Dancing Al

Dancing Al Horse Details

  • Age: 7yo
  • Foaled On: 30/09/2007
  • Sex: Gelding
  • Colour: Bay or brown
  • Sire: Al Jaasi
  • Dam: Dancing Socks
  • Trainer: Brian Costello (Ipswich)
  • Owners: B J Costello, J B Costello & M J Costello
Dancing Al Jockey Silks

Dancing Al, a Bay or brown Gelding, with recent Jockey Silks

Dancing Al Career Results & Stats

  • Career Results: 38-2-4-3
  • Career Prize Money: $17,600
  • Group & Listed Results: 0-0-0-0
  • Group & Listed Prize Money: $0
  • 1st Up: 8-1-0-1
  • 2nd Up: 8-0-2-1
  • Fast: 0-0-0-0
  • Good: 24-1-1-2
  • Dead: 6-0-2-0
  • Slow: 4-0-1-0
  • Heavy: 2-1-0-1

Dancing Al Next Race

Dancing Al has not been nominated for any upcoming races.

Dancing Al Form Guide

Esk
05/07/2014
4th / 12
Track: Good
0 - 55 Hcp
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 1460m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($4,300 total), Jockey: , Barrier: 7, Weight: 55.50
Result: 4 / 12, 1st: Diamond Pearl 2nd: Rocklea Raider 3rd: King Bing Winning Time: 00:01:28.000, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Ipswich
20/06/2014
12th / 13
Track: Soft
THE WORKSHOP FRIDAY Class 2 Handicap
Race No: 7, Race Distance: 1350m, Entry: Cl2 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Davin Green, Barrier: 12, Weight: 54.00
Result: 12 / 13, 1st: Lewaulo 2nd: General Kingsman 3rd: Rain Alert Winning Time: 00:01:20.260, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Dancing Al Jockey Silks
Kilcoy
05/06/2014
5th / 9
Track: Good
STANLEY HOTEL KILCOY Class 2 Handicap
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 1200m, Entry: Cl2 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Davin Green, Barrier: 4, Weight: 54.00
Result: 5 / 9, 1st: Our Clarky 2nd: Fallforme 3rd: Baited Breath Winning Time: 00:01:10.010, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.120 600m
Dancing Al Jockey Silks
Ipswich
16/05/2014
7th / 11
Track: Good
MAX'S BARBER SHOP Colts, Geldings and Entires Class 2 Handicap
Race No: 6, Race Distance: 1100m, Entry: C,G&E Cl2 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Davin Green, Barrier: 6, Weight: 54.00
Result: 7 / 11, 1st: Joint Initiative 2nd: Head Dragon 3rd: Captain Shazam Winning Time: 00:01:04.290, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:33.610 600m
Dancing Al Jockey Silks
Warwick
10/11/2013
8th / 9
Track: Good
MASKED ASSASSIN AT BURWOOD STUD Class 1 Handicap
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 1350m, Entry: Cl1 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($12,000 total), Jockey: Ms Tiffany Jeffries, Barrier: 2, Weight: 51.00
Result: 8 / 9, 1st: Massie Belle 2nd: Petley 3rd: Valley of Success Winning Time: 00:01:21.030, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Dancing Al Jockey Silks
Warwick
12/10/2013
5th / 13
Track: Good
Class B Hcp
Race No: 2, Race Distance: 1100m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($7,000 total), Jockey: Samuel Payne, Barrier: 6, Weight: 54.00
Result: 5 / 13, 1st: Peranto 2nd: Massie Belle 3rd: Manfred the Man Winning Time: 00:01:04.240, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Beaudesert
25/05/2013
8th / 10
Track: Good
QTIS Class 1 Hcp
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 1400m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Bill Abbey, Barrier: 4, Weight: 56.00
Result: 8 / 10, 1st: Broadway Lass 2nd: Bi Winning 3rd: Port Raider Winning Time: 00:01:22.620, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:36.620 600m
Ipswich
17/05/2013
11th / 13
Track: Good
MAX'S BARBER SHOP, GOODNA Class 1 Handicap
Race No: 3, Race Distance: 1350m, Entry: Cl1 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Davin Green, Barrier: 3, Weight: 54.00
Result: 11 / 13, 1st: Night Gambler 2nd: Warbird 3rd: Rock Style Winning Time: 00:01:22.020, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:36.720 600m
Dancing Al Jockey Silks
Ipswich
04/05/2013
9th / 10
Track: Good
PROGRAMMED PROPERTY SERVICES Class 1 Handicap
Race No: 6, Race Distance: 1350m, Entry: Cl1 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Travis Wolfgram, Barrier: 10, Weight: 53.00
Result: 9 / 10, 1st: Your Girl or Mine 2nd: Seeyamonday 3rd: Roman Waters Winning Time: 00:01:21.340, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.750 600m
Dancing Al Jockey Silks
Warwick
20/04/2013
6th / 14
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 65 Hcp
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 1100m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($6,000 total), Jockey: Davin Green, Barrier: 6, Weight: 55.00
Result: 6 / 14, 1st: Stephen Got Even 2nd: Street Sister 3rd: Path to Freedom Winning Time: 00:01:04.000, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Ipswich
08/02/2013
5th / 7
Track: Good
YALUMBA Class 1 Handicap
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 1690m, Entry: Cl1 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Geoffrey Goold, Barrier: 4, Weight: 55.00
Result: 5 / 7, 1st: Single in London 2nd: Diaphysis 3rd: Crafty's Last Winning Time: 00:01:43.080, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:36.320 600m
Dancing Al Jockey Silks
Kilcoy
26/01/2013
1st / 9
Track: Heavy
Class B Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1500m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $3,300 ($5,000 total), Jockey: Lyall Appo, Barrier: 3, Weight: 56.50
Result: 1 / 9, 1st: Dancing Al 2nd: Pearlardi 3rd: Scotch Rocket Winning Time: 00:01:35.900, Margin: 3.00, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Ipswich
11/01/2013
7th / 10
Track: Good
XXXX GOLD Class 1 Handicap
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 1700m, Entry: Cl1 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($12,000 total), Jockey: Matthew Palmer, Barrier: 5, Weight: 54.00
Result: 7 / 10, 1st: Romeo Lad 2nd: Elmantosh 3rd: Dozing Stampede Winning Time: 00:01:43.700, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:36.330 600m
Dancing Al Jockey Silks
Gold Coast
05/01/2013
SCR / 13
Track: Good
Howard Wilson Tribute Class 1 Handicap
Race No: 8, Race Distance: 1400m, Entry: Cl1 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: , Barrier: 0, Weight: 54.00
Result: SCR / 13, 1st: Chosen Talent 2nd: Dazzle Us 3rd: Vilayet Winning Time: 00:01:22.960, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Dancing Al Jockey Silks
Esk
22/12/2012
3rd / 10
Track: Good
Class 1 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1460m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $500 ($5,000 total), Jockey: Bill Abbey, Barrier: 8, Weight: 55.50
Result: 3 / 10, 1st: Scotch Rocket 2nd: Jhelum 3rd: Dancing Al Winning Time: 00:01:28.650, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Ipswich
14/12/2012
7th / 7
Track: Good
RECRUITMENT QUEENSLAND Colts, Geldings and Entires Class 1 Handicap
Race No: 6, Race Distance: 1200m, Entry: C,G&E Cl1 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($12,000 total), Jockey: Michael Palmer, Barrier: 5, Weight: 54.00
Result: 7 / 7, 1st: Farmerwantsawife 2nd: Millersburg 3rd: King Capo Winning Time: 00:01:11.130, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.360 600m
Dancing Al Jockey Silks
Ipswich
30/11/2012
4th / 12
Track: Good
BROOKY BASHERS Colts, Geldings and Entires Class 1 Handicap
Race No: 7, Race Distance: 1100m, Entry: C,G&E Cl1 Hcp, Prize Money: $600 ($12,000 total), Jockey: Kelvin Wharton, Barrier: 3, Weight: 54.00
Result: 4 / 12, 1st: Accidental 2nd: Made 'n' Ready 3rd: Fine Gold Winning Time: 00:01:04.750, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:34.860 600m
Dancing Al Jockey Silks
Ipswich
02/11/2012
9th / 10
Track: Good
YALUMBA Colts, Geldings and Entires Class 1 Handicap
Race No: 7, Race Distance: 1200m, Entry: C,G&E Cl1 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Anthony Pattillo, Barrier: 4, Weight: 54.50
Result: 9 / 10, 1st: Unpublished Critic 2nd: Fine Gold 3rd: The Zedhorse Winning Time: 00:01:10.610, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:34.930 600m
Dancing Al Jockey Silks
Gold Coast
27/10/2012
SCR / 9
Track: Good
WANLESS 13 WASTE Colts, Geldings and Entires Class 1 Handicap
Race No: 6, Race Distance: 1200m, Entry: C,G&E Cl1 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: , Barrier: 0, Weight: 54.00
Result: SCR / 9, 1st: Aspy Bay 2nd: Everything to Gain 3rd: Feltham Winning Time: 00:01:10.680, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Dancing Al Jockey Silks
Warwick
13/10/2012
3rd / 13
Track: Heavy
Class B Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1100m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $700 ($7,000 total), Jockey: Bill Abbey, Barrier: 3, Weight: 55.00
Result: 3 / 13, 1st: Steel to the Heel 2nd: Carry the Swag 3rd: Dancing Al Winning Time: 00:01:07.030, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Gold Coast
07/07/2012
12th / 12
Track: Dead
ROSS TISCH MEMORIAL Class 1 Handicap
Race No: 7, Race Distance: 1200m, Entry: Cl1 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Davin Green, Barrier: 5, Weight: 54.50
Result: 12 / 12, 1st: Tuatara 2nd: Lucky Tycoon 3rd: Mackenzie Winning Time: 00:01:11.760, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:36.170 600m
Dancing Al Jockey Silks
Warwick
23/06/2012
5th / 11
Track: Good
Class B Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1200m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($6,000 total), Jockey: Davin Green, Barrier: 11, Weight: 56.50
Result: 5 / 11, 1st: Stand'n'stare 2nd: General Baxter 3rd: Raku Tu Winning Time: 00:01:13.170, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Dalby
26/05/2012
2nd / 14
Track: Slow
Class B Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1400m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $1,200 ($6,000 total), Jockey: Luke Dillon, Barrier: 1, Weight: 55.50
Result: 2 / 14, 1st: Dhacourt 2nd: Dancing Al 3rd: Royal Rocket Winning Time: 00:01:25.090, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Warwick
12/05/2012
2nd / 14
Track: Good
Class B Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1100m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $800 ($4,000 total), Jockey: Kenji Yoshida, Barrier: 7, Weight: 56.00
Result: 2 / 14, 1st: Scarlett Sun 2nd: Dancing Al 3rd: Goody Four Shoes Winning Time: 00:01:05.440, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Warwick
21/04/2012
1st / 12
Track: Good
Maiden Plte
Race No: 2, Race Distance: 1200m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $4,000 ($4,800 total), Jockey: Brooke Richardson, Barrier: 1, Weight: 58.50
Result: 1 / 12, 1st: Dancing Al 2nd: Jessica's Hope 3rd: General Baxter Winning Time: 00:01:11.450, Margin: 0.40, Sectional Time: 600m
Ipswich
11/11/2011
11th / 13
Track: Good
MULGOWIE HOTEL Maiden Handicap
Race No: 6, Race Distance: 1200m, Entry: 4Up Hcp Mdn, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Jason Taylor, Barrier: 5, Weight: 54.00
Result: 11 / 13, 1st: Lissome Lass 2nd: Tiyatro 3rd: Kenetic Winning Time: 00:01:11.450, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.700 600m
Dancing Al Jockey Silks
Beaudesert
29/10/2011
7th / 12
Track: Good
QTIS Maiden Plte
Race No: 3, Race Distance: 1200m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($10,800 total), Jockey: Davin Green, Barrier: 7, Weight: 58.50
Result: 7 / 12, 1st: No Win No Wine 2nd: Min Min Man 3rd: Legazpi Winning Time: 00:01:12.190, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Ipswich
28/10/2011
SCR / 12
Track: Good
BROTHERS LEAGUES CLUB IPSWICH Maiden Handicap
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 1200m, Entry: 4Up Hcp Mdn, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: , Barrier: 0, Weight: 54.00
Result: SCR / 12, 1st: Tycoon's Best 2nd: Cross the Star 3rd: Gallant Boy Winning Time: 00:01:11.790, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Dancing Al Jockey Silks
Eagle Farm
19/10/2011
SCR / 9
Track: Soft
SITA AUSTRALIA Entires and Geldings Maiden Handicap
Race No: 2, Race Distance: 1200m, Entry: 4Up E&G Hcp Mdn, Prize Money: $0 ($13,000 total), Jockey: Anthony Pattillo, Barrier: 0, Weight: 53.00
Result: SCR / 9, 1st: Old Rawhide 2nd: Run Royal Run 3rd: Eight O'clock Rock Winning Time: 00:01:12.530, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Dancing Al Jockey Silks
Sunshine Coast
09/10/2011
5th / 14
Track: Soft
ARCHERS BODY CORPORATE MANAGEMENT Maiden Handicap
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 1200m, Entry: Hcp Mdn, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Anthony Pattillo, Barrier: 11, Weight: 54.00
Result: 5 / 14, 1st: Whisky Highway 2nd: Once Bitten 3rd: Full of Surprises Winning Time: 00:01:14.000, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:37.080 600m
Doomben
21/09/2011
9th / 10
Track: Good
ASTERON LIFE Colts, Geldings and Entires Maiden Plate
Race No: 3, Race Distance: 1200m, Entry: C,G&E Mdn SW, Prize Money: $0 ($13,000 total), Jockey: Jason Taylor, Barrier: 7, Weight: 56.00
Result: 9 / 10, 1st: Bribie 2nd: Equales 3rd: Samski Winning Time: 00:01:10.870, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:34.500 600m
Dancing Al Jockey Silks
Ipswich
02/05/2011
9th / 14
Track: Dead
UNITED VOICE Maiden Plate
Race No: 2, Race Distance: 1350m, Entry: Mdn SW, Prize Money: $0 ($15,000 total), Jockey: Davin Green, Barrier: 10, Weight: 57.00
Result: 9 / 14, 1st: Credit Point 2nd: Mackenzie 3rd: Kar Ma Te Winning Time: 00:01:22.090, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:36.210 600m
Dancing Al Jockey Silks
Gold Coast
23/04/2011
4th / 13
Track: Slow
COASTAL TIPPER HIRE QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Handicap
Race No: 6, Race Distance: 1400m, Entry: 3Y Hcp Mdn, Prize Money: $500 ($20,000 total), Jockey: Davin Green, Barrier: 4, Weight: 54.50
Result: 4 / 13, 1st: Bickie Pedlar 2nd: Faith No More 3rd: Kosmic Karma Winning Time: 00:01:28.880, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:38.720 600m
Dancing Al Jockey Silks
Gold Coast
02/04/2011
4th / 13
Track: Slow
McGRATH Three-Years-Old Maiden Plate
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 1400m, Entry: 3Y Mdn SW, Prize Money: $500 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Andrew Spinks, Barrier: 1, Weight: 57.00
Result: 4 / 13, 1st: God's Cobba 2nd: Birds of Song 3rd: Lady Carlson Winning Time: 00:01:26.420, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:37.260 600m
Dancing Al Jockey Silks
Corbould Park
17/03/2011
5th / 15
Track: Dead
QTIS 3-Y-O Maiden Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1300m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($9,500 total), Jockey: Andrew Spinks, Barrier: 11, Weight: 56.00
Result: 5 / 15, 1st: All Yours 2nd: Birds of Song 3rd: Miss Margani Winning Time: 00:01:19.460, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:36.870 600m
Ipswich
25/02/2011
2nd / 12
Track: Dead
QTIS 3-Y-O Maiden Plte
Race No: , Race Distance: 1200m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $2,000 ($20,000 total), Jockey: Andrew Spinks, Barrier: 9, Weight: 57.00
Result: 2 / 12, 1st: Theft 2nd: Dancing Al 3rd: Zamboni Winning Time: 00:01:12.070, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.380 600m
Ipswich
11/02/2011
2nd / 8
Track: Dead
QTIS 3-Y-O Maiden Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1200m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $2,000 ($20,000 total), Jockey: Andrew Spinks, Barrier: 5, Weight: 56.00
Result: 2 / 8, 1st: Stigori 2nd: Dancing Al 3rd: Piccolo Dynasty Winning Time: 00:01:12.540, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.470 600m
Gold Coast
29/01/2011
4th / 12
Track: Good
C,G&E Maiden Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1100m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $500 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Andrew Spinks, Barrier: 7, Weight: 55.00
Result: 4 / 12, 1st: Abdicated 2nd: Purpuss 3rd: Korvey Choice Winning Time: 00:01:03.860, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:34.280 600m
Corbould Park
05/09/2010
7th / 7
Track: Dead
QTIS 3-Y-O Maiden Plte
Race No: , Race Distance: 1400m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($4,500 total), Jockey: Brad Stewart, Barrier: 4, Weight: 57.00
Result: 7 / 7, 1st: Gypsy Rock (NZ) 2nd: Shady Deal 3rd: Sui Babe Winning Time: 00:01:25.300, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:36.510 600m
Ipswich
20/08/2010
5th / 13
Track: Slow
QTIS 3-Y-O Maiden Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1350m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($20,000 total), Jockey: Chris Munce, Barrier: 6, Weight: 57.50
Result: 5 / 13, 1st: Cash 'n' Style 2nd: Eureka Dubai 3rd: Billy Aucash Winning Time: 00:01:23.460, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:36.500 600m
Gold Coast
07/08/2010
3rd / 14
Track: Good
QTIS 3-Y-O Maiden Hcp
Race No: 3, Race Distance: 1300m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $1,000 ($20,000 total), Jockey: Donald Barron, Barrier: 7, Weight: 57.50
Result: 3 / 14, 1st: Craigellachie 2nd: Eureka Dubai 3rd: Dancing Al Winning Time: 00:01:18.420, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.230 600m
Corbould Park
18/07/2010
10th / 14
Track: Good
QTIS 2-Y-O Maiden Plte
Race No: 2, Race Distance: 1000m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($28,500 total), Jockey: Julie Murphy, Barrier: 11, Weight: 57.00
Result: 10 / 14, 1st: Snip 'n' Duck 2nd: Renezma 3rd: Craigellachie Winning Time: 00:00:58.940, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:34.820 600m