Great Grandeur

Great Grandeur Horse Details

  • Age: 9yo
  • Foaled On: 11/09/2005
  • Sex: Gelding
  • Colour: Chestnut
  • Sire: Grandera
  • Dam: World On a String
  • Trainer: Glenn Stevenson (Wesley Vale)
  • Owners: S P Standen, Ms L K Lupson, C Standen & Miss R Standen
Great Grandeur Jockey Silks

Great Grandeur, a Chestnut Gelding, with recent Jockey Silks

Great Grandeur Career Results & Stats

  • Career Results: 29-1-1-1
  • Career Prize Money: $14,048
  • Group & Listed Results: 0-0-0-0
  • Group & Listed Prize Money: $0
  • 1st Up: 4-0-0-0
  • 2nd Up: 3-1-0-0
  • Fast: 0-0-0-0
  • Good: 5-0-0-1
  • Dead: 15-0-0-0
  • Slow: 4-0-0-0
  • Heavy: 4-1-1-0

Great Grandeur Form Guide

Devonport Tapeta Synthetic
17/06/2012
5th / 11
Track: Good
Pedro’s Restaurant Maiden/Class 1 Plate
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 1650m, Entry: Cl1 SW, Prize Money: $0 ($11,875 total), Jockey: Yassy Nishitani, Barrier: 9, Weight: 59.00
Result: 5 / 11, 1st: Red Willow 2nd: Esspressardo 3rd: Genuine Gee Gee Winning Time: 00:01:42.830, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Great Grandeur Jockey Silks
Devonport Tapeta Synthetic
10/06/2012
5th / 12
Track: Dead
The Sunday Examiner Maiden/Class 1 Plate
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 1880m, Entry: Cl1 SW, Prize Money: $0 ($11,875 total), Jockey: Yassy Nishitani, Barrier: 3, Weight: 59.00
Result: 5 / 12, 1st: Fibbing 2nd: Ramaru 3rd: Gee Gees Beauty Winning Time: 00:01:57.930, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Great Grandeur Jockey Silks
Launceston
03/06/2012
SCR / 13
Track: Slow
COATES HIRE MAIDEN/CLASS 1 PLATE
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 1600m, Entry: Cl1 SW, Prize Money: $0 ($11,875 total), Jockey: , Barrier: 0, Weight: 59.00
Result: SCR / 13, 1st: Savannah Cat 2nd: Peggyichi 3rd: Strata Star Winning Time: 00:01:44.670, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Great Grandeur Jockey Silks
Devonport Tapeta Synthetic
20/05/2012
SCR / 14
Track: Dead
North Coast Catering Maiden / Class 1 Plate
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 1880m, Entry: Cl1 SW, Prize Money: $0 ($11,875 total), Jockey: Chris Pace, Barrier: 0, Weight: 59.00
Result: SCR / 14, 1st: What a Life 2nd: Ramaru 3rd: Peggyichi Winning Time: 00:01:57.670, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Great Grandeur Jockey Silks
Launceston
12/05/2012
13th / 15
Track: Slow
AUTOBARN LAUNCESTON ROOF RACK EXPERTS MAIDEN / CLASS 1 PLATE
Race No: 1, Race Distance: 2100m, Entry: Cl1 SW, Prize Money: $0 ($11,875 total), Jockey: Chris Pace, Barrier: 13, Weight: 57.50
Result: 13 / 15, 1st: Carbon County 2nd: Little Bit of Joy 3rd: Ground Control Winning Time: 00:02:16.230, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Great Grandeur Jockey Silks
Devonport Tapeta Synthetic
06/05/2012
11th / 11
Track: Dead
Simons Design Centre Maiden / Class 1 Plate
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 1650m, Entry: Cl1 SW, Prize Money: $0 ($11,875 total), Jockey: Anthony Darmanin, Barrier: 10, Weight: 59.00
Result: 11 / 11, 1st: Alesto Star 2nd: Fibbing 3rd: Badgers Touch Winning Time: 00:01:43.680, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Great Grandeur Jockey Silks
Launceston
18/04/2012
6th / 12
Track: Dead
COLOURS CORPORATE EVENINGS MAIDEN/CLASS 1 PLATE
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 2100m, Entry: Cl1 SW, Prize Money: $0 ($11,875 total), Jockey: Anthony Darmanin, Barrier: 2, Weight: 59.00
Result: 6 / 12, 1st: Ground Control 2nd: Bomber Baracus 3rd: Seal the Plan Winning Time: 00:02:14.270, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:50.080 600m
Great Grandeur Jockey Silks
Devonport Tapeta Synthetic
01/04/2012
7th / 12
Track: Dead
Atkinson Electrical Maiden/Class 1 Handicap
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 1650m, Entry: Cl1 SW, Prize Money: $0 ($11,875 total), Jockey: Erhan Kacmaz, Barrier: 6, Weight: 55.00
Result: 7 / 12, 1st: Sudden Glory 2nd: Overproof 3rd: Mushala Winning Time: 00:01:45.760, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Great Grandeur Jockey Silks
Launceston
21/03/2012
8th / 13
Track: Dead
JEREMY ROCKLIFF MP MAIDEN/CLASS 1 PLATE
Race No: 1, Race Distance: 1620m, Entry: Cl1 SW, Prize Money: $0 ($11,875 total), Jockey: Ms Shannon Brazil, Barrier: 3, Weight: 59.00
Result: 8 / 13, 1st: Fairy Feet 2nd: Serpents View 3rd: Mary's Cinder Winning Time: 00:01:39.950, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:50.720 600m
Great Grandeur Jockey Silks
Devonport Tapeta Synthetic
04/03/2012
5th / 8
Track: Dead
Ulverstone Shoe Centre Class 1 Handicap
Race No: 7, Race Distance: 1350m, Entry: Cl1 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($11,875 total), Jockey: Ryan Plumb, Barrier: 2, Weight: 57.50
Result: 5 / 8, 1st: Revenging 2nd: Cosmic Lady 3rd: Kirkson Winning Time: 00:01:22.600, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Great Grandeur Jockey Silks
Devonport Tapeta Synthetic
26/02/2012
10th / 10
Track: Dead
Steam Plus Class 1 Handicap
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 900m, Entry: Cl1 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($11,875 total), Jockey: Ryan Plumb, Barrier: 9, Weight: 55.50
Result: 10 / 10, 1st: Merits Respect 2nd: Tango's Gee Gee 3rd: Kinksky Winning Time: 00:00:53.920, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:34.320 600m
Great Grandeur Jockey Silks
Spreyton
21/11/2010
8th / 14
Track: Good
Maiden/Class 1 Plte
Race No: 3, Race Distance: 1800m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($11,400 total), Jockey: Mr Brent McGregor, Barrier: 1, Weight: 55.00
Result: 8 / 14, 1st: Alberts Son 2nd: Nine Under 3rd: Mainbrace Winning Time: 00:01:53.870, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Spreyton
14/11/2010
13th / 14
Track: Heavy
Maiden/Class 1 Plte
Race No: , Race Distance: 1660m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($11,020 total), Jockey: Brendon McCoull, Barrier: 13, Weight: 58.00
Result: 13 / 14, 1st: Snake Dancer 2nd: Footbolt 3rd: Nine Under Winning Time: 00:01:51.590, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Launceston
28/10/2010
4th / 10
Track: Dead
Maiden/Class 1 Plte
Race No: , Race Distance: 2100m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $580 ($3,480 total), Jockey: Stephen Maskiell, Barrier: 6, Weight: 58.00
Result: 4 / 10, 1st: Antechs Boy 2nd: Queen's Lager 3rd: Mainbrace Winning Time: 00:02:22.490, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:49.840 600m
Launceston
14/10/2010
4th / 13
Track: Soft
Maiden/Class 1 Plte
Race No: 3, Race Distance: 1600m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $580 ($11,020 total), Jockey: Jason Maskiell, Barrier: 4, Weight: 58.00
Result: 4 / 13, 1st: Prom King 2nd: Starsimp 3rd: Phizup Winning Time: 00:01:39.070, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:49.580 600m
Launceston
30/09/2010
10th / 12
Track: Dead
Maiden / Class 1 Plte
Race No: , Race Distance: 1600m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($11,020 total), Jockey: David Pires, Barrier: 1, Weight: 58.00
Result: 10 / 12, 1st: Telerossi 2nd: Umatillas Gee Gee 3rd: Queen's Lager Winning Time: 00:01:39.910, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:48.950 600m
Spreyton
19/09/2010
2nd / 7
Track: Heavy
MDN / Class 1 Plte
Race No: , Race Distance: 1800m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $2,400 ($3,600 total), Jockey: David Pires, Barrier: 1, Weight: 58.00
Result: 2 / 7, 1st: Best Jet 2nd: Great Grandeur 3rd: Ureshii Tori Winning Time: 00:02:01.790, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Launceston
29/08/2010
4th / 12
Track: Slow
Maiden/Class 1 Plte
Race No: , Race Distance: 1600m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $600 ($11,400 total), Jockey: David Pires, Barrier: 3, Weight: 58.00
Result: 4 / 12, 1st: Trustey 2nd: Telerossi 3rd: Rayos Winning Time: 00:01:41.510, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:50.150 600m
Wodonga
07/08/2010
9th / 11
Track: Slow
0 - 62 Hcp
Race No: 9, Race Distance: 2050m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $250 ($9,975 total), Jockey: Chris Nicoll, Barrier: 4, Weight: 54.00
Result: 9 / 11, 1st: Jarraconi 2nd: Charles Pentire 3rd: Testatiga Winning Time: 00:02:09.650, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Murtoa
24/07/2010
12th / 12
Track: Dead
0 - 72 Hcp
Race No: 7, Race Distance: 1600m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($7,875 total), Jockey: Chris Nicoll, Barrier: 3, Weight: 53.00
Result: 12 / 12, 1st: Unrestrained 2nd: Lord Cam 3rd: Can Do Winning Time: 00:01:37.840, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Echuca
12/07/2010
7th / 11
Track: Slow
0 - 62 Hcp
Race No: 10, Race Distance: 1416m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $250 ($9,975 total), Jockey: Chris Nicoll, Barrier: 8, Weight: 55.00
Result: 7 / 11, 1st: Distant Romance 2nd: Royal Mail 3rd: Hussandthem Winning Time: 00:01:31.170, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Kyneton
22/06/2010
7th / 10
Track: Heavy
0 - 68 Hcp
Race No: 6, Race Distance: 1479m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $250 ($9,975 total), Jockey: Chris Nicoll, Barrier: 2, Weight: 53.50
Result: 7 / 10, 1st: St Clement Danes 2nd: Smokey Scene 3rd: Dear Prudence Winning Time: 00:01:36.890, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Seymour
27/04/2010
11th / 12
Track: Dead
0 - 62 Hcp
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 1600m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($8,925 total), Jockey: Billy Egan, Barrier: 7, Weight: 57.00
Result: 11 / 12, 1st: Brillanconi 2nd: Firejet 3rd: Mr Ocean Winning Time: 00:01:39.330, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Kilmore
12/04/2010
11th / 13
Track: Dead
R/Stars 0 - 62 Hcp
Race No: 6, Race Distance: 1200m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($7,875 total), Jockey: Jack Hill, Barrier: 10, Weight: 57.50
Result: 11 / 13, 1st: Gold Energy 2nd: Redi Zedi Dash 3rd: Bismuth Winning Time: 00:01:11.510, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Echuca
03/11/2009
4th / 10
Track: Good
0 - 62 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1400m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $525 ($8,925 total), Jockey: Craig Robertson, Barrier: 6, Weight: 58.00
Result: 4 / 10, 1st: Jeuneys End 2nd: King Crimson 3rd: Singing Shadow Winning Time: 00:01:25.530, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Kyneton
20/10/2009
3rd / 9
Track: Good
Class 1 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1479m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $788 ($10,500 total), Jockey: Jack Hill, Barrier: 3, Weight: 54.50
Result: 3 / 9, 1st: Olympic Win 2nd: Midnight Pearl 3rd (Dead Heat): Rothschild Lad, Great Grandeur Winning Time: 00:01:30.120, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Echuca
13/10/2009
7th / 8
Track: Dead
0 - 72 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1600m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $250 ($7,875 total), Jockey: Jack Hill, Barrier: 5, Weight: 52.00
Result: 7 / 8, 1st: Definitive 2nd: Aussie Bomber 3rd: Toy Master Winning Time: 00:01:42.120, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Kyneton
02/10/2009
8th / 10
Track: Dead
0 - 62 Hcp
Race No: 8, Race Distance: 1469m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $250 ($9,775 total), Jockey: Mr Brady Cross, Barrier: 1, Weight: 59.00
Result: 8 / 10, 1st: Dark Flash 2nd: The Annihilator 3rd: Night Cat Winning Time: 00:01:30.910, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Kyneton
08/09/2009
1st / 8
Track: Heavy
Maiden Plte
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 1450m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $6,825 ($8,925 total), Jockey: Mr Brady Cross, Barrier: 4, Weight: 58.00
Result: 1 / 8, 1st: Great Grandeur 2nd: Leonids 3rd: Queens Boulevard Winning Time: 00:01:39.200, Margin: 1.50, Sectional Time: 600m
Echuca
24/08/2009
6th / 13
Track: Dead
Maiden Plte
Race No: 2, Race Distance: 1200m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $250 ($1,050 total), Jockey: Mr Brady Cross, Barrier: 11, Weight: 58.00
Result: 6 / 13, 1st: Sir Excellence 2nd: Fraar Doc 3rd: Snugasabuginarug Winning Time: 00:01:13.390, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Ararat
03/02/2009
9th / 10
Track: Good
3-Y-O Maiden Plte
Race No: 2, Race Distance: 1310m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $250 ($5,850 total), Jockey: Craig Robertson, Barrier: 3, Weight: 57.00
Result: 9 / 10, 1st: Bertonic 2nd: Pity the Fool 3rd: Undiscovered Winning Time: 00:01:19.580, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m