-->

New Zealand Derby winner Vin De Dance has been included among the first acceptances for the Group 1 $2m Harrolds Australian Derby (2400m) at Randwick on the first day of The Championship on April 7.

Bring Me Roses, above, is one of a handful of fillies among the first acceptances for the 2018 Australian Derby at Randwick. Photo by Ultimate Racing Photos.

Bring Me Roses, above, is one of a handful of fillies among the first acceptances for the 2018 Australian Derby at Randwick. Photo by Ultimate Racing Photos.

Vin De Dance is one of five three year olds from the Cambridge stables of Murray Baker and Andrew Forsman that are included in the sixty-seven first acceptances for the Australian Derby.

Vin De Dance won his second race from five starts when he beat Mongolianconqueror in the Group 1 NZ$1m NZ Derby (2400m) at Ellerslie in New Zealand on March 3.

The Stephen Autridge and Jamie Richards trained Mongolianconqueror is also a first acceptor for the Australian Derby.

Murray Baker and Andrew Forsman have also accepted with Gundown, Mission Hill, Mongolian Marshall and Weather With You while Autridge and Richards also have Age Of Fire still in the running.

Victoria Derby winner Ace High heads the locals and the David Payne trained colt will appreciate the step up to the 2400m after finishing a tidy fourth to Kementari in the Group 1 $1m Mostyn Copper Group Randwick Guineas (1600m) at Randwick last Saturday.

As usual trainer Chris Waller has strength in numbers with seven three year olds among the Australian Derby first acceptances with the promising D’Argento leading the team.

The Tony McEvoy trained Bring Me Roses is one of a handful of fillies listed in the first acceptances for the Australian Derby and is joined by the Kris Lees trained Chilly Cha Cha, John Sargent’s Luvaluva and Melbourne filly Hyaam.

The final field for the 2018 Australian Derby will be released on Tuesday April 3, 2018.

First Acceptances for the 2018 Australian Derby (2400m)

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 155111×554 ACE HIGH C 3 David Payne 107
2 21321130 AGE OF FIRE C 3 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards 100
3 44138×051 AMEROCK C 3 Darren Weir
4 x4213145x5 ANIMALIA G 3 James Cummings
5 x315533x32 ASTORIA C 3 James Cummings
6 8x73217x4 AUGUSTUS C 3 Chris Waller 65
7 9×144 BABY BACK SHAK (NZ) G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 62
8 494021×089 BASANITE C 3 Robbie Laing
9 1124 BELFAST C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
10 432102×23 BRING ME ROSES F 3 Tony McEvoy 92
11 67x341x736 BULLET SHOT C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 62
12 42251×6009 CAPITAL GAIN G 3 Paul Butterworth 88
13 8x211x41 CHILLY CHA CHA (NZ) F 3 Kris Lees 62
14 2227×221 CIRCOMO G 3 Anthony Freedman
15 4331411317 CIVIL DISOBEDIENCE (NZ) C 3 Darren Weir
16 812126×127 CLIFF’S EDGE C 3 Darren Weir 98
17 3235×2128 CONDOR C 3 Paul Perry 67
18 671 CREEDENCE G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
19 11×137 D’ARGENTO C 3 Chris Waller 88
20 ENDOWMENT (NZ) G 3 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
21 49x44x127 EXCELSIOR C 3 Gwenda Markwell 61
22 1513 FOLLOW ON G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 66
23 1111 FURORE (NZ) G 3 Kris Lees 67
24 1351 GODUNOV C 3 Gerald Ryan 62
25 GUNDOWN C 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
26 40x2x HEIR TO THE THRONE (NZ) G 3 Henry Dwyer
27 231 HIGH ENERGY G 3 Darren Weir
28 5x12343x HIYAAM (NZ) F 3 Mick Price 85
29 6425x2170x ICON OF DUBAI C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
30 311×626 KAONIC (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller 72
31 4×717 LET’S GO CHAMP G 3 Michael Costa
32 1x1661x50 LEVENDI C 3 Peter Gelagotis
33 2×5 LIVE AND FREE (NZ) G 3 John O’Shea
34 22 LOVE WAVES (NZ) G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
35 1776214×6 LUVALUVA (NZ) F 3 John Sargent 83
36 x212135x40 MAIN STAGE (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 75
37 211×1156 MISSION HILL G 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 79
38 374211 MONGOLIAN MARSHAL (NZ) G 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
39 MONGOLIANCONQUEROR (NZ) G 3 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
40 3x9152x336 MURAAQEB C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 76
41 4×42425 NERUDA G 3 Kristen Buchanan
42 582 NORTH AFRIKA G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
43 4x1225x271 OUR MANTRA G 3 Joseph Pride 70
44 312×1720 PEACEFUL STATE C 3 Darren Weir 77
45 67 PHARISEE G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
46 751644×049 PISSARO C 3 Robbie Laing
47 23×22 PRIMITIVO G 3 John P Thompson 66
48 1 REMARKABLE SON (NZ) G 3 David Vandyke
49 422165×9 RUNAWAY R 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 67
50 12x2273x29 SALSAMOR (NZ) C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
51 1x322487x8 SANCTIONED G 3 James Cummings 76
52 22 SINGA GLORY (NZ) G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings 58
53 0x474 SO STRONG (NZ) G 3 John O’Shea
54 31×512 SO YOU WIN G 3 Chris Waller 71
55 1 SONDELON G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
56 0x94220x60 TANGLED C 3 Chris Waller 90
57 74×120 TANGMERE (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller 68
58 85×6144332 TERWILLIKER G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings 61
59 14164 THE MAYOR (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller
60 121×342 TURNBERRY C 3 Kris Lees 63
61 12235×4631 VIN DE DANCE (NZ) G 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
62 22x24718x5 WEATHER WITH YOU G 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 73
63 725×362 WHOOMPH C 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
64 3267×9 WOLFE TONE (NZ) C 3 Francis Finnegan
65 07×102 WON WON TOO (NZ) G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
66 9×97345131 YURALLA BOY G 3 Todd Howlett 53
67 87x ZU MANTUA C 3 Kristen Buchanan

About The Author

Mark Mazzaglia

Mark is a passionate journalist with a life-time involvement in the racing industry. He spent many years as an analyst and form expert at the Courier Mail and also has hands-on experience working with some of Queensland’s top trainers.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *