1st Acceptances for 2017 Inglis Sires: 107 2yos still in contention

By: Mark Mazzaglia
March 8th, 2017

One hundred and seven two year olds are still in contention for the 2017 Group 1 $1m Inglis Sires’ (1400m) at Randwick on April 1 when first acceptances were taken on Tuesday.

Magic Millions 2yo Classic winner Houtzen, above, is among the first acceptances for the 2017 Inglis Sires at Randwick. Photo by Steve Hart.

Magic Millions 2yo Classic winner Houtzen, above, is among the first acceptances for the 2017 Inglis Sires at Randwick. Photo by Steve Hart.

A mix of well performed juveniles and some unraced youngsters are yet to sort themselves out before the final field for the Inglis Sires’ is drawn up for the two year old Group 1 on the first day of ‘The Championships’.

Top Golden Slipper fancies Houtzen, Catchy, Frolic and Pariah are among the first acceptances while the John O’Shea trained Astoria is making a late bid after winning an 1100m two year old Handicap at Warwick Farm today on debut.

Unbeaten Gold Coast filly Houtzen sits at the top of the Golden Slipper market order at $3.80 at Ladbrokes.com.au and if she gets through her next start will be one of the main fancies for the Inglis Sires.

Blue Diamond winner Catchy is one of seventeen two year olds Lindsay Park has among the first acceptances for the Inglis Sires, with Formality, Tulip, Madeenaty and Muraaqeb the best performed of the remainder.

Trainer John O’Shea also has plenty of ammunition for the two year old Group 1 and as well as Warwick Farm winner Astoria, has the two handy colts Trekking and Veranillo included in the stable’s eight first acceptances.

The Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott also have plenty of two year olds to choose from and have eight first acceptors as well, headed up by the filly Serena Bay.

Trainer Gerald Ryan looks to have a strong hand this year in the Inglis Sires with Black Opal Stakes winner Trapeze Artist leading his team of six youngster that also includes the well performed colt Chauffeur whose best effort was when runner up to Houtzen in the $2m Jeep Magic Millions 2yo Classic (1200m) at the Gold Coast on January 14.

The Peter and Paul Snowden Training Team has a strong representation with six juveniles among the first acceptances for the Inglis Sires.

Leading the Snowden’s list of two year olds is the Blue Diamond Stakes runner up Pariah as well as last Saturday’s Todman Stakes quinella Gunnison and Invader and the flashy colt Khan.

Trainer Michael Freedman might only have two fillies among the one hundred and seven Inglis Sires’ first acceptances, but they are both well performed with Teaspoon winning the Group 3 $150,000 Widden Stakes (1100m) at Rosehill on January 28 and Frolic coming from last to take out the Group 2 $300,000 Affinity Shopping Reisling Stakes (1200m) at Randwick last Saturday.

Early market order for the Inglis Sires’ at Ladbrokes.com.au: $8 Frolic, Trekking, $10 Catchy, $11 Chauffeur, Houtzen, Pariah, $13 Astoria, Invader, Menari, Veranillo, $15 Gunnison, Trapeze Artist, $17 Khan, $21 Formality, Garrard, Reflectivity, Showtime, $26 or better the rest.

2017 Inglis Sires’ First Acceptances

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 AALTO F 2 John P Thompson
2 2×65 ACE HIGH C 2 David Payne
3 7 ALL DAY C 2 John P Thompson
4 42x ALL TOO HUIYING C 2 Gary Moore
5 5 AMTHAAL F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
6 1×79 ASPECT C 2 Tony McEvoy
7 ASTORIA C 2 John O’Shea
8 AUGUSTUS C 2 Chris Waller
9 2x BIDWEE C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
10 4 BLACK SAIL (NZ) C 2 Ciaron Maher
11 BORN TO FIGHT G 2 Michael Moroney
12 1111 CATCHY F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
13 1325 CHAUFFEUR C 2 Gerald Ryan
14 7x CHINA GALE C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
15 CHOSEN ASSASSIN C 2 Anthony & Edward Cummings
16 16 COLESBERG G 2 David Payne
17 2x CONDOR HEROES C 2 Gerald Ryan
18 27 COPPERGATE C 2 Tony McEvoy
19 12 CORUSCATE C 2 John O’Shea
20 4 COULTHARD C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
21 CROUCHING DRAGON C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
22 56 CUBA C 2 John P Thompson
23 17x DEBONAIRLY F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
24 6x DESTINY’S CHOICE C 2 John P Thompson
25 2×1 DIAMOND TATHAGATA C 2 Mark Newnham
26 9×3 DIDN’T MENTION IT F 2 Gerald Ryan
27 EARTH ANGEL F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
28 234 EDEN ROC C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
29 ELTIZAAM C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
30 4×1 EMINENT C 2 David Vandyke
31 3×9 EPHESIAN C 2 Anthony & Edward Cummings
32 3111 ESHTIRAAK C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
33 0522 EURO GOLD C 2 Anthony & Edward Cummings
34 2 FAEGER C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
35 47×43 FENG CHU C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
36 113 FORMALITY F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
37 2211 FROLIC F 2 Michael Freedman
38 105 FROM WITHIN F 2 Chris Waller
39 22×1 GARRARD F 2 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
40 GO DADDY GO C 2 Anthony & Edward Cummings
41 GOD SENT F 2 Kurt Goldman
42 5×9 GREATER GOOD F 2 John P Thompson
43 2×4 GROUNDBREAK C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
44 11 GUNNISON G 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
45 HASAHALO (NZ) F 2 Stephen McKee
46 HEARTACHES F 2 Gerald Ryan
47 1111 HOUTZEN F 2 Toby Edmonds
48 6 IL DIVO C 2 Grahame Begg
49 4×2512 INVADER C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
50 31 JUSTICE GLORY F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
51 1×77 KHAN C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
52 6x LA CHICA ROSA F 2 Chris Waller
53 4x LANKAN PHARAOH C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
54 32×47 LUCKY LOUIE F 2 Anthony & Edward Cummings
55 9x LUQYAA F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
56 13132 MADEENATY F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
57 0x MALZOOM G 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
58 3 MASCOT C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
59 360 MELIBOEA F 2 John P Thompson
60 2×2 MEMENTO F 2 Anthony & Edward Cummings
61 125 MENARI C 2 Gerald Ryan
62 1 MERCHANT NAVY C 2 Ciaron Maher
63 MEROVEE C 2 Chris Waller
64 2 MISSED OUT G 2 Kurt Goldman
65 0 MONOPOLY F 2 Clarry Conners
66 33x MULK C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
67 116 MURAAHIB C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
68 13 MURAAQEB C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
69 151 ONE MORE HONEY F 2 John P Thompson
70 122 PARIAH C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
71 PELLEGRINA F 2 John P Thompson
72 PETITE F 2 John O’Shea
73 POPULAR F 2 John O’Shea
74 6x RED ZEPHYR C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
75 2×8 REFLECTIVITY C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
76 ROMAN TYPHOON G 2 Jan Bowen
77 SAINT BARTS C 2 Anthony & Edward Cummings
78 SANCTIONED C 2 John O’Shea
79 114x SERENA BAY F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
80 28x SHEIKHA F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
81 1 SHOALS F 2 Lee & Anthony Freedman
82 2×434 SHOWTIME C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
83 SHUMOOKH F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
84 223 SINGLE BULLET C 2 Gary Portelli
85 6 SMOOTH LANDING F 2 John P Thompson
86 7 SOLAR PATCH C 2 Gary Moore
87 9x SPENCER C 2 Anthony & Edward Cummings
88 6 STELLA VICTORIA F 2 David Payne
89 21 SUMMER PASSAGE C 2 Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott
90 32 SWEET DEAL F 2 John P Thompson
91 1×13 TEASPOON F 2 Michael Freedman
92 04×23 THE MISSION C 2 Paul Perry
93 7x6x THY KINGDOM COME C 2 John P Thompson
94 1×261 TIME AWAITS F 2 Tony McEvoy
95 1 TOGA PICTA C 2 John O’Shea
96 4 TORVILL F 2 Clarry Conners
97 141 TRAPEZE ARTIST C 2 Gerald Ryan
98 1×2 TREKKING C 2 John O’Shea
99 124 TULIP F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
100 22 UNDOUBTABLE MISS F 2 Robbie Griffiths
101 4 VALIANT SPIRIT G 2 Daniel Williams
102 1×123 VERANILLO C 2 John O’Shea
103 13 VILLA CARLOTTA F 2 James Cummings
104 3x WHISPERED SECRET F 2 James Cummings
105 2×5 WOMAN IN RED F 2 Grahame Begg
106 3 YUE FEI C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
107 5 ZEPPELIN C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott

Add Your Comment

Add Your Comment

Add your comment and join the discussion.