Tune Him Up

Tune Him Up Horse Details

  • Age: 7yo
  • Foaled On: 12/09/2005
  • Sex: Gelding
  • Colour: Bay
  • Sire: Umatilla
  • Dam: All Tune
  • Trainer: Lea Selby (Armidale)
  • Owners: Mrs L Selby
Tune Him Up Jockey Silks

Tune Him Up, a Bay Gelding, with recent Jockey Silks

Tune Him Up Career Results & Stats

  • Career Results: 50-6-7-4
  • Career Prize Money: $60,440
  • Group & Listed Results: 0-0-0-0
  • Group & Listed Prize Money: $0
  • 1st Up: 6-1-1-1
  • 2nd Up: 6-0-1-0
  • Fast: 0-0-0-0
  • Good: 38-5-5-1
  • Dead: 8-1-2-1
  • Slow: 1-0-0-0
  • Heavy: 3-0-0-2

Tune Him Up Next Race

Rockhampton
11/08/2011
Nominations
Class 6 Plte ()
Race Distance: 1200, Jockey: n/a, Barrier: n/a, Weight: n/a, Field Limit: n/a
Rockhampton
11/08/2011
Nominations
Class 6 Plte ()
Race Distance: 1200, Jockey: n/a, Barrier: n/a, Weight: n/a, Field Limit: n/a

Tune Him Up Form Guide

Armidale
24/11/2012
10th / 12
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP
Race No: 6, Race Distance: 1100, Prize Money: $225 ($8,000 total), Jockey: Ms Jemma Wilson, Barrier: 9, Weight: 52.00
Result: 10 / 12, 1st: Wataview, 2nd: For Kings I Dance, 3rd: Military Way, Winning Time: 00:01:03.580, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Tune Him Up Jockey Silks
Tamworth
06/11/2012
7th / 8
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1400, Prize Money: $225 ($6,000 total), Jockey: Geoffrey Snowden, Barrier: 2, Weight: 54.00
Result: 7 / 8, 1st: The Tapdancer, 2nd: Riel Great, 3rd: Tobouggie With You, Winning Time: 00:01:24.180, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:36.300 600m
Mudgee
27/10/2012
10th / 11
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1400, Prize Money: $0 ($6,500 total), Jockey: Ms Tiffany Jeffries, Barrier: 10, Weight: 53.00
Result: 10 / 11, 1st: Noble Crown, 2nd: Shrewd As, 3rd: Miss Olley, Winning Time: 00:01:24.690, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Gunnedah
13/10/2012
8th / 12
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 1400, Prize Money: $225 ($8,000 total), Jockey: Daniel Northey, Barrier: 12, Weight: 55.00
Result: 8 / 12, 1st: Run Legless, 2nd: Water Lilies, 3rd: Northern Mark, Winning Time: 00:01:24.330, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Tune Him Up Jockey Silks
Collarenebri
15/09/2012
9th / 9
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 53 HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1000, Prize Money: $0 ($5,760 total), Jockey: Michael Hackett, Barrier: 9, Weight: 54.00
Result: 9 / 9, 1st: Yorked, 2nd: Broady Boy, 3rd: Artful Charlie, Winning Time: 00:00:57.460, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Moree
07/04/2012
11th / 12
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1600, Prize Money: $0 ($3,150 total), Jockey: Hari Singh, Barrier: 1, Weight: 55.00
Result: 11 / 12, 1st: The Bargain, 2nd: Dandy Kat, 3rd: Pickhandle Mary, Winning Time: 00:01:36.330, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:36.100 600m
Narrabri
24/03/2012
8th / 8
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1930, Prize Money: $0 ($4,000 total), Jockey: Patrick Lo, Barrier: 5, Weight: 55.00
Result: 8 / 8, 1st: Dandy Kat, 2nd: Little Adia, 3rd: Pickhandle Mary, Winning Time: 00:02:09.300, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Armidale
19/03/2012
13th / 14
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP
Race No: 8, Race Distance: 1400, Prize Money: $0 ($10,500 total), Jockey: Ms Leanne G Henry, Barrier: 14, Weight: 56.50
Result: 13 / 14, 1st: Jewel Passport, 2nd: Baby Pig, 3rd: I'm in the Money, Winning Time: 00:01:22.250, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Tune Him Up Jockey Silks
Gunnedah
10/03/2012
14th / 14
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1600, Prize Money: $0 ($4,000 total), Jockey: Patrick Lo, Barrier: 6, Weight: 57.00
Result: 14 / 14, 1st: Metric Mile, 2nd: Substitute, 3rd: Handsome Bay, Winning Time: 00:01:35.640, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Moree
03/03/2012
3rd / 7
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1600, Prize Money: $350 ($3,500 total), Jockey: Patrick Lo, Barrier: 3, Weight: 60.50
Result: 3 / 7, 1st: Liege Law, 2nd: Dandy Kat, 3rd: Tune Him Up, Winning Time: 00:01:35.950, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:36.500 600m
Taree
07/02/2012
11th / 12
Track: Dead
BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 1600, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Mitch Hayward, Barrier: 10, Weight: 59.00
Result: 11 / 12, 1st: Mount Earnslaw, 2nd: Big Red Fella, 3rd: Bindifield, Winning Time: 00:01:38.340, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:36.750 600m
Tune Him Up Jockey Silks
Glen Innes
14/01/2012
7th / 11
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 1200, Prize Money: $0 ($5,000 total), Jockey: Mitch Hayward, Barrier: 6, Weight: 57.50
Result: 7 / 11, 1st: Russian Empire, 2nd: Bombproof, 3rd: Tobouggie With You, Winning Time: 00:01:10.500, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Tune Him Up Jockey Silks
Roma
19/11/2011
7th / 12
Track: Good
ROMA CUP OPEN Hcp
Race No: 6, Race Distance: 1640, Prize Money: $0 ($45,000 total), Jockey: Jason Oakes, Barrier: 11, Weight: 54.00
Result: 7 / 12, 1st: Dancefloor Prodigy, 2nd: Glow Heart, 3rd: Lapel, Winning Time: 00:01:43.000, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Tune Him Up Jockey Silks
Charleville
01/11/2011
2nd / 7
Track: Good
Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1620, Prize Money: $3,000 ($14,500 total), Jockey: Anthony Lane, Barrier: 5, Weight: 55.50
Result: 2 / 7, 1st: Lapel, 2nd: Tune Him Up, 3rd: Team Thunderstone, Winning Time: 00:01:35.950, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Charleville
22/10/2011
4th / 10
Track: Good
Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1600, Prize Money: $200 ($5,400 total), Jockey: Jason Oakes, Barrier: 10, Weight: 57.00
Result: 4 / 10, 1st: Team Thunderstone, 2nd: Equitant, 3rd: Chief Inspector, Winning Time: 00:01:35.450, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Emerald
08/10/2011
11th / 13
Track: Good
EMERALD 100 OPEN Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1850, Prize Money: $0 ($12,250 total), Jockey: Jason Oakes, Barrier: 8, Weight: 55.00
Result: 11 / 13, 1st: Bawaardi, 2nd: Preacher Man, 3rd: Dashing Doll, Winning Time: 00:01:54.450, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Taroom
24/09/2011
2nd / 6
Track: Good
Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1400, Prize Money: $1,600 ($2,800 total), Jockey: Wayne Glass, Barrier: 5, Weight: 55.50
Result: 2 / 6, 1st: Tszyu, 2nd: Tune Him Up, 3rd: Shazoom, Winning Time: 00:01:25.340, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Springsure
17/09/2011
1st / 5
Track: Good
SPRINGSURE CUP OPEN Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1400, Prize Money: $4,000 ($4,800 total), Jockey: Alisha Taylor, Barrier: 3, Weight: 55.00
Result: 1 / 5, 1st: Tune Him Up, 2nd: My Lady in Waiting, 3rd: Mount Vernon, Winning Time: 00:01:24.190, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Birdsville
03/09/2011
2nd / 11
Track: Good
Class 6 Plte
Race No: , Race Distance: 1400, Prize Money: $1,700 ($7,225 total), Jockey: Anthony Pattillo, Barrier: 7, Weight: 59.00
Result: 2 / 11, 1st: Happy Now, 2nd: Tune Him Up, 3rd: Flickering Storm, Winning Time: 00:01:24.440, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Rockhampton
18/08/2011
5th / 8
Track: Good
Class 6 Hcp
Race No: 2, Race Distance: 1400, Prize Money: $0 ($12,000 total), Jockey: Dean Tanti, Barrier: 5, Weight: 54.50
Result: 5 / 8, 1st: Schrapnel Gully, 2nd: Martiros, 3rd: Mule Forty Six, Winning Time: 00:01:22.900, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.370 600m
Tune Him Up Jockey Silks
St George
23/07/2011
6th / 11
Track: Good
Class 5 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1150, Prize Money: $0 ($620 total), Jockey: Anthony Lane, Barrier: 10, Weight: 60.50
Result: 6 / 11, 1st: Adriatic Ocean, 2nd: Fasmar (NZ), 3rd: Gold Mount, Winning Time: 00:01:07.960, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Injune
21/05/2011
4th / 9
Track: Good
Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1400, Prize Money: $500 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Jason Oakes, Barrier: 1, Weight: 56.00
Result: 4 / 9, 1st: Craiglea Tina, 2nd: General Nonsense, 3rd: Mount Vernon, Winning Time: 00:01:24.160, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Pioneer Park
07/05/2011
9th / 11
Track: Good
EMERALD CUP OPEN Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1635, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Dennis Whitmore, Barrier: 2, Weight: 55.50
Result: 9 / 11, 1st: Gremmo, 2nd: Our Scooby Doo, 3rd: Star of Minto, Winning Time: 00:01:37.150, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Mitchell
30/04/2011
2nd / 4
Track: Good
BOORINGA CUP OPEN Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1400, Prize Money: $1,600 ($7,200 total), Jockey: Jason Oakes, Barrier: 1, Weight: 56.50
Result: 2 / 4, 1st: Elegance Dragon, 2nd: Tune Him Up, 3rd: Louisianna Flyer, Winning Time: 00:01:24.080, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Blackall
16/04/2011
5th / 9
Track: Good
Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1400, Prize Money: $0 ($1,400 total), Jockey: Jason Oakes, Barrier: 8, Weight: 56.00
Result: 5 / 9, 1st: Try Some Magic, 2nd: Piccolo Latte, 3rd: Jyi's Prospect, Winning Time: 00:01:23.450, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Toowoomba Cushion Track
31/03/2011
4th / 10
Track: Good
Class 5 Hcp
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 1625, Prize Money: $750 ($15,000 total), Jockey: Phillip Wolfgram, Barrier: 8, Weight: 55.00
Result: 4 / 10, 1st: Extreme Mover, 2nd: Just a Glamour, 3rd: Cinquacasino, Winning Time: 00:01:41.940, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:37.100 600m
Bassett Park
26/03/2011
6th / 12
Track: Good
CARLTON MID OPEN Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1200, Prize Money: $0 ($14,000 total), Jockey: Jason Warrington, Barrier: 2, Weight: 56.00
Result: 6 / 12, 1st: Craiglea Tina, 2nd: Montanus, 3rd: Flying Along, Winning Time: 00:01:12.520, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Bassett Park
26/02/2011
8th / 10
Track: Good
Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1000, Prize Money: $0 ($9,000 total), Jockey: Adrian Coome, Barrier: 7, Weight: 56.00
Result: 8 / 10, 1st: Getamoveon, 2nd: Montanus, 3rd: Nattsukee, Winning Time: 00:00:58.900, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Pioneer Park
12/02/2011
2nd / 7
Track: Good
Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1000, Prize Money: $1,200 ($6,000 total), Jockey: Scott McCullum, Barrier: 3, Weight: 55.00
Result: 2 / 7, 1st: Manners Please, 2nd: Tune Him Up, 3rd: Wharton Willie, Winning Time: 00:00:57.640, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Charleville
02/11/2010
6th / 10
Track: Good
Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1620, Prize Money: $0 ($13,750 total), Jockey: Ms Brooke Richardson, Barrier: 4, Weight: 55.00
Result: 6 / 10, 1st: Astro Gains, 2nd: Chief Inspector, 3rd: Frigid, Winning Time: 00:01:35.330, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Bassett Park
16/10/2010
6th / 9
Track: Good
RBS MORGANS OPEN Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1640, Prize Money: $0 ($9,500 total), Jockey: Rowan Cox, Barrier: 6, Weight: 56.50
Result: 6 / 9, 1st: Mount Vernon, 2nd: Bruncher, 3rd: Scuderia, Winning Time: 00:01:43.470, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Pioneer Park
09/10/2010
1st / 8
Track: Good
Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1850, Prize Money: $10,000 ($13,000 total), Jockey: Alisha Taylor, Barrier: 7, Weight: 55.00
Result: 1 / 8, 1st: Tune Him Up, 2nd: Sir Echo, 3rd: Afleet Boy, Winning Time: 00:01:55.840, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Charleville
18/09/2010
1st / 10
Track: Good
Class 3 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1400, Prize Money: $4,000 ($5,200 total), Jockey: Rowan Cox, Barrier: 1, Weight: 61.50
Result: 1 / 10, 1st: Tune Him Up, 2nd: My Lady in Waiting, 3rd: Tims Image, Winning Time: 00:01:22.690, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Birdsville
03/09/2010
1st / 10
Track: Dead
SKYTRANS Class 3 Plte
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 1400, Prize Money: $5,200 ($8,000 total), Jockey: Rowan Cox, Barrier: 6, Weight: 59.00
Result: 1 / 10, 1st: Tune Him Up, 2nd: Bandit Country, 3rd: Bust the Bank, Winning Time: 00:01:24.740, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Callaghan Park
26/08/2010
3rd / 13
Track: Dead
Class 3 Hcp
Race No: 7, Race Distance: 1300, Prize Money: $1,000 ($1,500 total), Jockey: Ron Goltz, Barrier: 3, Weight: 55.50
Result: 3 / 13, 1st: Basheeba, 2nd: Exorcize, 3rd: Tune Him Up, Winning Time: 00:01:17.840, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.660 600m
Goondiwindi
07/08/2010
8th / 12
Track: Dead
Class 3 Plte
Race No: , Race Distance: 1400, Prize Money: $0 ($200 total), Jockey: Rebecca Kerwin, Barrier: 12, Weight: 58.00
Result: 8 / 12, 1st: Fastnstraight, 2nd: Bonne Affaire, 3rd: Mossman Bay, Winning Time: 00:01:25.340, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Bunya Park
17/07/2010
2nd / 14
Track: Dead
Class 3 Plte
Race No: , Race Distance: 1200, Prize Money: $1,200 ($2,000 total), Jockey: Rebecca Kerwin, Barrier: 11, Weight: 58.00
Result: 2 / 14, 1st: Second Hand Mac, 2nd: Tune Him Up, 3rd: Anchor Bolt, Winning Time: 00:01:11.860, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Bassett Park
26/06/2010
4th / 12
Track: Good
Class 4 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1000, Prize Money: $500 ($7,000 total), Jockey: Rowan Cox, Barrier: 7, Weight: 58.00
Result: 4 / 12, 1st: Pure Dancer, 2nd: Craiglea Whizard, 3rd: Galloping Rhymes, Winning Time: 00:00:59.430, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Eagle Farm
03/02/2010
7th / 11
Track: Dead
Class 3 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1838, Prize Money: $0 ($13,000 total), Jockey: Jim Byrne, Barrier: 1, Weight: 54.00
Result: 7 / 11, 1st: Smuggler's Inn, 2nd: Kamakura, 3rd: Classy Felix, Winning Time: 00:01:53.120, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.750 600m
Ipswich
14/01/2010
1st / 10
Track: Good
Class 1 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1680, Prize Money: $7,800 ($7,800 total), Jockey: Jim Byrne, Barrier: 4, Weight: 57.50
Result: 1 / 10, 1st: Tune Him Up, 2nd: Mythical King, 3rd: Diamondheart, Winning Time: 00:01:43.390, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.630 600m
Ipswich
31/12/2009
9th / 11
Track: Heavy
Class 2 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1570, Prize Money: $0 ($5,500 total), Jockey: Jim Byrne, Barrier: 8, Weight: 54.50
Result: 9 / 11, 1st: Silver Dream, 2nd: Joyeux Joy, 3rd: Connoia (NZ), Winning Time: 00:01:36.780, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:37.430 600m
Gold Coast
28/11/2009
7th / 7
Track: Good
Class 2 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1400, Prize Money: $0 ($8,500 total), Jockey: Garry J Baker, Barrier: 4, Weight: 54.50
Result: 7 / 7, 1st: Promontory, 2nd: Giorgio, 3rd: Meter Maid, Winning Time: 00:01:24.340, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:34.190 600m
Mornington
16/10/2009
3rd / 8
Track: Heavy
Class 1 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1223, Prize Money: $1,150 ($11,425 total), Jockey: Brian Higgins, Barrier: 6, Weight: 57.00
Result: 3 / 8, 1st: Miss Phromily, 2nd: Blacksahero, 3rd: Tune Him Up, Winning Time: 00:01:18.090, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Cranbourne
11/10/2009
9th / 15
Track: Good
0 - 62 Hcp
Race No: 3, Race Distance: 1600, Prize Money: $250 ($12,775 total), Jockey: Mark Flaherty, Barrier: 9, Weight: 59.00
Result: 9 / 15, 1st: All the Queues, 2nd: Rondanini, 3rd: Miss Alia (NZ), Winning Time: 00:01:37.980, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Bairnsdale
28/09/2009
8th / 10
Track: Dead
0 - 62 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1600, Prize Money: $250 ($1,300 total), Jockey: Mark Flaherty, Barrier: 4, Weight: 59.00
Result: 8 / 10, 1st: Danger Dash, 2nd: Izaranos, 3rd: The Scumpa, Winning Time: 00:01:38.950, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Green Wattle
13/09/2009
1st / 12
Track: Good
Maiden Plte
Race No: 2, Race Distance: 1406, Prize Money: $6,825 ($8,375 total), Jockey: Mark Flaherty, Barrier: 1, Weight: 58.00
Result: 1 / 12, 1st: Tune Him Up, 2nd: Perfect Play, 3rd: Sun Sequin, Winning Time: 00:01:26.560, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Green Wattle
09/02/2009
2nd / 12
Track: Dead
Maiden Plte
Race No: , Race Distance: 1700, Prize Money: $0 ($2,025 total), Jockey: , Barrier: 6, Weight: 57.50
Result: 2 / 12, 1st: Double Thunder, 2nd: Tune Him Up, 3rd: Boom 'n' Zoom, Winning Time: 00:01:45.730, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Seymour
20/11/2008
3rd / 6
Track: Heavy
Maiden Plte
Race No: , Race Distance: 1600, Prize Money: $0 ($8,400 total), Jockey: , Barrier: 3, Weight: 56.50
Result: 3 / 6, 1st: Mount Everest, 2nd: Top Rock, 3rd: Tune Him Up, Winning Time: 00:01:38.990, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m