Eagle Farm trainer Chris Munce has a strong hand in the nominations for the 2017 Group 1 $600,000 BMW Australia J.J. Atkins (1600m) which will be run on his home track on June 10.
Munce has four of the one hundred and fifteen two-year-olds nominated for the J.J. Atkins and three of them have already been to the winner’s stall.
Saint Patricks Day made it two wins from three starts with his impressive victory in the Listed $100,000 Dalrello Stakes (1200m) at Eagle Farm last Saturday.
Stablemate Ours To Keep finished fourth in the Dalrello Stakes but the Seidnazar colt had visited the winner’s stall three times previously with his latest win being in the Group 3 $200,000 Lilivale Stud B.J. McLachlan Stakes (1200m) at Eagle Farm on December 31.
Munce’s Choisir filly Champ Elect also showed good early season form with two wins from three starts and gained some black type with her win in the Listed $100,000 Calaway Gal Stakes (1110m) at Doomben on December 17.
Helfuchi is the only one of the Munce quartet nominated for the J.J. Atkins that hasn’t been to the winner’s stall but showed plenty of promise with a debut third in a 1050m two year old Plate at Doomben on April 22.
Team Snowden has entered nine youngsters for the 1600m race for the two year olds with several of them unraced at nomination time.
Sydney’s leading trainer Chris Waller has nominated eight juveniles with early season winner Madam Moustache and Tangled the only two who has tasted victory.
Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott also have plenty of numbers with the Tulloch Lodge trainers nominating eight youngsters for the J.J. Atkins.
Snitzel filly Debonairly, Blonde Intuition and Serena Bay are three of their two-year-old team that have been to the winner’s stall.
Matamata co-trainers Stephen Autridge and Jamie Richards have nominated their well performed fillies Melody Belle and Gold Fever for the J.J. Atkins.
Melody Belle is a winner of three of her five race starts which includes a last start win in the Group 1 NZ$225,000 Manawatu Sires Produce Stakes (1400m) at Awapuni in New Zealand on April 1.
While one of Gold Fever’s three wins was in the Group 2 NZ$100,000 Matamata Breeder’s Stakes (1200m) at Matamata on February 25 before her last start third in the Group 1 NZ$200,000 Sistema Stakes (1200m) at Ellerslie on March 16.
First acceptances for the J.J. Atkins are due on Wednesday May 31 with the final field being released on Wednesday June 7, 2017.
2017 Group 1 J.J. Atkins (1600m) nominations
# | Last 10 | Horse | Sex | Age | Trainer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 226 | ABERRO | C | 2 | Matt Laurie |
2 | – | ADSUM | C | 2 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes |
3 | 43x | AFRICAN RAINBOW | F | 2 | Bjorn Baker |
4 | 42x653x | ALL TOO HUIYING | C | 2 | Gary Moore |
5 | 0 | ALL TOO SWEET | G | 2 | John Sargent |
6 | – | ALLOYE | C | 2 | Brian McGrath |
7 | 52x | ALOISIA (NZ) | F | 2 | Ciaron Maher |
8 | 333×3 | AMERICAN GENIUS | C | 2 | David & B Hayes & T Dabernig |
9 | – | ANGEL’S BOY | C | 2 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott |
10 | 6 | ARISTOCAT | C | 2 | Stuart Kendrick |
11 | 1630x | ARRESTAR | C | 2 | Matthew Dunn |
12 | – | BABY BACK SHAK (NZ) | C | 2 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes |
13 | – | BEZZINA | C | 2 | Chris Waller |
14 | 2×342 | BIDWEE | C | 2 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes |
15 | – | BLACKMAILER | C | 2 | Brian Smith |
16 | 1 | BLONDE INTUITION | F | 2 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott |
17 | – | BOLD MISSILE | C | 2 | Henry Dwyer |
18 | 54x | BULL MARKET | C | 2 | Peter & Paul Snowden |
19 | 6 | BULLET SHOT | C | 2 | Peter & Paul Snowden |
20 | 5×1 | CABIN FEVER | F | 2 | Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers |
21 | 51242 | CAPITAL GAIN | G | 2 | Paul Butterworth |
22 | 12 | CASINO FOURTEEN | C | 2 | Greg Eurell |
23 | 8x3x2 | CHAIN OF FOOLS | F | 2 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott |
24 | 117x | CHAMP ELECT | F | 2 | Chris Munce |
25 | 456×153 | CHARLIE CHAP | G | 2 | Mike Van Gestel |
26 | 2x12x | CONDOR HEROES | C | 2 | Gerald Ryan |
27 | – | CONSERVATION | C | 2 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott |
28 | 535×0 | COOL MOVER | F | 2 | Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers |
29 | 12 | COOROI CHASE | F | 2 | Peter & Will Hulbert |
30 | 2 | CRUZE | G | 2 | Barry Lockwood |
31 | 1 | CUBAN SAGA | F | 2 | David Vandyke |
32 | 17×12 | DEBONAIRLY | F | 2 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott |
33 | 6x | DISSOLUTION | C | 2 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes |
34 | – | DON’T YOU KNOW HIM | C | 2 | Tony Gollan |
35 | 2153x | DREAM KISSES | F | 2 | Steven O’dea |
36 | 3 | EASY BEAST (NZ) | C | 2 | Richard Laming |
37 | 3 | EASY GO EASY WIN (NZ) | G | 2 | John Sargent |
38 | – | EISEMANN | G | 2 | Toby Edmonds |
39 | 4x112x | EMINENT | C | 2 | David Vandyke |
40 | 724x | EXCELEBRAZIONE | C | 2 | Peter & Will Hulbert |
41 | 76 | FARSIGHT | F | 2 | Gerald Ryan |
42 | 12 | FRIENDS | F | 2 | Marcus Wilson |
43 | – | GALLOPINAKIS | G | 2 | Brett Lunney |
44 | 731 | GO DADDY GO | C | 2 | Anthony & Edward Cummings |
45 | 3x13x | GOLD FEVER (NZ) | F | 2 | Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards |
46 | 3 | HELFUCHI | F | 2 | Chris Munce |
47 | – | HELIOSPHERE | C | 2 | Gerald Ryan |
48 | – | HIBERNATOR (NZ) | C | 2 | David & B Hayes & T Dabernig |
49 | 22 | HIGH DIVE | C | 2 | Chris Waller |
50 | 45 | HOLBROOK (NZ) | G | 2 | Scott Morrisey |
51 | 2 | HONG QIGONG | C | 2 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes |
52 | 55x | HUALALAI | C | 2 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott |
53 | 64 | ICON OF DUBAI | C | 2 | Peter & Paul Snowden |
54 | 2 | INDIAN THUNDER | C | 2 | Darren Weir |
55 | 3 | IRISH SUCCESS | G | 2 | Matthew Smith |
56 | 5 | ITALIA BELLA | F | 2 | Stuart Kendrick |
57 | 271 | JE SUIS TYCOON | F | 2 | Henry Dwyer |
58 | – | KEMENTARI | C | 2 | John O’Shea |
59 | 324 | KOOKABAA | C | 2 | Chris Waller |
60 | 236×571 | LEGAL GIRL | F | 2 | Clarry Conners |
61 | 1 | LORD CECIL | G | 2 | Paul Messara |
62 | 41x50x | MADAME MOUSTACHE | F | 2 | Chris Waller |
63 | – | MANIPULATE | C | 2 | Gerald Ryan |
64 | 3311 | MARSEILLE EN FLEUR | F | 2 | Stuart Kendrick |
65 | 1x1x | MELODY BELLE (NZ) | F | 2 | Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards |
66 | – | MELQUICHA | F | 2 | David Vandyke |
67 | 3 | MINTHA | F | 2 | Tony McEvoy |
68 | 3256×2 | MISHANI BULLITT | C | 2 | Chris Anderson |
69 | 229 | NASHVILLE SKYLINE | F | 2 | Bryan & Daniel Guy |
70 | 1 | NOT USUAL TRIP | C | 2 | Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs |
71 | 4 | ODDFELLOW (NZ) | G | 2 | Chris Waller |
72 | 1x119x4 | OURS TO KEEP | C | 2 | Chris Munce |
73 | 7×4 | OUTBOARD MOTORS | F | 2 | David & B Hayes & T Dabernig |
74 | 415x | PAH TERIE | G | 2 | Kelly Schweida |
75 | 263×1 | PARDOE | C | 2 | Tony Sears |
76 | 6 | PATRIOT | C | 2 | Peter & Paul Snowden |
77 | 41 | PIERATA | C | 2 | Gregory Hickman |
78 | – | POETIC CHARMER | C | 2 | Peter & Paul Snowden |
79 | 1×31 | PURE SCOT | F | 2 | David & B Hayes & T Dabernig |
80 | 111 | QIJI PHOENIX | C | 2 | Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs |
81 | – | REAL SUPREMACY | G | 2 | Tony Sears |
82 | 1 | REGENT | C | 2 | John O’Shea |
83 | 6x | ROTHFORD | C | 2 | Ben Ahrens |
84 | 138x | RUBY RED HEART | F | 2 | John Zielke |
85 | – | RULER | C | 2 | Peter & Paul Snowden |
86 | 9×11 | SAINT PATRICKS DAY | C | 2 | Chris Munce |
87 | 4×4 | SAMBRO | C | 2 | Chris Waller |
88 | – | SAVVY ROCK | C | 2 | Toby Edmonds |
89 | – | SCHUMER | F | 2 | Richard Laming |
90 | 5 | SEAGLASS | F | 2 | Peter & Paul Snowden |
91 | 114×135 | SERENA BAY | F | 2 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott |
92 | 41x | SHOWASHADOW | F | 2 | Peter & Will Hulbert |
93 | 84×8 | SILKY BROWN | F | 2 | Bryan & Daniel Guy |
94 | 4 | SILVERHAWK | C | 2 | Mick Price |
95 | – | SMART AIN’T HE | G | 2 | Anthony & Edward Cummings |
96 | 421 | SNITZEPEG | C | 2 | Darren Weir |
97 | 2011×3 | SNITZKRAFT | C | 2 | Kelso Wood & Patricia Gesler |
98 | 213 | SPEED STREET | C | 2 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott |
99 | – | SPELLOLOGY | C | 2 | Gerald Ryan |
100 | – | STAR OF AFRICA | C | 2 | Peter & Paul Snowden |
101 | 4149 | SUN DECK | F | 2 | Desleigh Forster |
102 | 8x | SUSURRI | F | 2 | Barry Lockwood |
103 | – | SWAFFHAM BULBECK | C | 2 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes |
104 | 3220x | TAKING AIM | C | 2 | Peter & Paul Snowden |
105 | 4×51 | TANGLED | C | 2 | Chris Waller |
106 | 6 | TOUCH OF MINK | F | 2 | Matthew Smith |
107 | – | TRENT (NZ) | C | 2 | Henry Dwyer |
108 | 4 | TREVELLO | C | 2 | Kelso Wood & Patricia Gesler |
109 | – | UBETWEDO | G | 2 | Stuart Kendrick |
110 | 8 | UNRULEY (NZ) | G | 2 | Chris Waller |
111 | 32×31 | UP TRUMPZ | G | 2 | Joe Cleary |
112 | – | VIRIDINE | C | 2 | John O’Shea |
113 | 7 | WAS AGONA | G | 2 | Tony Gollan |
114 | 100×5 | WILL’S BID | C | 2 | David & B Hayes & T Dabernig |
115 | 143x | WUDANG BLADE | G | 2 | Marcus Wilson |