16 Internationals In Caulfield Cup First Acceptances

By: Thomas Hackett
September 9th, 2014
Breaking News

The 2014 Caulfield Cup remains on track to have a record number of international participants after sixteen overseas-trained horses were included in the first acceptances for the Group 1 event.

Fawkner remains a chance of becoming the first horse since Rising Fast in 1955 to win the Caulfield Cup in back-to-back years.

Fawkner remains a chance of becoming the first horse since Rising Fast in 1955 to win the Caulfield Cup in back-to-back years. Photo by: Race Horse Photos Australia

The Japanese-trained duo of Admire Rakti and Bande have already entered quarantine in Japan and they are set to arrive in Australia on September 20 to begin preparations for the Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m).

Admire Rakti is likely to carry the top weight of 58 kilograms in the Caulfield Cup, after he was allocated 56 kilograms by Racing Victoria Chief Handicapper Greg Carpenter last week, and he will be ridden by Zac Purton, while Melbourne Cup winning jockey Christophe Lemaire has been booked to ride Bande.

Dandino and Red Cadeaux both failed to fire in the Group 3 September Stakes (2414m) at Kempton Park on September 6, but both remain in contention to arrive in the first shipment of European-trained runners in Australia and run in the Caulfield Cup.

Marco Botti is not overly keen to run Dandino in the Caulfield Cup, but he could still have multiple runners in the race after both Seismos and Renew were included in the first acceptances.

The Group 1 Cox Plate (2040m) is expected to be the major 2014 Spring Racing Carnival goal for Dan Excel, but he remains in contention to run in the Caulfield Cup, despite being allocated 57 kilograms.

Dan Excel has produced his best form from a mile to 2000 metres and has never run in a race longer than 2011 metres, making a tilt at the Group 1 handicap over 2400 metres unlikely for the Singapore Airlines International Cup winner.

Staying mare Ambivalent, Andre Fabre-trained Au Revoir, Gai Waterhouse-owned Café Society, consistent mare Just The Judge, Aphrodite Stakes winner Noble Protector, German star Protectionist, Mackinnon Stakes winner Side Glance and OTI-owned Van Percy are the other overseas-trained gallopers that remain a chance of running in the Caulfield Cup.

The Macedon Lodge team of Lloyd Williams won the 2013 Caulfield Cup with Fawkner and the high-profile operation is set to have a strong hand in the Caulfield Cup once again.

Fawkner is unlikely to be given the opportunity to defend his Caulfield Cup crown and has been set for the Cox Plate, but the likes of 2012 Melbourne Cup winner Green Moon, the talented Sea Moon and the recently imported Almandin could contest the Group 1 event at Caulfield on October 11 after they got into the race well in the weights.

Another Group 1 winner that got into the Caulfield Cup well in the weights is four-time Group 1 winning mare Silent Achiever and she has also been included in the Caulfield Cup first acceptances, while the likes of Dear Demi, Hawkspur, Moriarty, Mr O’Ceirin and Royal Descent remain a chance of contesting the race for the second year in a row.

Melbourne Cup favourite The Offer resumed with a strong effort in the Dato’ Tan Chin Nam Stakes on Saturday and remains on track to contest the Caulfield Cup, while new race favourite Lucia Valentina was also among the first acceptances after her scintillating first-up win in the Group 2 Tramway Stakes (1400m).

Progressive stayer Entirely Platinum, imported galloper Our Voodoo Prince, last start winner St Jean, popular grey Puissance De Lune, Australian Oaks winner Rising Romance, Queensland galloper Teronado and Heatherlie Handicap winner Stipulate were also among the 2014 Caulfield Cup first acceptances.

Full Caulfield Cup First Acceptances

Horse Trainer Weight Hcp Rating
1 DAN EXCEL (IRE) John Moore 57kg 2
2 ADMIRE RAKTI (JPN) Tomoyuki Umeda 56kg 3
3 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott 56kg 3
4 RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop 55.5kg 3.5
5 DANDINO (GB) Marco Botti 55kg 4
6 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott 55kg 4
7 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott 55kg 4
8 BANDE (IRE) Yoshito Yahagi 54.5kg 4.5
9 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller 54.5kg 4.5
10 PROTECTIONIST (GER) Andreas Wohler 54.5kg 4.5
11 SIDE GLANCE (GB) Andrew Balding 54.5kg 4.5
12 SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) Roger James 54.5kg 3
13 THE OFFER (IRE) Gai Waterhouse 54.5kg 4.5
14 PUISSANCE DE LUNE (IRE) Darren Weir 54kg 5
15 SEISMOS (IRE) Marco Botti 54kg 5
16 TERRUBI (IRE) David Payne 54kg 5
17 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller 53.5kg 5.5
18 MORIARTY (IRE) Chris Waller 53kg 6
19 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller 53kg 4.5
20 SERTORIUS Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington 53kg 6
21 STAR ROLLING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 53kg 6
22 AMBIVALENT (IRE) Roger Varian 52.5kg 5
23 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners 52.5kg 5
24 GATEWOOD (GB) John Gosden 52.5kg 6.5
25 PAKAL (GER) Mick Price 52.5kg 6.5
26 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart & James Cummings 52.5kg 6.5
27 PUCCINI (NZ) Peter & Jacob McKay 52.5kg 5
28 BAGMAN Chris Waller 52kg 7
29 IBICENCO (GER) Peter G Moody 52kg 7
30 JUNOOB (GB) Chris Waller 52kg 7
31 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher 52kg 7
32 OUR VOODOO PRINCE (GB) Chris Waller 52kg 7
33 SANGSTER (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 52kg 7
34 SPILLWAY (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 52kg 7
35 STIPULATE (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 52kg 7
36 VOLEUSE DE COEURS (IRE) Michael Moroney 52kg 5.5
37 BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody 51.5kg 7.5
38 CONTRIBUTER (IRE) John O’Shea 51.5kg 7.5
39 CRACKERJACK KING (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 51.5kg 7.5
40 ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 51.5kg 7.5
41 JUST THE JUDGE (IRE) Charles Hills 51.5kg 6
42 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody 51.5kg 7.5
43 MASKED MARVEL (GB) Robert Hickmott 51.5kg 7.5
44 OPINION (IRE) Chris Waller 51.5kg 7.5
45 SLOW PACE (USA) Kris Lees 51.5kg 7.5
46 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller 51.5kg 7.5
47 ARALDO (GB) Michael Moroney 51kg 8
48 AU REVOIR (IRE) Andre Fabre 51kg 8
49 BONFIRE (GB) Gai Waterhouse 51kg 8
50 FOUNDRY (IRE) Robert Hickmott 51kg 8
51 KINGDOMS (NZ) Brian Smith 51kg 8
52 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) John Sargent 51kg 5
53 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees 51kg 5
54 RISING ROMANCE (NZ) Donna Logan 51kg 5
55 SCAPOLO (NZ) Kevin Myers 51kg 8
56 TUPAC AMARU John O’Shea 51kg 6.5
57 ZEPHYRON (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 51kg 8
58 CAFE SOCIETY (FR) David Simcock 50.5kg 8.5
59 LE ROI (GER) Tony McEvoy 50.5kg 8.5
60 VAN PERCY (GB) Andrew Balding 50.5kg 8.5
61 ALBONETTI Sue Jaensch 50kg 9
62 ALI VITAL (NZ) Robbie Laing 50kg 9
63 ANCIENT KING (IRE) Peter G Moody 50kg 9
64 AY NO DIGAS (GER) Kris Lees 50kg 9
65 BEST CASE (NZ) Anthony Cummings 50kg 9
66 BEYOND THANKFUL (IRE) Chris Waller 50kg 9
67 BIG MEMORY (FR) Tony McEvoy 50kg 9
68 BRING SOMETHING Ken Keys 50kg 9
69 CAILLEBOTTE (IRE) Mick Price 50kg 9
70 CANNY BALLAD Joseph Pride 50kg 9
71 CARAVAN ROLLS ON (GB) Danny O’Brien 50kg 9
72 CELTIC PRINCE (NZ) Bjorn Baker 50kg 9
73 COUNT OF LIMONADE (IRE) Mick Price 50kg 9
74 DANCHAI (GB) Chris Waller 50kg 9
75 DARK THUNDER (NZ) Robbie Laing 50kg 9
76 DEANE MARTIN (NZ) Bruce Wallace 50kg 9
77 DON DOREMO (NZ) Robbie Laing 50kg 9
78 EPINGLE (NZ) Michael Kent 50kg 7.5
79 EVANGELIST (GB) Tony McEvoy 50kg 9
80 FLEURISSIME Trevor Rogers 50kg 9
81 GALLATIN John O’Shea 50kg 8.5
82 GAMBLIN’ GURU Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 50kg 8
83 GOLDONI (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 50kg 9
84 GREATWOOD (GB) Gai Waterhouse 50kg 9
85 GRIS CARO (GB) Jake Stephens 50kg 9
86 HE’S YOUR MAN (FR) Chris Waller 50kg 9
87 JACQUINOT BAY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 50kg 9
88 KINCAPLE (NZ) Mark Webb 50kg 9
89 LA AMISTAD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 50kg 7.5
90 LET’S MAKE ADEAL Nigel Blackiston 50kg 8.5
91 LIVERY (IRE) Robert Smerdon 50kg 9
92 MANDURO’S SON (IRE) Michael Moroney 50kg 9
93 MARKSMANSHIP (IRE) Ciaron Maher 50kg 9
94 MARTIAN (IRE) Tony McEvoy 50kg 9
95 MASSIYN (IRE) Robert Hickmott 50kg 9
96 MOBACO (FR) Darren Weir 50kg 9
97 MORE THAN SACRED Robert Smerdon 50kg 8.5
98 MULTILATERAL (USA) Chris Waller 50kg 9
99 NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) Stuart Kittow 50kg 8
100 OMINOUS (GB) Nigel Blackiston 50kg 9
101 ORIENTAL LADY (GER) Kris Lees 50kg 9
102 PINSTRIPE LANE (NZ) Leon & Troy Corstens 50kg 7.5
103 PRINCE OF PENZANCE (NZ) Darren Weir 50kg 9
104 QUAYSIDE Peter G Moody 50kg 9
105 RENEW (IRE) Marco Botti 50kg 9
106 SHIKARPOUR (IRE) Robert Hickmott 50kg 9
107 SIGNOFF (IRE) Darren Weir 50kg 9
108 SOLICIT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 50kg 6.5
109 ST JEAN (IRE) Aaron Purcell 50kg 9
110 TERONADO Bruce W Hill 50kg 8.5
111 TEXT’N HURLEY Colin Little 50kg 8.5
112 THE UNITED STATES (IRE) Robert Hickmott 50kg 9
113 THOUGHT WORTHY (USA) Robert Hickmott 50kg 9
114 TRADE COMMISSIONER (IRE) Chris Waller 50kg 9
115 TREMEC (NZ) John P Thompson 50kg 9
116 TRISTRAM’S SUN (NZ) Robbie Laing 50kg 9
117 UNCHAIN MY HEART David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 50kg 8.5
118 VILANOVA (NZ) Chris Waller 50kg 7.5
119 WISH COME TRUE (IRE) Peter G Moody 50kg 9
120 WROTHAM HEATH (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 50kg 9
121 ZANBAGH Patrick Payne 50kg 6

Add Your Comment

Add Your Comment

Add your comment and join the discussion.