2014 Golden Rose Stakes Field Released

By: Thomas Hackett
September 9th, 2014

The 2014 Golden Rose Stakesfield has been released, with 15 talented three-year-olds set to contest the Group 1 event at Rosehill Gardens on Saturday.

Bring Me The Maid is one of three fillies that has been included in the 2014 Golden Rose Stakes field.

Bring Me The Maid is one of three fillies that has been included in the 2014 Golden Rose Stakes field. Photo by: Steve Hart

Bring Me The Maid finished third behind Mossfun and Earthquake in the Group 1 Golden Slipper (1200m) at Rosehill Gardens in April and in the absence of the Golden Slipper quinella has been one of the best backed runners in Golden Rose Stakes betting.

The Sebring filly returned to the races with a comfortable one and a half lengths win in the Group 2 Silver Shadow Stakes (1200m) at Royal Randwick on August 23 and trainer Peter Moody is hopeful that the three-year-old can become the first filly since Forensics in 2008 to win the Group 1 Golden Rose Stakes (1400m).

Another three-year-old taking winning form into the Golden Rose Stakes is Team Cummings-trained Hallowed Crown, who stamped himself as a leading contender for the race with a fast-finishing victory in the Group 3 The Run To The Rose (1200m) at Rosehill Gardens on August 30.

Hallowed Crown recorded two wins from as many starts as a two-year-old, including a strong win in the Group 3 Kindergarten Stakes (1100m), and will have no problems handling the Rosehill Gardens track if it is in the slow or heavy range this weekend.

Nostradamus and Almalad started The Run To The Rose as clear favourites, but they failed to handle the heavy going and finished at the tail of the field.

Team Hawkes revealed yesterday that Nostradamus would be included in the acceptances for both the Group 2 Danehill Stakes (1200m) at Flemington and the Golden Rose Stakes, while Almalad is set to take his place in the Golden Rose Stakes field; with trainer Gai Waterhouse expecting an improved performance from the son of Al Maher on what she hopes is a drier track.

Paul Messara is another trainer that has a number of talented three-year-olds in his stable, but he has elected to include only Scissor Kick in the 2014 Golden Rose Stakes field.

Scissor Kick started his spring preparation with a dominant three lengths victory in the More Than Ready Handicap (1250m) at Canterbury on July 23 before he scored a strong win in the Listed The Rosebud (1200m) at Royal Randwick on August 9.

The Redoute’s Choice colt was arguably lucky to win the Up And Coming Stakes, with Liberation playing havoc with the rest of the field, but the form coming out of that race was franked when Panzer Division won the Ming Dynasty Quality (1400m) on Saturday.

Panzer Division will not be backing up in the Golden Rose Stakes, but Ming Dynasty Quality runner-up Shooting To Win will take his place in the field for the Group 1 event.

Shooting To Win was disappointing in the Up And Coming Stakes, but he produced a much improved performance with blinkers on the Ming Dynasty Quality and he has received a sprinkling of support in the past 24 hours.

Chris Waller won the 2013 edition of the Golden Rose Stakes with Zoustar and he will have the chance to record back-to-back wins in the Group 1 event after Sniper Fire was included in the final field.

Sniper Fire failed to beat home a runner in The Run To The Rose after taking up the running in the early stages of the race, but the leading Sydney trainer is hoping that the High Chaparral will have taken some benefit from the run.

Peter Moody-trained Better Land has had no luck in two race starts this preparation, finishing second in the The Rosebud and fourth in the Up And Coming Stakes, but finally received some good fortune by earning a start in the Golden Rose Stakes, while Godolphin colt Sarajevo is another promising type that will run in the Group 1 event despite being well down the order of entry.

The 2014 Golden Rose Stakes field is rounded out by the Paul Perry-trained duo of Scratch Me Lucky and Modoc, Run To The Rose runner-up Kumaon, promising filly Press Report, the resuming Bachman and Run To The Rose placegetter Ygritte.

  • 1. Almalad
  • 2. Scratch Me Lucky
  • 3. Hallowed Crown
  • 4. Kumaon
  • 5. Scissor Kick
  • 6. Nostradamus
  • 7. Modoc
  • 8. Bachman
  • 9. Sniper Fire
  • 10. Shooting To Win
  • 11. Sarajevo
  • 12. Better Land
  • 13. Bring Me The Maid
  • 14. Ygritte
  • 15. Press Report

Add Your Comment

Add Your Comment

Add your comment and join the discussion.