2014 Caulfield Cup Second Acceptances Released

By: Thomas Hackett
September 23rd, 2014

The 2014 Caulfield Cup second acceptances have been released with 78 stayers still in contention to run in the Group 1 event at Caulfield on October 11.

Lucia Valentina is one of 78 stayers that remains a chance of taking out the 2014 Caulfield Cup after second acceptances were released this afternoon.

Lucia Valentina is one of 78 stayers that remains a chance of taking out the 2014 Caulfield Cup after second acceptances were released this afternoon.

Lucia Valentina is now favourite in Caulfield Cup betting markets after performing well in two race starts since returning to the races and she remains in the entries for the $3 million race.

The Savabeel mare stamped herself as one of the best staying fillies of her generation when she took out the Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m) and finished third in the Group 1 Australian Oaks (2400m) during the 2014 Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival and she showed she had made the step-up to open company when she stormed home late to win the Group 2 Tramway Stakes (1400m) at Royal Randwick on September 6.

Lucia Valentina stepped up to Group 1 level for the George Main Stakes (1600m) at Royal Randwick on September 20 and worked home strongly late in a performance that indicated she is well on track for the Caulfield Cup.

The Japanese-trained duo of Admire Rakti and Bande arrived in Australia on Saturday and they have both been included in the Caulfield Cup second acceptances.

Admire Rakti is set to carry the top weight of 58 kilograms in the Caulfield Cup when the weights are raised, but is still rated a genuine chance by punters due to his performances in races like the Group 1 Tenno Sho (3218m) and Group 1 Japan Cup (2413m).

Bande finished third behind Gold Ship and Admire Rakti in the Group 2 Hanshin Daishoten Stakes (3016m) in March and he returned to racing with a dominant five lengths victory in the Listed Sapporo Nikkei on August 10.

The first planeload of European-trained 2014 Spring Racing Carnival contenders will arrive in Australia on Saturday and a number of these horses have been included in the Caulfield Cup second acceptances.

Connections of Protectionist, Dandino and Ambivalent have confirmed that they will take their place in the Caulfield Cup field, while veteran stayer Red Cadeaux remains a chance of contesting the Caulfield Cup for the first time after running in the Melbourne Cup for the past three years.

The Offer beat home just a single runner in the Group 1 Underwood Stakes (1800m) at Caulfield on September 20, but remains high in Caulfield Cup betting and has been included in the second acceptances for the Group 1 event.

The Montjeu gelding recorded three wins from as many starts when stepped up to 2400 metres during the 2014 Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival and he will run in the Group 1 Turnbull Stakes (2000m) at Flemington on October 4 before contesting the Caulfield Cup.

Gris Caro secured a place in the 2014 Caulfield Cup field when he took out the Group 3 Naturalism Stakes (2000m) at Caulfield on Saturday and he was included in the second acceptances, while Foreteller took out the ballot-exempt Underwood Stakes.

Spillway had no luck in the Naturalism Stakes, but connections are still hoping that the imported stayer can make his way into the Caulfield Cup field.

Trainer David Hayes has revealed that Spillway will be entered for both the Turnbull Stakes at Flemington and the Group 1 The Metropolitan (2400m) at Royal Randwick on October 4 and the Rail Link entire will need to win either race to earn a Caulfield Cup start.

Fawkner took out the 2013 edition of the Caulfield Cup, but Team Williams have elected not to include him in the second acceptances for the Caulfield Cup, while the likes of Terrubi, Just The Judge, Gatewood and Greatwood were also missing from the second acceptances.

Third acceptances for the Caulfield Cup will be released on October 7 before final acceptances are taken a week later.

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ADMIRE RAKTI (JPN) Tomoyuki Umeda 3
2 ALBONETTI Sue Jaensch 76
3 ALI VITAL (NZ) Robbie Laing 87
4 AMBIVALENT (IRE) Roger Varian 5
5 ANCIENT KING (IRE) Peter G Moody 97
6 ARALDO (GB) Michael Moroney 99
7 BAGMAN Chris Waller 105
8 BANDE (IRE) Yoshito Yahagi 4.5
9 BEST CASE (NZ) Anthony Cummings 87
10 BIG MEMORY (FR) Tony McEvoy 93
11 BONFIRE (GB) Gai Waterhouse 101
12 BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody 102
13 BRING SOMETHING Ken Keys 72
14 CAFE SOCIETY (FR) David Simcock 8.5
15 CANNY BALLAD Joseph Pride 9
16 CARAVAN ROLLS ON (GB) Danny O’Brien 95
17 CONTRIBUTER (IRE) John O’Shea 7.5
18 DANDINO (GB) Marco Botti 4
19 DARK THUNDER (NZ) Robbie Laing 63
20 DEANE MARTIN (NZ) Bruce Wallace 9
21 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners 105
22 DON DOREMO (NZ) Robbie Laing 67
23 ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 103
24 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller 112
25 FOUNDRY (IRE) Robert Hickmott 101
26 GALLATIN John O’Shea 8.5
27 GAMBLIN’ GURU Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 8
28 GOLDONI (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 84
29 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott 113
30 GRIS CARO (GB) Jake Stephens 97
31 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller 108
32 HE’S YOUR MAN (FR) Chris Waller 98
33 IBICENCO (GER) Peter G Moody 104
34 JACQUINOT BAY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 97
35 JUNOOB (GB) Chris Waller 104
36 KINGDOMS (NZ) Brian Smith 8
37 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) John Sargent 105
38 LA AMISTAD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 100
39 LE ROI (GER) Tony McEvoy 99
40 LET’S MAKE ADEAL Nigel Blackiston 99
41 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody 103
42 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees 102
43 MANDURO’S SON (IRE) Michael Moroney 9
44 MARTIAN (IRE) Tony McEvoy 9
45 MASKED MARVEL (GB) Robert Hickmott 102
46 MORIARTY (IRE) Chris Waller 107
47 OMINOUS (GB) Nigel Blackiston 91
48 OPINION (IRE) Chris Waller 7.5
49 OUR VOODOO PRINCE (GB) Chris Waller 102
50 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart & James Cummings 106
51 PRINCE OF PENZANCE (NZ) Darren Weir 95
52 PROTECTIONIST (GER) Andreas Wohler 4.5
53 PUCCINI (NZ) Peter & Jacob McKay 5
54 PUISSANCE DE LUNE (IRE) Darren Weir 111
55 QUAYSIDE Peter G Moody 71
56 RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop 3.5
57 RENEW (IRE) Marco Botti 9
58 RISING ROMANCE (NZ) Donna Logan 105
59 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller 112
60 SANGSTER (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 7
61 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott 4
62 SEISMOS (IRE) Marco Botti 5
63 SERTORIUS Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington 105
64 SIDE GLANCE (GB) Andrew Balding 4.5
65 SIGNOFF (IRE) Darren Weir 91
66 SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) Roger James 116
67 SLOW PACE (USA) Kris Lees 103
68 SPILLWAY (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 103
69 STIPULATE (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 104
70 THE OFFER (IRE) Gai Waterhouse 110
71 TRISTRAM’S SUN (NZ) Robbie Laing 82
72 TUPAC AMARU John O’Shea 6.5
73 UNCHAIN MY HEART David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 99
74 VAN PERCY (GB) Andrew Balding 8.5
75 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller 102
76 WISH COME TRUE (IRE) Peter G Moody 9
77 WROTHAM HEATH (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 79
78 ZANBAGH Patrick Payne 100

Add Your Comment

Add Your Comment

Add your comment and join the discussion.