-->

Rising star Kementari heads up Godolphin’s first acceptances for the Group 2 $600,000 Arrowfield 3yo Sprint (1200m) at Randwick on April 14.

Kementari, above, is among the first acceptances for the Arrowfield 3yo Sprint at Randwick. Photo by Steve Hart.

Kementari, above, is among the first acceptances for the Arrowfield 3yo Sprint at Randwick. Photo by Steve Hart.

The Godolphin owned Kementari is one of eight James Cummings trained three year olds among the seventy-six first acceptances for the Arrowfield 3yo Sprint on the second day of The Championships.

Kementari has established himself as one of the super stars of the 2018 Sydney Autumn Carnival with wins in the Group 3 $150,000 Aquis Farm Eskimo Prince Stakes (1200m) at Warwick Farm, in the Group 2 $400,000 Hobartville Stakes (1400m) at Rosehill and in the Group 1 $1m Mostyn Copper Group Randwick Guineas (1600m) at Randwick.

The remainder of the Cummings Team still alive for the Arrowfield 3yo Sprint are Alizee, Deprive, Esperance, Isaurian, Jorda, Marble and Viridine.

The Lindsay Park Team of David and Ben Hayes and Tom Dabernig have accepted with five three year olds and includes the 2017 Blue Diamond Stakes winner Catchy, the well performed Formality, Tulip and Twilight Song as well as Black Caviar’s filly Oscietra who was a winner at Ballarat two starts back in a 1000m BenchMark 64 Handicap.

Anthony Freedman’s dual Group 1 winning three year old filly Shoals is also a first acceptor for the Arrowfield 3yo Sprint and returned to Sydney to win the Group 1 $500,000 James Boag’s Premium Surround Stakes (1400m) at Randwick on March 3.

The final field for the 2018 Arrowfield 3yo Sprint will be released on Tuesday, April 10.

First acceptances for the 2018 Arrowfield 3yo Sprint (1200m)

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 x31105x252 ACQUME F 3 Brad Widdup 74
2 x127345x59 ALBUMIN G 3 Gerald Ryan 72
3 x124113x16 ALIZEE F 3 James Cummings 105
4 1x5387x60x ANDAZ G 3 Chris Waller 69
5 12x BALLET ROSE F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 62
6 4112 BOLEK G 3 Michael Moroney
7 2x2316x147 BOOKER F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
8 4x34x319x3 BOOROOJ F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 62
9 631539×5 BORN TO FIGHT G 3 Michael Moroney
10 BRABINGER C 3 Kris Lees
11 215×1137 BRAVE SONG C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 79
12 0x21330x60 CATCHY F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 102
13 8×2 C’EST DAVINCHI G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
14 11x CHARLAYNE F 3 Chris Waller 73
15 6x382315x2 CUBA G 3 John P Thompson 66
16 134x DAWN DAWN F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 64
17 121x017x79 DEBONAIRLY F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 81
18 1×1 DEPRIVE G 3 James Cummings 71
19 13x DESPATCH G 3 Tony McEvoy
20 3x4224x DINNIGAN F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
21 6x94xL11x DISCUSSIONS G 3 Joseph Pride 63
22 14×51 DREAMY BELLE F 3 Kris Lees 57
23 4x2112x4 EASY EDDIE G 3 Joseph Pride 69
24 13×1 EQUESTRIA G 3 Michael Moroney
25 1165x ESPERANCE G 3 James Cummings
26 02x11013x0 FORMALITY F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
27 251215×0 FOX SWIFT F 3 Aaron Purcell
28 221127×40 FROLIC F 3 Edward O’Rourke 100
29 7x64x1x14x GRASSLANDS F 3 Kris Lees 62
30 115x3179x3 HOUTZEN F 3 Toby Edmonds 97
31 1x53772x11 I AM EXCITED F 3 David Pfieffer 83
32 1×1 ISAURIAN C 3 James Cummings 67
33 1x38361x8 JORDA F 3 James Cummings 85
34 5x441x JUVENTUS G 3 Kris Lees 55
35 x0x3513202 KANGA’S EYE F 3 John W Ramsey 63
36 1x4320x111 KEMENTARI C 3 James Cummings 104
37 156×1 LAKHONI G 3 Michael Moroney
38 15×32 LIMBO SOUL F 3 Tim Martin 71
39 112x4F54x5 LIMESTONE F 3 Darren Weir
40 1x71x MARBLE C 3 James Cummings 67
41 1422×0 MASTERING C 3 Matt Laurie
42 2x MONTRACHET F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
43 8×1150 NATIONALITY G 3 Kris Lees 66
44 3x19x1 OSCIETRA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
45 138×2 OVER EXPOSURE G 3 Tony McEvoy
46 5x1419x921 OVERSHARE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
47 415x59x7x PAH TERIE G 3 Kris Lees 68
48 135×56 PARET C 3 Chris Waller 66
49 1220x129x PARIAH C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 91
50 6x673715x5 PERAST C 3 Paul Perry 82
51 21x PROGRESSION F 3 Kris Lees 63
52 21151x46x PROPERTY G 3 Henry Dwyer
53 RED ROVER (NZ) C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
54 14×11 RENEWAL G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 67
55 x121x10x10 SHE WILL REIGN F 3 Gary Portelli 112
56 11x1221x81 SHOALS F 3 Anthony Freedman 106
57 x21510x237 SHOWTIME C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 100
58 21506×1647 SHUDABEEN F 3 Tim Martin 67
59 1x36x1x12x SNITZKRAFT C 3 Kelso Wood & Patricia Gesler
60 6x2x12 SWAFFHAM BULBECK G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 66
61 121 TARABAI F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 64
62 61x70600x8 THE MISSION C 3 Paul Perry 90
63 1x261421x TIME AWAITS F 3 Tony McEvoy 76
64 3x6410x143 TRAPEZE ARTIST C 3 Gerald Ryan 105
65 x13435x520 TRUE EXCELSIOR (NZ) F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
66 5x2450x415 TULIP F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 90
67 113 TWILIGHT SONG F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 69
68 123x VALERIA F 3 Kris Lees 65
69 1374x58x4x VILLA CARLOTTA F 3 Kris Lees 70
70 11x115x4 VIRIDINE C 3 James Cummings 87
71 241×2113 WAIMEA BAY F 3 Kris Lees 61
72 2144×1832 WILD HEART G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 77
73 1223×64 WORKDRINKS F 3 Brad Widdup 68
74 1x44241x98 YULONG XINGSHENG F 3 Kris Lees 76
75 x14611x434 ZA ZI BA F 3 Brad Widdup 72
76 43×24 ZAFFIRINA F 3 Jason Coyle

About The Author

Mark Mazzaglia

Mark is a passionate journalist with a life-time involvement in the racing industry. He spent many years as an analyst and form expert at the Courier Mail and also has hands-on experience working with some of Queensland’s top trainers.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *