Norbert

Norbert Horse Details

Norbert Jockey Silks

Norbert, a Chestnut Gelding, with recent Jockey Silks

Norbert Career Results & Stats

  • Career Results: 40-5-6-4
  • Career Prize Money: $38,960
  • Group & Listed Results: 0-0-0-0
  • Group & Listed Prize Money: $0
  • 1st Up: 6-1-1-0
  • 2nd Up: 3-1-0-1
  • Fast: 1-0-1-0
  • Good: 25-0-4-3
  • Dead: 5-1-0-1
  • Slow: 1-1-0-0
  • Heavy: 4-2-0-0

Norbert Next Race

Norbert has not been nominated for any upcoming races.

Latest Norbert News

Norbert Makes Wagga Debut For Corowa Trainer

Norbert Makes Wagga Debut For Corowa Trainer

Promising galloper Norbert will have his first start for new trainer Rick Freyer in the Cottontails On The Ridge Class 2 Handicap at Wagga tomorrow.

Freyer purchased Norbert last month after his sixth place finish at Port Macquarie on October 7.

“A trackwork rider friend of mine told me about the horse and we ended …

Read More Norbert News

Norbert Form Guide

Albury
27/03/2014
12th / 12
Track: Soft
RYDGES ALBURY BENCHMARK 50
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 1000, Entry: BM50 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($15,000 total), Jockey: Simon Miller, Barrier: 8, Weight: 58.50
Result: 12 / 12, 1st: Bay of Biscay 2nd: High Class Lady 3rd: Kudagilla Winning Time: 00:00:59.140, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Norbert Jockey Silks
Corowa
09/03/2014
10th / 10
Track: Good
CARLTON UNITED BREWERY CLASS 3 HANDICAP(SCALED +1.0KG)
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 900, Entry: Cl3 Hcp, Prize Money: $275 ($20,000 total), Jockey: Ms Jessica Payne, Barrier: 6, Weight: 52.50
Result: 10 / 10, 1st: Drop Kick 2nd: Monsieur Pierre 3rd: Colly Haze Winning Time: 00:00:51.770, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Norbert Jockey Silks
Gundagai
15/11/2013
9th / 11
Track: Good
MCALISTER, SAUNDERSON & STUBBS CLASS 3 HANDICAP
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 1180, Entry: Cl3 Hcp, Prize Money: $275 ($17,000 total), Jockey: Brodie Loy, Barrier: 7, Weight: 53.50
Result: 9 / 11, 1st: Pretty Possum 2nd: Tahbronte 3rd: Rite of Honour Winning Time: 00:01:08.800, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Norbert Jockey Silks
Harden
26/10/2013
1st / 9
Track: Firm
TROPHY HANDICAP
Race No: 3, Race Distance: 1100, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $2,450 ($3,500 total), Jockey: Ms Nyssa Burrells, Barrier: 3, Weight: 62.00
Result: 1 / 9, 1st: Norbert 2nd: Lautrec 3rd: Exchancellor Winning Time: 00:01:06.240, Margin: 1.30, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Lockhart
11/10/2013
2nd / 7
Track: Firm
TROPHY HANDICAP
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 930, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $1,000 ($5,000 total), Jockey: Mr Tim Phillips, Barrier: 1, Weight: 62.00
Result: 2 / 7, 1st: Lautrec 2nd: Norbert 3rd: Demeanour Winning Time: 00:00:52.840, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Jerilderie
21/09/2013
5th / 8
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP
Race No: 2, Race Distance: 1000, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $225 ($7,000 total), Jockey: Ms Jessica Payne, Barrier: 5, Weight: 54.00
Result: 5 / 8, 1st: Social Drinker 2nd: Backen Lay 3rd: Spaghetti Western Winning Time: 00:00:58.550, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Corowa
27/08/2013
6th / 6
Track: Good
MORRIS WINES OPEN HANDICAP
Race No: 3, Race Distance: 1200, Entry: Hcp, Prize Money: $275 ($13,900 total), Jockey: Simon Miller, Barrier: 2, Weight: 54.00
Result: 6 / 6, 1st: Not a Dancer 2nd: Rollem 3rd: Win for Wilson Winning Time: 00:01:10.840, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Norbert Jockey Silks
Narrandera
23/08/2013
9th / 11
Track: Soft
SLICKPIX BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP
Race No: 8, Race Distance: 1000, Entry: BM60 Hcp, Prize Money: $275 ($15,000 total), Jockey: Simon Miller, Barrier: 9, Weight: 54.00
Result: 9 / 11, 1st: Zarreig 2nd: My Dear Friend 3rd: Brave Spur Winning Time: 00:00:59.020, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Norbert Jockey Silks
Gundagai
04/08/2013
1st / 11
Track: Heavy
MCALISTER, SAUNDERSON & STUBBS CL 2 HCP(SCALED +2.5KG)
Race No: 7, Race Distance: 1000, Entry: Cl2 Hcp, Prize Money: $8,200 ($15,000 total), Jockey: Simon Miller, Barrier: 7, Weight: 55.50
Result: 1 / 11, 1st: Norbert 2nd: Terrific Tulla 3rd: Roy's Wish Winning Time: 00:01:03.170, Margin: 1.30, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Norbert Jockey Silks
Corowa
08/07/2013
7th / 12
Track: Good
CLASS 2 HANDICAP (SCALED -1.0KG)
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 1000, Entry: Cl2 Hcp, Prize Money: $275 ($15,000 total), Jockey: Andrew Bloomfield, Barrier: 12, Weight: 54.00
Result: 7 / 12, 1st: Pretty Possum 2nd: Sarona Downs 3rd: Glowstick Winning Time: 00:00:57.750, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Norbert Jockey Silks
Corowa
08/06/2013
3rd / 8
Track: Good
CLASS 2 HANDICAP
Race No: 2, Race Distance: 900, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $475 ($6,000 total), Jockey: Robert Beattie, Barrier: 8, Weight: 56.00
Result: 3 / 8, 1st: Paleface Ready 2nd: Glowstick 3rd: Norbert Winning Time: 00:00:51.880, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Wagga
23/04/2013
SCR / 12
Track: Good
BUDGET RIVERINA CLASS 2 PLATE
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 1000, Entry: Cl2 SW, Prize Money: $0 ($15,000 total), Jockey: , Barrier: 0, Weight: 59.00
Result: SCR / 12, 1st: Testanova 2nd: Drama Lodge 3rd: Theresmusicplaying Winning Time: 00:00:58.500, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Norbert Jockey Silks
Cootamundra
13/04/2013
1st / 6
Track: Dead
TROPHY HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1000, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $2,800 ($3,200 total), Jockey: Mr Paddy Kelly, Barrier: 3, Weight: 62.00
Result: 1 / 6, 1st: Norbert 2nd: Getevenwithstephen 3rd: Atlantic Rock Winning Time: 00:00:58.940, Margin: 1.60, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Yea
17/11/2012
5th / 8
Track: Dead
Trpy Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1200, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $100 ($1,900 total), Jockey: Mr Paddy Kelly, Barrier: 5, Weight: 67.00
Result: 5 / 8, 1st: King Can Sing 2nd: Vixenite 3rd: Etoile Rouge Winning Time: 00:01:15.380, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Corowa
06/11/2012
5th / 6
Track: Dead
BENCHMARK 45 HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1000, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $225 ($6,050 total), Jockey: Kyle Hocking, Barrier: 3, Weight: 59.50
Result: 5 / 6, 1st: Show Genes 2nd: Fugitive Miss 3rd: Surfcoast Racer Winning Time: 00:00:58.570, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Harden
27/10/2012
2nd / 7
Track: Fast
TROPHY HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1100, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $700 ($3,500 total), Jockey: Mr Paddy Kelly, Barrier: 2, Weight: 62.00
Result: 2 / 7, 1st: Shot Putt 2nd: Norbert 3rd: Rebu Winning Time: 00:01:06.860, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Lockhart
12/10/2012
3rd / 8
Track: Good
TROPHY HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 930, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $500 ($5,000 total), Jockey: Mr Paddy Kelly, Barrier: 5, Weight: 62.00
Result: 3 / 8, 1st: Kenjockety 2nd: Ambergris 3rd: Norbert Winning Time: 00:00:53.090, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Wagga
29/09/2012
5th / 7
Track: Good
WAGGA PICNIC CUP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1200, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $225 ($6,775 total), Jockey: Mr Ricky Blewitt, Barrier: 3, Weight: 62.00
Result: 5 / 7, 1st: Irish Key 2nd: Three Buddies 3rd: Noire Belle Winning Time: 00:01:11.310, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Wagga
22/09/2012
4th / 6
Track: Good
THE BLACK SWAN OPEN HANDICAP
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 1000, Entry: Hcp, Prize Money: $300 ($7,100 total), Jockey: Kevin Sweeney, Barrier: 2, Weight: 54.00
Result: 4 / 6, 1st: Outside 2nd: High Expectation 3rd: Mexican Mouse Winning Time: 00:00:57.430, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Norbert Jockey Silks
Wagga
22/09/2012
SCR / 5
Track: Good
MICHAEL MAY MEMORIAL CLASS 3 HANDICAP
Race No: 2, Race Distance: 1200, Entry: Cl3 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($6,875 total), Jockey: Kevin Sweeney, Barrier: 0, Weight: 54.00
Result: SCR / 5, 1st: Zarreig 2nd: Maniago 3rd: Bogie And Bacall Winning Time: 00:01:10.390, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Norbert Jockey Silks
Wodonga Nordcon LAND Park
11/09/2012
SCR / 13
Track: Good
XXXX GOLD C,G&E 0 - 58 Handicap
Race No: 8, Race Distance: 1200, Entry: 0 - 58 C,G&E Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($15,000 total), Jockey: , Barrier: 0, Weight: 56.00
Result: SCR / 13, 1st: Danz Citi 2nd: Areteare 3rd: Cleaver Winning Time: 00:01:11.370, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Norbert Jockey Silks
Berrigan
25/08/2012
2nd / 14
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 45 HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1100, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $1,335 ($7,500 total), Jockey: Robert Beattie, Barrier: 6, Weight: 59.00
Result: 2 / 14, 1st: Viva La Star 2nd: Norbert 3rd: Cigar Man Winning Time: 00:01:04.980, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Wagga
18/07/2012
9th / 11
Track: Heavy
PIEPER PLUMBING & ROOFING CLASS 3 HANDICAP (SCALED - 0.5KG)
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 1200, Entry: Cl3 Hcp, Prize Money: $275 ($15,000 total), Jockey: Mr Lachlan Pillar, Barrier: 1, Weight: 52.50
Result: 9 / 11, 1st: Momaslittlehelper 2nd: Hippocrene 3rd: Baa Ram Ewe Winning Time: 00:01:13.990, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Norbert Jockey Silks
Corowa
09/07/2012
4th / 14
Track: Good
FRECKLE CLASS 2 HANDICAP (SCALED + 1.0KG)
Race No: 7, Race Distance: 1000, Entry: Cl2 Hcp, Prize Money: $675 ($15,000 total), Jockey: Mr Lachlan Pillar, Barrier: 6, Weight: 54.50
Result: 4 / 14, 1st: Black Booty 2nd: Dancing Hillbilly 3rd: Danz Citi Winning Time: 00:00:57.570, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Norbert Jockey Silks
Kilmore
04/07/2012
SCR / 11
Track: Heavy
Sportingbet Handicap
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 1200, Entry: 0 - 82 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($30,000 total), Jockey: Josh Cartwright, Barrier: 0, Weight: 54.00
Result: SCR / 11, 1st: Run Diego 2nd: Moulin Bleu 3rd: Electric Shot Winning Time: 00:01:13.820, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Norbert Jockey Silks
Albury
23/06/2012
4th / 13
Track: Heavy
COLLEEN MACKINLAY BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP
Race No: 6, Race Distance: 1000, Entry: BM50 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($5,000 total), Jockey: Josh Cartwright, Barrier: 9, Weight: 55.00
Result: 4 / 13, 1st: Royal Page 2nd: Jumpinmycar 3rd: Persian Minx Winning Time: 00:01:00.910, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Norbert Jockey Silks
Corowa
09/06/2012
2nd / 11
Track: Good
CLASS 2 HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 900, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $800 ($4,000 total), Jockey: Robert Beattie, Barrier: 3, Weight: 55.50
Result: 2 / 11, 1st: Danz Citi 2nd: Norbert 3rd: Lorrie's Gift Winning Time: 00:00:51.310, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Wagga
15/04/2012
7th / 13
Track: Good
RAY WHITE RURAL BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP
Race No: 8, Race Distance: 1200, Entry: BM55 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($12,000 total), Jockey: Nick Souquet, Barrier: 1, Weight: 56.00
Result: 7 / 13, 1st: Freetoair 2nd: Russwillcrow 3rd: Mrs Menzies Winning Time: 00:01:10.730, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:33.760 600m
Norbert Jockey Silks
Holbrook
31/03/2012
2nd / 10
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1100, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $900 ($4,500 total), Jockey: Mr Norm Loy, Barrier: 7, Weight: 58.50
Result: 2 / 10, 1st: Jaberi Boy 2nd: Norbert 3rd: You're On Winning Time: 00:01:04.670, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Albury
22/03/2012
3rd / 14
Track: Dead
TAB NUMBER 1 CLUB BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP
Race No: 7, Race Distance: 1175, Entry: BM50 Hcp, Prize Money: $1,000 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Andrew Bloomfield, Barrier: 5, Weight: 58.50
Result: 3 / 14, 1st: Ramino 2nd: Lexical Ambiguity 3rd: Norbert Winning Time: 00:01:09.720, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:37.970 600m
Norbert Jockey Silks
Corowa
11/03/2012
SCR / 13
Track: Good
105.7FM THE RIVER BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP
Race No: 8, Race Distance: 1300, Entry: BM50 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Nick Souquet, Barrier: 0, Weight: 58.50
Result: SCR / 13, 1st: Xarmoss 2nd: Mondelago 3rd: Cerreto King Winning Time: 00:01:17.600, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Wagga
25/02/2012
3rd / 11
Track: Good
MTC 100 CLUB CLASS 2 HANDICAP (SCALED +3.5KG)
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 1200, Entry: Cl2 Hcp, Prize Money: $1,000 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Ms Rebecca Williams, Barrier: 4, Weight: 57.50
Result: 3 / 11, 1st: Transcending 2nd: Hargrave 3rd: Norbert Winning Time: 00:01:09.700, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Norbert Jockey Silks
Corowa
18/02/2012
4th / 14
Track: Good
CLASS 2 HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1600, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($5,250 total), Jockey: Ms Rebecca Williams, Barrier: 5, Weight: 59.00
Result: 4 / 14, 1st: Taminga 2nd: Guntur 3rd: Dacowboyway Winning Time: 00:01:37.280, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Corowa
28/01/2012
7th / 12
Track: Good
RAY SYKES MEMORIAL BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP
Race No: 6, Race Distance: 1600, Entry: BM55 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: William Pearson, Barrier: 5, Weight: 56.50
Result: 7 / 12, 1st: Saturday Trader 2nd: Aussie Bomber 3rd: Bartrev Winning Time: 00:01:35.890, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Norbert Jockey Silks
Albury
21/01/2012
6th / 14
Track: Good
POGSON CRONIN SOLICITORS BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 1600, Entry: BM55 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Nick Souquet, Barrier: 13, Weight: 57.50
Result: 6 / 14, 1st: Beerhall Dancer 2nd: La Famiglia Ruby 3rd: Baa Ram Ewe Winning Time: 00:01:36.890, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Norbert Jockey Silks
Deniliquin
01/01/2012
4th / 7
Track: Good
CLASS 3 HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1600, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($4,000 total), Jockey: Ms Rebecca Williams, Barrier: 5, Weight: 58.00
Result: 4 / 7, 1st: Highly Regarded 2nd: Sunny 3rd: Distinctly Sports Winning Time: 00:01:36.700, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Wagga
23/12/2011
8th / 16
Track: Good
ROYANS WAGGA CLASS 2 HANDICAP
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 1200, Entry: Cl2 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Ms Rebecca Williams, Barrier: 9, Weight: 57.50
Result: 8 / 16, 1st: Tallow Beach 2nd: Baa Ram Ewe 3rd: Redlingo Winning Time: 00:01:09.070, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:34.170 600m
Norbert Jockey Silks
Albury
17/12/2011
4th / 11
Track: Good
BOSS BETTER LIVING SYSTEMS BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP
Race No: 6, Race Distance: 1000, Entry: BM55 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($5,000 total), Jockey: Ms Rebecca Williams, Barrier: 8, Weight: 59.00
Result: 4 / 11, 1st: Atlantic Rock 2nd: Jumpinmycar 3rd: Lacryma Star Winning Time: 00:00:59.310, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Norbert Jockey Silks
Wagga
13/12/2011
SCR / 11
Track: Good
SOUTH WAGGA BAKERY BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 1200, Entry: BM55 C,G&E Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: , Barrier: 0, Weight: 60.00
Result: SCR / 11, 1st: King's Council 2nd: The Conqueror 3rd: Mossmeister Winning Time: 00:01:11.640, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Norbert Jockey Silks
Moulamein
10/12/2011
7th / 10
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1200, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($4,000 total), Jockey: Ms Rebecca Williams, Barrier: 6, Weight: 58.50
Result: 7 / 10, 1st: Top Tier 2nd: Our Purrfect Angel 3rd: Rich Master Winning Time: 00:01:09.530, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Port Macquarie
07/10/2011
6th / 13
Track: Dead
FUJI XEROX BUSINESS CENTRE CLASS 2 HANDICAP
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 1000, Entry: 4Up Cl2 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($12,000 total), Jockey: Stephen Traecey, Barrier: 1, Weight: 59.00
Result: 6 / 13, 1st: Ripthis 2nd: Rolling Romance 3rd: Nosealot Winning Time: 00:01:00.760, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.830 600m
Norbert Jockey Silks
Port Macquarie
01/02/2011
10th / 12
Track: Good
CLASS 2 HANDICAP
Race No: 7, Race Distance: 1100, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Robert Agnew, Barrier: 2, Weight: 59.00
Result: 10 / 12, 1st: Golden Jess 2nd: Secret Encounter 3rd: Alley Cat Nine Winning Time: 00:01:05.420, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:34.400 600m
Grafton
15/07/2010
7th / 12
Track: Good
2YO PLATE
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 1200, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($87,500 total), Jockey: Glenn Lynch, Barrier: 6, Weight: 57.00
Result: 7 / 12, 1st: Liesele 2nd: Sincero 3rd: Apres Winning Time: 00:01:09.070, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:34.680 600m
Port Macquarie
25/06/2010
1st / 12
Track: Heavy
2YO HANDICAP
Race No: 3, Race Distance: 1112, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $6,300 ($9,000 total), Jockey: Glenn Lynch, Barrier: 7, Weight: 58.00
Result: 1 / 12, 1st: Norbert 2nd: Mr Maturity 3rd: Kastelos Winning Time: 00:01:08.250, Margin: 0.10, Sectional Time: 00:00:36.620 600m
Port Macquarie
24/05/2010
1st / 9
Track: Slow
2YO MAIDEN HANDICAP
Race No: 1, Race Distance: 1100, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $6,300 ($8,100 total), Jockey: Glenn Lynch, Barrier: 8, Weight: 57.50
Result: 1 / 9, 1st: Norbert 2nd: Larry's Ready 3rd: Rich 'n' Canny Winning Time: 00:01:06.120, Margin: 3.00, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.150 600m
Port Macquarie
13/05/2010
2nd / 8
Track: Good
2YO HANDICAP
Race No: 2, Race Distance: 1000, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $1,800 ($8,100 total), Jockey: Glenn Lynch, Barrier: 2, Weight: 56.00
Result: 2 / 8, 1st: Mr Maturity 2nd: Norbert 3rd: Soi'vebeentold Winning Time: 00:01:00.500, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.720 600m