140 Horses In 2015 Melbourne Cup Nominations

By: Thomas Hackett
September 1st, 2015

The 2015 Melbourne Cup nominations have been released and 140 horses have been included in the initial entries for the Group 1 event that will be held at Flemington on November 3.

Protectionist will have the chance to defend his title in the 2015 Melbourne Cup. Photo by: Steve Hart

Protectionist will have the chance to defend his title in the 2015 Melbourne Cup. Photo by: Steve Hart

The Melbourne Cup has been dominated by international stayers in recent years and that is set to continue in 2015 after 31 internationals entries were taken for ‘the race that stops a nation.’

Leading Irish trainer Aidan O’Brien has not had a runner in the Melbourne Cup since Bart Cummings won the 2008 edition of the race with Viewed, but he has included four horses in this year’s nominations.

Kingfisher, Bondi Beach, Order Of St George and Field Of Athenry are all a chance to make the trip to Australia for the Melbourne Cup, but Kingfisher is the most likely runner and he finished second behind Trip To Paris in the Group 1 Gold Cup (4023m) during the 2015 Royal Ascot Meeting.

The 2015 Gold Cup was won by Ed Dunlop-trained Trip To Paris and the tough stayer has also been included in the 2015 Melbourne Cup nominations.

Trip To Paris finished a credible third behind Big Orange in the Group 2 Goodwood Cup (3218m) on July 30, but he was slightly disappointing when fifth behind Max Dynamite in the Group 2 Lonsdale Cup (3299m) at York on August 21.

Ed Dunlop has been a regular to visitor to Australia for the Melbourne Cup and his veteran stayer Red Cadeaux remains a chance to contest the Melbourne Cup for the fifth year in a row.

Red Cadeaux made his Melbourne Cup debut in 2011 when he was beaten by a pixel by Dunaden and he finished second behind Fiorente in 2013 before he chased Protectionist home in the $6 million event last year.

Protectionist failed to fire during his autumn campaign, but the Monsun entire will be given the chance by connections to become the first horse since Makybe Diva to win the Melbourne Cup in back-to-back years.

The German import suffered an injury when he finished seventh behind Grand Marshal in the Group 1 Sydney Cup (3200m) at Royal Randwick on April 11, but he has recovered from the injury and will return to the races in either the Group 2 Tramway Stakes (1400m) or the Group 2 Chelmsford Stakes (1600m) this weekend.

No locally-bred stayer has won the Melbourne Cup since Shocking took out the 2009 edition of the race, but there is set to be a strong hands of Australian and New Zealand bred gallopers in the upcoming Melbourne Cup.

Leading the charge will be Murray Baker-trained Mongolian Khan, who stamped himself as the most promising stayer in Australasian after he took out both the Group 1 New Zealand Derby (2400m) and Group 1 Australian Derby (2400m) earlier this year.

Mongolian Khan has looked extremely impressive in two recent jump-outs and he is set to start his 2015 Spring Racing Carnival campaign in the Group 1 Makybe Diva Stakes (1600m) at Flemington next Saturday.

Preferment is another Derby winner that has been included in the 2015 Melbourne Cup nominations, while Crown Oaks winner Set Square, Australian Oaks winner Gust Of Wind and Queensland Oaks winner Winx all remain in the Melbourne Cup picture.

No Japanese stayer has won the Melbourne Cup since Delta Blues and Pop Rock quinelled the race in 2006, but Fame Game and Hokko Brave are both set to represent the land of the rising sun in 2015.

Fame Game will make the trip to Australia for both the Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m) and the Melbourne Cup and he has form around some of the best horses in Japan after he finished a narrow second behind Gold Ship in the Group 1 Tenno Sho (3200m) at Kyoto on May 3, while Hokko Brave has similar form lines to that of Admire Rakti, who won the Caulfield Cup last year before tragically suffering a heart attack after he finished at the tail of the field in the Melbourne Cup.

Macedon Lodge won the 2012 Melbourne Cup with Green Moon and they have included Amralah, Carlo Bugatti, Divan, Doumaran, Foundry, Gallante, Observational and The United States in the nominations for the Group 1 event.

Beaten Up, Brown Panther, Complacent, Criterion, Ethiopia, Grand Marshal, Happy Trails, Kirramosa, Magicool, Opinion, Our Ivanhowe, Pornichet, Rising Romance, Royal Descent, The Offer and Who Shot Thebarman are among a host of other Group 1 winners that have been included in the 2015 Melbourne Cup nominations.

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 1x AGENT MURPHY (GB) H 5 Brian Meehan
2 1346Lx644x ALBONETTI M 6 Sue Jaensch 83
3 x015416x5x ALMOONQITH (USA) H 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 101
4 36211x0x0x AMRALAH (IRE) H 6 Robert Hickmott 101
5 4111x4119x ASTRONOMOS (GB) H 5 David Vandyke
6 343x034x3x AWESOME ROCK H 4 Leon & Troy Corstens 87
7 x800530x4x BEATEN UP (GB) G 8 Chris Waller
8 115x47117x BIG ORANGE (GB) G 5 Michael Bell
9 88174x BIKILA G 4 Pat Carey 74
10 0154x2121x BOHEMIAN LILY (NZ) M 4 Gai Waterhouse
11 7x32303x8x BOLD SNIPER (GB) G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 96
12 3x21172x0x BONDEIGER H 4 Danny O’Brien 98
13 BONDI BEACH (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
14 x2237x421x BONFIRE (GB) G 7 Gai Waterhouse
15 64x0726x7x BRIGANTIN (USA) H 9 Jim Litt
16 8x09115x0x BRING SOMETHING G 5 Ken Keys 97
17 132310x12x BROWN PANTHER (GB) H 8 Tom Dascombe
18 2x61337x8x CAFE SOCIETY (FR) G 6 Gai Waterhouse
19 1x4872x31x CARLO BUGATTI (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott 83
20 122x96834x CELTIC PRINCE (NZ) G 6 Bjorn Baker
21 CLONDAW WARRIOR (IRE) G 9 William Mullins
22 221112x0x COMPLACENT H 5 John O’Shea 104
23 5x070x099x COUNT OF LIMONADE (IRE) H 6 Darren Weir 87
24 425618418x CRAFTY CRUISER G 8 Bryce Stanaway 99
25 3x32135x6x CRITERION (NZ) H 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
26 25x6624x0x DANDINO (GB) H 9 Darren Weir 105
27 113x34441x DE LITTLE ENGINE G 5 Danny O’Brien 90
28 3144273x0x DESERT ROAD G 5 Robbie Laing 63
29 7x2x9x005x DIAGHAN (FR) G 5 Peter G Moody 77
30 43352x0x3x DIBAYANI (IRE) G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 105
31 00755x996x DISCLAIMER (GB) G 6 Peter & Paul Snowden
32 111122x24x DISPOSITION G 4 Lee & Anthony Freedman 96
33 3x10x DIVAN (NZ) G 4 Robert Hickmott 65
34 1x07130x4x DON DOREMO (NZ) G 5 Robbie Laing 90
35 11x245x0x DOUMARAN (FR) G 5 Robert Hickmott 84
36 80x1x ELHAAME (IRE) G 6 Saeed Bin Suroor
37 x530x4311x EMERALD CITY G 5 David Vandyke
38 3621120x8x EPSOM HILL (SWE) H 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 78
39 5200281x9x ESCADO G 6 Matt Laurie 100
40 4700x88x0x ETHIOPIA G 7 Pat Carey 98
41 715x11x57x EXCESS KNOWLEDGE (GB) H 6 Gai Waterhouse 101
42 641846x97x FALAMONTE (NZ) M 5 Henry Dwyer 65
43 6x61x01x2x FAME GAME (JPN) H 6 Yoshitada Munakata
44 1x FIELDS OF ATHENRY (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
45 241411x82x FLAMINGO STAR (GER) H 6 Chris Waller
46 31x FOREVER NOW (GB) H 5 Martyn Meade
47 x12x009x8x FOUNDRY (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott 99
48 111x41x28x GAILO CHOP (FR) G 5 Antoine de Watrigant
49 x3311x6x0x GALLANTE (IRE) H 5 Robert Hickmott 105
50 3322211x0x GENUINE LAD G 5 Robert Smerdon 95
51 x0x0083x5x GERONTIUS G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 71
52 58x813111x GESEMI (NZ) M 5 Murray Baker
53 6x0547871x GHOST PROTOCOL (IRE) G 7 Paul Perry
54 11x889431x GRAND MARSHAL (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
55 x57x157x8x GUARDINI (FR) H 5 Paul Harley
56 4x1141x9x GUST OF WIND (NZ) M 4 John Sargent
57 140x030x3x HAPPY AS HELL G 5 Terry & Karina O’Sullivan 84
58 x62307x60x HAPPY TRAILS G 8 Paul Beshara 112
59 1167x2114x HARTNELL (GB) G 5 John O’Shea
60 11x60212x HAURAKI G 4 John O’Shea
61 13x443960x HAVANA BEAT (IRE) G 6 Andrew Balding
62 33x362Lx6x HAVANA COOLER (IRE) G 6 John O’Shea
63 14x2111x5x HI WORLD H 4 Peter G Moody 100
64 111x35x23x HIDDEN GOLD (IRE) M 5 Saeed Bin Suroor
65 5104110x HIGH MIDNIGHT G 4 James Cummings
66 238x05x36x HOKKO BRAVE (JPN) H 8 Yasutoshi Matsunaga
67 750840x47x IHTSAHYMN G 5 Patrick Payne 99
68 x00x86123x KAPOUR (IRE) G 6 Ciaron Maher
69 4117x28x1x KING KINSHASA (GB) G 5 Gai Waterhouse
70 x125236x3x KINGDOMS (NZ) G 6 Brian Smith
71 x510266x2x KINGFISHER (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
72 11x6650x5x KIRRAMOSA (NZ) M 5 John Sargent
73 23x8761x0x LA AMISTAD M 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 99
74 357x214x0x LET’S MAKE ADEAL M 6 Nigel Blackiston 97
75 LIBRAN (IRE) G 5 Alan Swinbank
76 51362x893x LIKE A CAROUSEL G 6 Ken Keys
77 5x1519125x LORD VAN PERCY (GB) G 6 Darren Weir 100
78 3955x1431x MAGIC HURRICANE (IRE) G 6 John O’Shea
79 4618411x0x MAGICOOL G 4 Mark Kavanagh 101
80 842494x11x MAGNAPAL G 6 Terry & Karina O’Sullivan 95
81 x574x5421x MANALAPAN (IRE) G 6 Dermot K Weld
82 3142x5x36x MANNDAWI (FR) G 6 Ed Dunlop
83 13213x MASTER OF ARTS (NZ) H 4 Darren Weir
84 214x21221x MAURUS (GB) G 5 David Vandyke
85 1244F7221x MAX DYNAMITE (FR) G 6 William Mullins
86 1212146x0x MAYGROVE G 5 Murray Baker 96
87 88x007141x MISTER IMPATIENCE (GB) G 6 Michael Moroney 85
88 101111151x MONGOLIAN KHAN H 4 Murray Baker
89 222x131x0x MUTUAL REGARD (IRE) G 7 John Sadler 102
90 6315x NAZIR (NZ) G 4 James Cummings
91 2x21x67x1x OBSERVATIONAL (GB) G 5 Robert Hickmott 98
92 50160x82Px OPINION (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller
93 24211x7x2x ORBEC (FR) H 5 John P Thompson
94 ORDER OF ST GEORGE (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
95 5x612x3x ORIENTAL FOX (GER) G 8 Mark Johnston
96 16x1016x7x OUR IVANHOWE (GER) H 6 Lee & Anthony Freedman 112
97 0673510x0x PONDAROSA MISS (NZ) M 5 Peter Hollinshead
98 524005102x POP ’N’ SCOTCH G 5 Liam Birchley
99 x951511x2x PORNICHET (FR) H 5 Gai Waterhouse
100 27x0556x5x PRECEDENCE (NZ) G 10 James Cummings
101 2421x0628x PREFERMENT (NZ) H 4 Chris Waller 107
102 116x684x4x PRINCE CHERI (FR) H 7 David Vandyke 99
103 8782123x8x PRINCE OF PENZANCE (NZ) G 6 Darren Weir 104
104 1141x6857x PROTECTIONIST (GER) H 6 Kris Lees
105 212216x04x PURPLE SMILE G 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 67
106 2201x2112x QUEST FOR MORE (IRE) G 6 Roger Charlton
107 726x52073x RED CADEAUX (GB) G 10 Ed Dunlop
108 15x453210x REFECTORY (IRE) G 6 Richard Laming 73
109 226x122x6x RISING ROMANCE (NZ) M 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 110
110 20x7433x1x ROYAL DESCENT M 6 Chris Waller
111 4612156x RULING DYNASTY H 4 James Cummings
112 1586x7x SAN PADRE H 4 Michael Kent 67
113 3983211x7x SASENKILE G 5 Tony McEvoy
114 1x1x2x SECRET NUMBER (GB) H 6 Saeed Bin Suroor
115 036x12212x SENSE OF OCCASION G 5 Joseph Pride
116 6798x21x0x SERTORIUS G 8 Jamie Edwards 106
117 111x230x2x SET SQUARE M 4 Ciaron Maher 102
118 x21141x62x SILVERBALL (FR) G 7 Chris Waller
119 3405x5064x SIMENON (IRE) G 9 William Mullins
120 336151471x SIR MAKO (NZ) G 8 Chris Waller 90
121 1x1xDx SKY HUNTER (GB) G 6 Saeed Bin Suroor
122 123x7x116x SNOW SKY (GB) H 5 Sir Michael Stoute
123 111112x70x TAIYOO G 6 Darren Weir 104
124 1x81111x8x TALL SHIP (IRE) G 5 Darren Weir 98
125 x5960x8x1x THE OFFER (IRE) G 7 Gai Waterhouse
126 1x4x3x0x1x THE UNITED STATES (IRE) H 6 Robert Hickmott 94
127 2x0535x86x THUNDER LADY (NZ) M 4 John Sargent
128 005694771x THUNDER SET G 7 Vince Jones
129 x41112135x TRIP TO PARIS (IRE) G 5 Ed Dunlop
130 x68121x96x TURNER BAYOU (NZ) G 7 Patrick Payne 87
131 10320x2x5x VELOX (GB) G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 79
132 2x WADI AL HATTAWI (IRE) G 6 Saeed Bin Suroor
133 130082x24x WEARY (FR) G 6 Chris Waller 107
134 1103x5442x WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) G 7 Chris Waller
135 1x WICKLOW BRAVE (GB) G 7 William Mullins
136 3x31159x6x ZADON G 5 Robbie Griffiths 74
137 1x3x ZAFAYAN (IRE) G 5 Dermot K Weld
138 114x23314x ZANTECA (NZ) M 6 Darren Weir 73
139 63115734x ZARZALI M 4 James Cummings
140 52x6105x4x ZEE ZEELY (GB) G 5 Gai Waterhouse

Add Your Comment

Add Your Comment

Add your comment and join the discussion.