198 Juveniles Nominated for Sires Produce Stakes

By: Bridget Wright
February 9th, 2015

Eight Group One races make up this year’s edition of The Championships, spread across two meetings at Royal Randwick Racecourse in April. Nominations for all eight races closed on Monday afternoon, which included the Group 1 Sires Produce Stakes (1400m) on Day 1.

Of The Brave is one of 198 two-year-olds nominated for the Sires Produce Stakes during The Championships in April.

Of The Brave is one of 198 two-year-olds nominated for the Sires Produce Stakes during The Championships in April. Photo by Race Horse Photos Australia.

The $1 million race for two-year-olds has attracted just shy of 200 total nominations from the country’s leading trainers.

With such a large number of nominated juveniles, you can expect to see trainers with a handful of horses each. David Hayes & Tom Dabernig lead the charge with 24 two-year-olds, just seven of which have debuted at this time.

Air Apparent had two starts last month, finishing runner-up in both. The filly was one and three-quarter lengths behind the winner in the New Year Plate (1000m) on debut on January 1 before finishing just three-quarters off the win in the Ranvert Plate (1000m) at the end of the month.

Claudia Jean and Reemah look to be the training duo’s best shots at this early stage. Two-year-old filly Claudia Jean impressively won the Christmas Season Plate (1000m) on debut back in December by three and a half lengths, which put her on track for the $2 million Magic Millions Classic (1200m) at the Gold Coast on January 10. Unfortunately she fell off in the race, finishing midfield in seventh place.

Reemah made her debut last October in the Listed Inglis Debutant Stakes (1000m) but didn’t figure at all against the likes of Miss Idyllic and Of The Brave, finishing nearly six lengths off the winner in eighth place. She returned to the track last Friday after a four month spell, finishing second in the Fujitsu Plate (1000m).

A bevy of promising two-year-olds nominated for the 2015 Sires Produce Stakes are set to show their potential in the coming weeks in both the Blue Diamond Preludes running this Saturday and the main event on February 28 – the Group 1 Blue Diamond Stakes (1200m).

These include Gai Waterhouse’s Flamboyant Lass, Robert Smerdon’s Fontiton, Of The Brave, and Sampeah.

Flamboyant Lass won her maiden last month at Randwick in an impressive three and a half length victory over 1000 metres while Fontiton is the early favourite to win the $1 million Blue Diamond in just under three weeks after winning the Group 3 Blue Diamond Fillies Preview (1000m) at Sandown on January 26.

Mark Riley’s Of The Brave won the Listed Debutant Stakes (1000m) last October and impressed in a three length barrier trial at the end of January while John O’Shea’s Sampeah won his maiden last November.

Other Sires Produce Stakes nominated two-year-olds that have already made a name for themselves include Chris Waller’s Always Allison, Group 3 Chairman’s Stakes (1000m) second runner-up Brooklyn and Carriages from Waterhouse’s stable, six length maiden winner Furnaces, and Group 3 BJ McLachlan Plate (1200m) winner Mishani Honcho.

Check out the complete list of 2015 Sires Produce Stakes nominations below.

2015 Sires Produce Stakes Nominations

# Last 10 Horse Trainer Handicap
1 22x AIR APPARENT David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
2 ALASKAN ROSE (NZ) Michael Moroney N/A
3 ALJAMAAL David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
4 ALPINA John P Thompson N/A
5 1 ALWAYS ALLISON Chris Waller N/A
6 AMBIENCE John O’Shea N/A
7 AMERISTRALIA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
8 1x ANTELUCAN John O’Shea N/A
9 ARSONIST David Vandyke N/A
10 ART NOUVEAU John O’Shea N/A
11 ASTRO FAME David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
12 AURORA’S STAR Anthony Cummings N/A
13 BAROQUE GIRL Sam Kavanagh N/A
15 BIANCA’S LAD Ron Quinton N/A
16 BLACKMAKER Gai Waterhouse N/A
17 3x BRACCENBY Peter G Moody N/A
18 9x BRAZEN David Vandyke N/A
19 BRING MORE SPEED Sam Kavanagh N/A
20 84×3 BROOKLYN Gai Waterhouse N/A
21 BULLISH STOCK (NZ) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
22 3x CALL ME ANYTHING David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
23 CANNYESCENT Gabrielle Englebrecht N/A
24 CAPTAIN JAZZ Kevin Moses N/A
25 318x CARRIAGES Gai Waterhouse N/A
26 CARTIER ROCK Gerald Ryan N/A
27 CATHY Clarry Conners N/A
29 CHARLEVOIX Michael Kent N/A
30 CIRCULAR John O’Shea N/A
31 CISMONTANE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse N/A
32 3 CLASH OF CLANS Gai Waterhouse N/A
33 17x CLAUDIA JEAN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
34 COLLEGIATE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
35 53x DAGNY (NZ) Sam Pritchard-Gordon N/A
36 2x13x DAL CIELO (NZ) Murray Baker N/A
37 DAWN OF HOPE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
38 DAWNIE PERFECT Clarry Conners N/A
39 DELAWAR Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
40 DEVIL HAWK Chris Waller N/A
41 DORF STAR Clarry Conners N/A
42 DUNLUCE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
43 3x ECHO QUEEN Chris Waller N/A
44 6x EGYPTIAN MELODY Danny J Bougoure N/A
45 3x ELLE SNITZ Gerald Ryan N/A
46 EMOJI John Sargent N/A
47 8x EMPEROR MAXIMILIAN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
48 1x ENGLISH Gai Waterhouse N/A
49 ESSENCE PREVAIL David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
50 5x EXACTING Peter G Moody N/A
51 7x EXOSPHERE John O’Shea N/A
52 EXTRA CHOICE (NZ) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
53 FAIR ISLE (NZ) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
55 FIGHTING STORM Gai Waterhouse N/A
56 231x FIREWORKS Gerald Ryan N/A
57 FITNAH David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
58 3x1x FLAMBOYANT LASS Gai Waterhouse N/A
59 1x1x FONTITON Robert Smerdon N/A
60 FOUR EXCEL Stuart Kendrick N/A
61 1x FURNACES John O’Shea N/A
62 16x GIULIETTA Gai Waterhouse N/A
63 GLOBAL GOOD David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
64 GOLD KRONER Michael Moroney N/A
65 2x GOTHAM Jeff McVean & Emma-Lee Browne N/A
66 GRAND CROSS Gerald Ryan N/A
68 HAGAH Gerald Ryan N/A
69 1x HEADWATER Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
70 1x HEAVENLY HAND Gerald Ryan N/A
71 4x HELL OR HIGHWATER David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
72 HELLBENT Kurt Goldman N/A
73 HELLHOLE Gerald Ryan N/A
74 HERALDIC John O’Shea N/A
75 HE’S A NATURAL David Vandyke N/A
76 1x HOLLER John O’Shea N/A
77 HOUSE NUMBER SEVEN Gai Waterhouse N/A
78 28x ICEFLOW Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra N/A
79 4×72 IDEAL EXPRESS Bede Murray N/A
81 INTRUSION Gerald Ryan N/A
82 ISLE DU CAP David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
83 JADEER Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
84 23 JAMEKA Ciaron Maher N/A
85 JAPONISME Chris Waller N/A
86 KANDINSKY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
87 KANGARILLA JOY Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
88 KENNINGHALL Bart & James Cummings N/A
89 KIFAAH David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
90 KING’S CHOICE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
91 KONEKO Jason Coyle N/A
92 KYLIE’S FAME David Vandyke N/A
93 2x LAKE GENEVA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
94 LAUREN’S MAGIC Gary Nickson N/A
95 6x LIEDER John O’Shea N/A
96 LIGHTHOUSE KEEPER Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
97 LOCAL AFFAIR John P Thompson N/A
98 22x LOOK TO THE STARS Clarry Conners N/A
99 5 MAC’S METTLE Darren Weir N/A
100 MALMSTEEN Bjorn Baker N/A
101 MAN UP Gai Waterhouse N/A
102 MANHATTAN SON Clarry Conners N/A
103 MAYA MAYA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
104 454x MICUCCI Chris Waller N/A
105 1210113 MISHANI HONCHO Les Ross N/A
106 MOHER John O’Shea N/A
107 MOSPORT Gerald Ryan N/A
108 MOWGLI Clarry Conners N/A
109 MUHEEB Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
110 MULTITUDE Gai Waterhouse N/A
111 MULTIZONE Bart & James Cummings N/A
112 MUZYKA Gerald Ryan N/A
113 MYSTICAL TALE Danny J Bougoure N/A
114 10x NEW WINGS Gai Waterhouse N/A
115 NEXT WITNESS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
117 NOT A CHERRY Anthony Cummings N/A
118 NURBURGRING Mick Price N/A
119 14 ODYSSEY MOON Rodney Northam N/A
120 1x OF THE BRAVE Mark Riley N/A
121 1x PACEMAN Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
122 422x PATRONIZING Stuart Kendrick N/A
123 PERFECT DARE Matthew Dunn N/A
124 415x PERIGNON Gerald Ryan N/A
125 3x PRIDE OF DUBAI Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
126 29x QUEEN OF WANDS Clarry Conners N/A
127 QUEEN TARA David Vandyke N/A
128 130x RACY Gary Portelli N/A
129 31x RAGAZZO DEL CORSA Danny O’Brien N/A
130 6x RAGEESE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
131 RAPHAEL’S CAT Gai Waterhouse N/A
134 RED KNOT Gai Waterhouse N/A
135 REDZEL Gerald Ryan N/A
136 8×2 REEMAH David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
137 40x RESULTS Shaun Dwyer N/A
138 2353x RIGHT OF WAY Gai Waterhouse N/A
139 RITZY Anthony Cummings N/A
140 RIVER WILD Gai Waterhouse N/A
141 3x ROCK CANDY Gai Waterhouse N/A
142 7x ROSIE QUADRILLE Gai Waterhouse N/A
143 0x ROYALIC Mark Riley N/A
144 RUBI DEE Chris Waller N/A
145 4x RUN LOUIE RUN David Vandyke N/A
146 71x SALERNO Paul Perry N/A
147 SALMANAZAR Anthony Cummings N/A
148 1x SAMPEAH John O’Shea N/A
149 6x SAN SIERRA David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
150 2x3x SEBRING SUN Gary Portelli N/A
151 1x SECRET AGENDA Mick Price N/A
152 SEMPRE LIBERA Gai Waterhouse N/A
153 SERAFINA Gerald Ryan N/A
154 2x12x SERENA MISS (NZ) Graeme & Deborah Rogerson N/A
155 013 SERENADE Michael Moroney N/A
156 SHAHQA David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
157 133x SINGLE GAZE Nick Olive N/A
158 SKATER GIRL Liam Birchley N/A
159 SKYBOLT Bart & James Cummings N/A
160 2x SLUMBERLAND (NZ) Danny O’Brien N/A
161 2x SOOBOOG Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
162 3x SPEAK FONDLY Gai Waterhouse N/A
163 STANDING PROUDLY Bart & James Cummings N/A
165 STAY WITH ME David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
166 4x STREET RAPPER Gai Waterhouse N/A
167 0x STYLISH ASSASSIN Mick Price N/A
168 SUN FLASH Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
169 29x SURF SEEKER Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
170 SWERTEMO Bart & James Cummings N/A
171 4446x SWIFT REPLY Bede Murray N/A
172 SYMPHONIC ROCK David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
173 TAP THIS Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
174 TARQUIN John O’Shea N/A
175 2x5x TEMPT ME NOT Bart & James Cummings N/A
176 THE STATES Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
177 THE WEALD John O’Shea N/A
178 3x TIFFANY CASH MAN Luke Oliver N/A
179 36x TIZ MY VIEW Sam Pritchard-Gordon N/A
180 2x TOP ME UP Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
181 TOP RATED David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
182 6x7x TRENCH FIGHTER Robbie Laing N/A
183 TRICK STAR David Vandyke N/A
184 TULSA Michael Moroney N/A
185 5x ULSTER Gai Waterhouse N/A
186 UNBLEMISHED MARK Anthony Cummings N/A
187 VALYRIAN STEEL Paul Messara N/A
188 VANBRUGH Chris Waller N/A
189 1x1x VANCOUVER Gai Waterhouse N/A
190 VERAVARTI (NZ) Kris Lees N/A
191 VICIOUS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
192 1x VOILIER Gary Nickson N/A
193 5x WAR LEGEND (NZ) Michael Moroney N/A
194 3 WIDE ACCLAIM Gary Portelli N/A
195 WIND FORCE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
196 3x WOLF CRY Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
197 YOUR SAY Mick Price N/A
198 ZAUNKONIG Peter & Paul Snowden N/A

Add Your Comment

Add Your Comment

Add your comment and join the discussion.