Steve Hart

Scratchy Bottom posted a career-best win to date in the Group 3 Epona Stakes. Photo: Steve Hart

Talented mare Scratchy Bottom has posted a huge upset in taking out the Group 3 Epona Stakes (1900m) ahead of a talent-rich field this afternoon.

Jumping from the gates only fairly, jockey Craig Williams was forced to settle the daughter of Sebring off the pace of the Epona Stakes early leaders, and while appearing to be blocked for a run rounding onto the final straight, threaded through the field and poked clear over the final 50m to post undoubtedly a career-best win to date.

Trainer Mick Kent was thrilled with Scratchy Bottom’s Epona Stakes success and is confident she will continue to perform over greater distances this season.

“She’s really quite a good horse and we’re just getting her up in trip,” Kent said.

“All she wants to do it stay so I can’t wait to get her over a mile and a half,” he added.

“We might run in the Chairman’s or we might have a re-think about where we go with her, but the most important thing was to get a Stakes win with her.”

Read the full wrap up of the Epona Stakes results

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 8 SCRATCHY BOTTOM Michael Kent Craig Williams 7 54kg $31
2 1 RISING ROMANCE (NZ) Donna Logan James McDonald 0.2L 2 59kg $2F
3 6 TELEPATHIC (NZ) Chris Waller Glen Boss 0.4L 5 54kg $5
4 4 INTIMATE MOMENT (NZ) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0.5L 10 56kg $13
5 3 ADORABEEL (NZ) Joseph Pride Sam Clipperton 1.7L 1 56kg $16
6 10 INISHOWEN Lee & Anthony Freedman Brenton Avdulla 1.8L 3 54kg $26
7 5 ORIENTAL LADY (GER) Kris Lees Chad Schofield 1.9L 9 54kg $61
8 7 ENTERTAINS John O’Shea William Buick 2L 4 54kg $10
9 9 ROLE MODEL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse Tim Clark 2.6L 8 54kg $12
10 2 SABOR A TRIUNFO (CHI) Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 3.1L 6 59kg $51
11 11 JIAYUGUAN (IRE) John P Thompson Tommy Berry 4.5L 11 54kg $26

Race 3 – Listed The Sebring Results

Peeping delivered an exceptional performance for success in The Sebring. Photo: Steve Hart

Peeping delivered an exceptional performance for success in The Sebring. Photo: Steve Hart

Three-year-old filly Peeping has posted undoubtedly her most impressive career victory to date in taking out the Listed The Sebring (1200m) this afternoon.

Jumping from the gates well, up-and-coming jockey Sam Clipperton found an ideal position for the daughter of Redoute’s Choice on  the heels of early leaders Princefamous and Mr Bogart; producing a scintillating turn of foot in the final straight to post a maiden black type victory.

Clipperton has partnered Peeping in each of her five competitive starts to date, and was typically impressed with her performance in taking out The Sebring.

“This filly has just been going super,” Clipperton said.

“When we got her from Day one she’s just really impressed us, she’s the ultimate little professional and just wants to please you.

“Today I got a lovely run; it was a bit tactical early but I was able to slot in and get the gun run, and she travelled well.”

Click here for a full warp up of The Sebring Results

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 13 PEEPING Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton 5 54kg $5
2 6 MUSIC MAGNATE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Opie Bosson 0.3L 3 56kg $5.50
3 4 MR BOGART Joseph Pride Hugh Bowman 0.7L 7 56kg $11
4 11 SULTRY FEELING Bart & James Cummings Chad Schofield 1.9L 1 54kg $26
5 8 PRINCEFAMOUS (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 2.3L 2 56kg $4.80
6 7 WASHINGTON HEIGHTS Gerald Ryan Brenton Avdulla 2.8L 6 56kg $3.20F
7 14 SNAKE CHARMER John P Thompson Craig Williams 5.6L 8 54kg $31
8 2 TAWTEEN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Stephen Baster 7.2L 4 56kg $19
9 3 KUMAON John O’Shea James McDonald 32.1L 9 56kg $18

Race 4 – Group 1 Ranvet Stakes Results

Contributer posted a second Gorup 1 victory in winning this afternoon's Ranvet Stakes. Photo: Steve Hart

Contributer posted a second Gorup 1 victory in winning this afternoon’s Ranvet Stakes. Photo: Steve Hart

Godolphin import Contributer has continued his perfect run through 2015 at Rosehill this afternoon; displaying an exceptional turn of foot in the final straight to win the Group 1 Ranvet Stakes (2000m).

Settled at the rear of the field by jockey James McDonald, Contributer allowed early leaders Fast Dragon and Silent Achiever a good head start but made definitive move forward rounding onto the final straight; hitting for front with 200m to run and extending to chalk up a second Group 1 victory in as many starts.

John O’Shea was understandably thrilled with Contributer’s performance for success in the Ranvet Stakes, confirming the Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m) on Day 2 of The Championships remains the goal.

“It was a wonderful performance with an electric turn of foot and we’ve been happy with him at home,” O’Shea said.

“The ground was a big worry for us and I said when he was going out that if he was feeling the ground you look after him, but the horse told us he was comfortable and James rode him accordingly.

“We’ll just get him home, keep him going and we’ll turn up in three weeks’ time and hope.”

Click here for a full wrap up of the 2015 Ranvet Stakes

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 1 CONTRIBUTER (IRE) John O’Shea James McDonald 5 59kg $2.50F
2 5 TOSEN STARDOM (JPN) Yasutoshi Ikee Tommy Berry 1.3L 1 58.5kg $4.40
3 7 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 2.6L 2 57kg $6
4 6 SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) Roger James Kerrin McEvoy 3L 6 57kg $9
5 2 DOMINANT (IRE) John Moore Damien Oliver 3.6L 3 59kg $21
6 3 HE’S YOUR MAN (FR) Chris Waller Blake Shinn 4.1L 7 59kg $7
7 4 FAST DRAGON Bruce Wallace Brenton Avdulla 4.2L 4 59kg $61

Race 5 – Group 1 Rosehill Guineas Results

Volkstok'N'Barrell completed an exceptional run to win the Group 1 Rosehill Guineas. Photo: Steve Hart

Volkstok’N’Barrell completed an exceptional run to win the Group 1 Rosehill Guineas. Photo: Steve Hart

Kiwi raider Volkstok’N’Barrell has debuted in Australia in the best way possible this afternoon; displaying a keen turn of foot to take out the Group 1 Rosehill Guineas (2000m) ahead of a fast-finishing Preferment.

Craig Williams settled Volkstok’N’Barrell in prime position on the heels of early leader Pounamu from jump; receiving an ideal run in transit before registering an exceptional final straight kick to hit the line a head in the clear; brave colt Hallowed Crown running on for third.

Williams was thrilled to repay the faith placed in him by trainer Donna Logan and is excited by the prospect of future success aboard the three-year-old.

“He was funny in the run – he’s such a laid-back customer,” Williams said after crossing the line.

“He raced well for me and got a little unbalanced around the turn.

“I love the horse; I’ve had one ride on him. Very fortunate that Donna and the owners gave me the opportunity today.

“He still feels like a big baby and I just loved the way that he closed that race off; he was under pressure a fair way out.”

Click here for a full wrap up of the 2015 Rosehill Guineas

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 6 VOLKSTOK’N’BARRELL (NZ) Donna Logan Craig Williams 2 56.5kg $7
2 2 PREFERMENT (NZ) Chris Waller Damien Oliver 0.1L 1 56.5kg $31
3 1 HALLOWED CROWN Bart & James Cummings Hugh Bowman 1.4L 7 56.5kg $2.80F
4 4 SWEYNESSE John O’Shea James McDonald 5.4L 5 56.5kg $2.90
5 3 MONGOLIAN KHAN Murray Baker Opie Bosson 6.2L 6 56.5kg $5.50
6 5 HAMPTON COURT Gai Waterhouse Joshua Parr 7.2L 4 56.5kg $21
7 7 POUNAMU Allan Denham Glyn Schofield 8.4L 3 56.5kg $151

Race 6 – Group 1 The Galaxy Results

Sweet Idea

Sweet Idea wins her maiden Group 1 in The Galaxy. Photo by Steve Hart

Popular mare Sweet Idea has returned to racing in the best way possible this afternoon; breaking through for a maiden Group 1 victory ahead of a talented field in The Galaxy.

Jockey Blake Shinn settled the Snitzel mare off the early pace of Deep Field, and while appearing to have too much to do when wide and blocked for a run early in the final straight, mustered an impressive sprint to hit the line in the clear of Kuro and Miracles Of Life.

Gai Waterhouse was thrilled to have saddled Sweet Idea to success in The Galaxy, and heaped the praise on Shinn for a well-crafted ride after the race.

“She’s been all over Australia and was too good for them today,” Waterhouse said

“Blake and I had a little quiet talk in the jockeys room beforehand and I said just give her a little bit of breathing space because you don’t want to use her up too soon.

“It was a magical ride from Blake and I’m just so thrilled for the owners, they’ve been wanting the Group 1 and she’s got it in her first start back – what a mare!”

Click here for a full wrap up of The Galaxy

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 4 SWEET IDEA Gai Waterhouse Blake Shinn 11 55.5kg $18
2 17 KURO (NZ) Joseph Pride Chad Schofield 2.3L 9 52kg $10
3 3 MIRACLES OF LIFE Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 2.4L 13 55.5kg $11
4 10 FAST ’N’ ROCKING David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Dwayne Dunn 2.5L 8 53.5kg $11
5 16 CHLOE IN PARIS Ciaron Maher Sam Clipperton 2.7L 5 52kg $14
6 7 KNOYDART John O’Shea James McDonald 3L 2 54.5kg $10
7 9 RUBICK Gerald Ryan Kerrin McEvoy 3.8L 4 53.5kg $6
8 13 VILLA VERDE Anthony Cummings Brenton Avdulla 4.4L 1 52.5kg $51
9 15 ATMOSPHERICAL David Pfieffer Craig Williams 5.9L 7 52kg $11
10 6 AVOID LIGHTNING Les Bridge Tim Clark 6.2L 6 54.5kg $12
11 5 DEEP FIELD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 7.8L 14 55kg $4.60F
12 8 FLAMBERGE Peter G Moody Jim Cassidy 8.1L 12 54kg $18
13 12 VA PENSIERO Jason Coyle Jason Collett 11.7L 10 53.5kg $21
14 14 A TIME FOR JULIA Peter G Moody Glen Boss 13.4L 3 52kg $91

Race 7 – Group 1 Golden Slipper Results

Vancouver has claimed a historic win in the Group 1 Golden Slipper for trainer Gai Waterhouse

Vancouver has claimed a historic win in the Group 1 Golden Slipper for trainer Gai Waterhouse. Photo by Steve Hart

Favourite Vancouver has proved too strong in the Golden Slipper today giving Gai Waterhouse her 6th Golden Slipper win and jockey Tommy Berry his second. Stablemate English finished second and Lake Geneva third.

Today’s victory for Gai Waterhouse equals the record held by her late father, the great trainer TJ Smith, of 6 Golden Slippers.

Gai was understandably thrilled to reach the impressive milestone, and was quick to lay the praise on the talented colt in the success.

“He’s a joy, he really is and the filly (English) was not disgraceful in the way she attacked the line,” Waterhouse said after the race.

“He’s a dominant colt and he took it out today, very exciting.”

Read the full wrap up of the Golden Slipper results

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 1 VANCOUVER Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 16 56.5kg $2.50F
2 8 ENGLISH Gai Waterhouse Blake Shinn 0.8L 5 54.5kg $12
3 14 LAKE GENEVA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Dwayne Dunn 1.6L 4 54.5kg $18
4 6 READY FOR VICTORY Mick Price Nicholas Hall 1.8L 8 56.5kg $19
5 2 HEADWATER Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Glen Boss 1.9L 10 56.5kg $16
6 3 FURNACES John O’Shea Hugh Bowman 2L 1 56.5kg $10
7 17e SERENADE Michael Moroney Craig Williams 2.1L 6 54.5kg $151
8 7 ODYSSEY MOON Rodney Northam Ryan Moore 2.2L 12 56.5kg $91
9 13 OTTOMAN John O’Shea William Buick 3.2L 7 54.5kg $51
10 15 SINGLE GAZE Nick Olive Ms Kathy O’Hara 3.8L 15 54.5kg $101
11 10 SPEAK FONDLY Gai Waterhouse Damien Oliver 5.1L 11 54.5kg $41
12 4 HAPTIC John O’Shea James Doyle 7.4L 3 56.5kg $17
13 11 FIREWORKS Gerald Ryan Brenton Avdulla 7.6L 13 54.5kg $51
14 12 HAYBAH David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Stephen Baster 8.8L 2 54.5kg $71
15 9 REEMAH David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Kerrin McEvoy 17.7L 14 54.5kg $51
16 5 EXOSPHERE John O’Shea James McDonald 17.9L 9 56.5kg $4.60
19e HEAVENLY HAND Gerald Ryan 0
18e RACY Gary Portelli 0
16 LOOK TO THE STARS Clarry Conners Craig Williams 0

Race 8 – Group 1 George Ryder Stakes Results

Real Impact poked clear to win the 2015 George Ryder Stakes on the line. Photo: Steve Hart

Real Impact poked clear to win the 2015 George Ryder Stakes on the line. Photo: Steve Hart

Japanese raider Real Impact has stamped his claims as a serious threat leading into the Doncaster Mile this afternoon; leading from start to finish to take out the Group 1 George Ryder Stakes.

Jumping from the gates well, James McDonald immediately led the son of Deep Impact to the fore of the talent-rich field; setting a reasonable pace away from the barriers alongside the likes of Cosmic Endeavour and Hooked.

Locking in a fierce sprint battle with popular local Criterion in the final 200m, a bob of the head was enough for the international to chalk-up a maiden Group 1 victory; three-year-old Kermadec boxing on for third.

“An awesome horse,” McDonald said after the race.

“He began really well and they said he can be a bit ‘iffy’ but he got into a lovely rhythm.

“I set him alight about 600 from home and he stayed on, the big fella!”

Click Here for a full wrap up of the George Ryder Stakes

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 4 REAL IMPACT (JPN) Noriyuki Hori James McDonald 12 59kg $11
2 2 CRITERION (NZ) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Craig Williams 0.1L 5 59kg $9.50
3 14 KERMADEC (NZ) Chris Waller Ryan Moore 2.1L 11 56kg $5
4 12 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 2.2L 6 57kg $31
5 13 SHOOTING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 2.3L 3 56kg $4.60F
6 9 BURBERO (NZ) Bjorn Baker Opie Bosson 2.6L 2 59kg $31
7 8 HOOKED John P Thompson Hugh Bowman 2.7L 1 59kg $12
8 5 MORIARTY (IRE) Chris Waller Glen Boss 4.2L 10 59kg $101
9 10 IT’S SOMEWHAT (USA) John O’Shea William Buick 4.3L 8 58.5kg $18
10 7 I’M IMPOSING (GB) Chris Waller Tye Angland 4.9L 14 59kg $101
11 3 WORLD ACE (JPN) Yasutoshi Ikee Nicholas Hall 5.1L 7 59kg $6.50
12 1 SACRED FALLS (NZ) Chris Waller Damien Oliver 5.7L 13 59kg $31
13 6 WEARY (FR) Chris Waller Dwayne Dunn 6.1L 9 59kg $61
14 11 COSMIC ENDEAVOUR Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 6.4L 4 57kg $5

Race 9 – Group 3 N.E. Manion Cup Results

Classy stayer Permit has delivered trainer Chris Waller the final event at Rosehill Gardens this afternoon; mustering an exceptional turn of foot in the final straight to take out the Group 3 NE Manion Cup (2400m).

Jumping from the gates well, the Dansili gelding settled in prime position on the heels of early leader Diametric.

Offered a clear line upon reaching the final straight, jockey Tommy Berry pressed the eight-year-old forward and hit the front of the field; hitting the line a length in the clear of Phrases and Bagman.

Waller was understandably thrilled with Permit’s performance for success in the NE Manion Cup and revealed he may be retired.

“He’s been a great horse for the stable and today was going to be his last race. We’ll yet to decide whether he runs on,” Waller said.

“He needs a good, firm surface and as he’s got older he’s generally been a 2400m horse.”

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 6 PERMIT (GB) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 8 54.5kg $19
2 7 PHRASES Bindi Cheers Tye Angland 0.8L 1 54.5kg $11
3 1 BAGMAN Chris Waller James McDonald 1.3L 4 59kg $4.40
4 9 GRAND MARSHAL (GB) Chris Waller Jim Cassidy 1.9L 10 54kg $7
5 2 HONORIUS David Payne Dwayne Dunn 2.5L 2 57kg $17
6 3 MAYGROVE Murray Baker Hugh Bowman 4.7L 6 57kg $3.80F
7 5 FAUST (NZ) Kurt Goldman Sam Clipperton 6L 3 54.5kg $11
8 8 TREMEC (NZ) John P Thompson Christian Reith 9.3L 9 54.5kg $14
9 11 BELIVEAU Clinton McDonald Chad Schofield 13.1L 7 54kg $31
10 4 DIAMETRIC (IRE) Chris Waller Damien Oliver 37.9L 5 56kg $8.50
10 SASENKILE Tony McEvoy Serg Lisnyy (a) 0

Add Your Comment

Add Your Comment

Add your comment and join the discussion.