110 Remain In Cox Plate First Acceptances

By: Thomas Hackett
September 9th, 2014
Breaking News

Over 100 horses remain in contention to run in the 2014 Cox Plate at Moonee Valley on October 25 after the first acceptances for the Group 1 event were released this afternoon.

Go Indy Go is the only three-year-old filly that has been included in the 2014 Cox Plate first acceptances.

Go Indy Go is the only three-year-old filly that has been included in the 2014 Cox Plate first acceptances. Photo by: Steve Hart

A record number of international chances were included in the 2014 Cox Plate nominations and 13 overseas based horses have been included in the first acceptances for the Australasian Weight-For-Age Championship.

John Moore-trained Dan Excel has been in Australia for over a month preparing for the Cox Plate and he is set to have his first Australian race start in the Group 1 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes (1400m) at Caulfield on September 28 before he contests the Group 1 Toorak Handicap (1600m) at Caulfield on October 11 heading into the Group 1 Cox Plate (2040m) a fortnight later.

Another international galloper that is set to make the trip to Australia for the Cox Plate is Aidan O’Brien-trained Adelaide, who has recorded three wins from his six race starts to date.

O’Brien has never previously had a runner in the Cox Plate, but he has selected Adelaide as the ideal runner for the Group 1 event after he performed strongly over 2000 metres in the Group 3 Gallinule Stakes (2011m), Group 1 Belmont Derby (2011m) and Group 1 Secretariat Stakes (2011m).

French galloper Calvin Williams, Roger Varian-trained Farraaj, Australian Thoroughbred Bloodstock-owned Guest Of Honour, Adelaide’s stablemate Magician, Mackinnon Stakes winner Side Glance, David Simcock-trained Trade Storm, Cox Plate invitee Trading Leather, Irish mare Just The Judge and Noble Protector are the other European-trained gallopers that have been included in the Cox Plate first acceptances.

Shamus Award continued the excellent record three-year-olds have in the Cox Plate when he led all the way to record his maiden race win last year and a number of trainers are hoping to win the $3 million event with a three-year-old this year.

Almalad, Bachman, Hallowed Crown, Kumaon, Modoc and Scratch Me Lucky will all run in the Group 1 Golden Rose Stakes (1400m) at Rosehill Gardens on Saturday and have been included in the Cox Plate acceptances, while Caulfield Guineas hopefuls like Chivalry, Divan, Get The Nod and Ghibellines remain a chance of stepping up to weight-for-age level in the Cox Plate.

Champagne Stakes winner Go Indy Go will start her spring campaign in the Group 2 Danehill Stakes (1200m) at Flemington on Saturday and is the only filly that remains a chance of contesting the Cox Plate.

Arguably the most popular horse in the Cox Plate first acceptances is Mick Burles-trained The Cleaner, who earnt himself a guaranteed place in the field for the Group 1 event with a courageous win in the Group 1 Dato’ Tan Chin Nam Stakes (1600m) at Moonee Valley on Saturday.

The Cleaner has now recorded three wins and two placings from his five race starts at Moonee Valley and he is certain to make sure that there is a genuine pace in this year’s edition of the Cox Plate.

Other key horses included in the 2014 Cox Plate first acceptances include the Chris Waller-trained duo of Boban, Royal Descent and Sacred Falls, Australian Derby winner Criterion, popular gelding Happy Trails, Caulfield Cup winner Fawkner, Team Hawkes-trained Messene and Heatherlie Handicap winner Stipulate.

Full Cox Plate First Acceptances

Horse Trainer Weight
1 AKAVOROUN Ciaron Maher 59kg
2 ARALDO (GB) Michael Moroney 59kg
3 AS NEEDED Anthony Cummings 59kg
4 BOBAN Chris Waller 59kg
5 BONFIRE (GB) Gai Waterhouse 59kg
6 CALVIN WILLIAMS (FR) Markus Nigge 59kg
7 CONTRIBUTER (IRE) John O’Shea 59kg
8 COUNT OF LIMONADE (IRE) Mick Price 59kg
9 CRACKERJACK KING (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 59kg
10 DAN EXCEL (IRE) John Moore 59kg
11 ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 59kg
12 FARRAAJ (IRE) Roger Varian 59kg
13 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott 59kg
14 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller 59kg
15 FOUNDRY (IRE) Robert Hickmott 59kg
16 GATEWOOD (GB) John Gosden 59kg
17 GREATWOOD (GB) Gai Waterhouse 59kg
18 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott 59kg
19 GRIS CARO (GB) Jake Stephens 59kg
20 GUEST OF HONOUR (IRE) Marco Botti 59kg
21 HAPPY TRAILS Paul Beshara 59kg
22 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller 59kg
23 HE’S YOUR MAN (FR) Chris Waller 59kg
24 JUNOOB (GB) Chris Waller 59kg
25 LASER HAWK Joseph Pride 59kg
26 LE ROI (GER) Tony McEvoy 59kg
27 LEEBAZ (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 59kg
28 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody 59kg
29 MAGICIAN (IRE) Aidan O’Brien 59kg
30 MASKED MARVEL (GB) Robert Hickmott 59kg
31 MESSENE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 59kg
32 MOBACO (FR) Darren Weir 59kg
33 MORIARTY (IRE) Chris Waller 59kg
34 NINTH LEGION Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 59kg
35 PRINCE OF PENZANCE (NZ) Darren Weir 59kg
36 PUISSANCE DE LUNE (IRE) Darren Weir 59kg
37 RHYTHM TO SPARE (NZ) Michael Moroney 59kg
38 SACRED FALLS (NZ) Chris Waller 59kg
39 SERTORIUS Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington 59kg
40 SIDE GLANCE (GB) Andrew Balding 59kg
41 SLOW PACE (USA) Kris Lees 59kg
42 SMOKING SUN (USA) Pascal Bary 59kg
43 SPEEDINESS Colin Scott 59kg
44 SPILLWAY (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 59kg
45 STAR ROLLING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 59kg
46 STIPULATE (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 59kg
47 SUPER COOL Mark Kavanagh 59kg
48 SWEET AS BRO (NZ) Leon & Troy Corstens 59kg
49 THE CLEANER Mick Burles 59kg
50 THE UNITED STATES (IRE) Robert Hickmott 59kg
51 TOYDINI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 59kg
52 TRADE STORM (GB) David Simcock 59kg
53 TRADING LEATHER (IRE) Jim Bolger 59kg
54 ZEPHYRON (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 59kg
55 ATLANTE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 57.5kg
56 BULL POINT Chris Waller 57.5kg
57 CAUTHEN (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 57.5kg
58 CRITERION (NZ) David Payne 57.5kg
59 DISSIDENT Peter G Moody 57.5kg
60 DON DOREMO (NZ) Robbie Laing 57.5kg
61 HOOKED John P Thompson 57.5kg
62 LATE CHARGE Wendy Kelly 57.5kg
63 LIBERTY’S CHOICE Gai Waterhouse 57.5kg
64 LONGMA Gai Waterhouse 57.5kg
65 PUCCINI (NZ) Peter & Jacob McKay 57.5kg
66 RYKER Gai Waterhouse 57.5kg
67 ANY DAY WILL DO David Vandyke 57kg
68 AVA’S DELIGHT Darren Weir 57kg
69 COMMANDING JEWEL Leon & Troy Corstens 57kg
70 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners 57kg
71 JUST THE JUDGE (IRE) Charles Hills 57kg
72 LA AMISTAD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 57kg
73 NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) Stuart Kittow 57kg
74 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller 57kg
75 SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) Roger James 57kg
76 VOLEUSE DE COEURS (IRE) Michael Moroney 57kg
77 ADELAIDE (IRE) Aidan O’Brien 56kg
78 ARABIAN GOLD David Vandyke 55.5kg
79 CHABELLE (NZ) Robbie Laing 55.5kg
80 FALAMONTE (NZ) Robbie Laing 55.5kg
81 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) John Sargent 55.5kg
82 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees 55.5kg
83 RISING ROMANCE (NZ) Donna Logan 55.5kg
84 SOLICIT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 55.5kg
85 ALMALAD Gai Waterhouse 49.5kg
86 AWESOME ROCK Leon & Troy Corstens 49.5kg
87 BACHMAN Gerald Ryan 49.5kg
88 CHIVALRY Mark Kavanagh 49.5kg
89 DEIHEROS Lloyd Kennewell 49.5kg
90 DIVAN (NZ) Robert Hickmott 49.5kg
91 GET THE NOD Lloyd Kennewell 49.5kg
92 GHIBELLINES John O’Shea 49.5kg
93 GOULDIAN John O’Shea 49.5kg
94 HALLOWED CROWN Bart & James Cummings 49.5kg
95 KUMAON John O’Shea 49.5kg
96 LIBERATION Gai Waterhouse 49.5kg
97 LIGHT UP MANHATTAN Ciaron Maher 49.5kg
98 LOOKS LIKE THE CAT Tony Gollan 49.5kg
99 LUCKY TOM Harold Norman 49.5kg
100 MERION (NZ) Michael Moroney 49.5kg
101 MODOC Paul Perry 49.5kg
102 MOONOVERMANHATTAN Mick Price 49.5kg
103 SCRATCH ME LUCKY Paul Perry 49.5kg
104 SWEYNESSE John O’Shea 49.5kg
105 VALENTIA Gai Waterhouse 49.5kg
106 WANDJINA Gai Waterhouse 49.5kg
107 WASHINGTON HEIGHTS Gerald Ryan 49.5kg
108 ZEBULON (NZ) Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 49.5kg
109 ZULULAND David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 49.5kg
110 GO INDY GO Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 47.5kg

Add Your Comment

Add Your Comment

Add your comment and join the discussion.