Shangalang

Shangalang Horse Details

  • Age: 8yo
  • Foaled On: 05/11/2005
  • Sex: Gelding
  • Colour: Bay or brown
  • Sire: Clangalang
  • Dam: Philadelphia
  • Trainer: Rod Symons (Bendigo)
  • Owners: Mrs J M Symons, M D & Mrs L Hodges & M R & Mrs L S Dickson
Shangalang Jockey Silks

Shangalang, a Bay or brown Gelding, with recent Jockey Silks

Shangalang Career Results & Stats

  • Career Results: 23-1-0-7
  • Career Prize Money: $24,548
  • Group & Listed Results: 0-0-0-0
  • Group & Listed Prize Money: $0
  • Jumps Results: 4-0-0-2
  • 1st Up: 2-0-0-0
  • 2nd Up: 2-0-0-1
  • Fast: 0-0-0-0
  • Good: 9-0-0-2
  • Dead: 11-0-0-5
  • Slow: 2-1-0-0
  • Heavy: 1-0-0-0

Shangalang Form Guide

Bendigo
02/06/2011
0th / 11
Track: Dead
Pubs and Clubs Bendigo Raceday Maiden Hurdle
Race No: 1, Race Distance: 3200, Prize Money: $0 ($14,000 total), Jockey: Gavin Bedggood, Barrier: 4, Weight: 68.00
Result: 0 / 11, 1st: Capecover, 2nd: Marked Danger, 3rd: Zaniere, Winning Time: 00:03:33.850, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Shangalang Jockey Silks
Geelong Synthetic
27/05/2011
6th / 12
Track: Good
Viatek 0 - 62 Handicap
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 2200, Prize Money: $250 ($12,000 total), Jockey: Ms Katelyn Mallyon, Barrier: 10, Weight: 53.00
Result: 6 / 12, 1st: Rocket Rhythm, 2nd: Ready Zuca, 3rd: General Sateen, Winning Time: 00:02:17.550, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.440 600m
Shangalang Jockey Silks
Oakbank
23/04/2011
11th / 14
Track: Dead
Woodford Reserve Hurdle
Race No: 2, Race Distance: 2900, Prize Money: $0 ($30,300 total), Jockey: Martin Kelly, Barrier: 10, Weight: 61.50
Result: 11 / 14, 1st: Zealous, 2nd: Chatillion, 3rd: Clarence, Winning Time: 00:03:17.580, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Shangalang Jockey Silks
Hamilton
17/04/2011
3rd / 9
Track: Dead
Scott Petroluem Maiden Hurdle
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 3200, Prize Money: $1,350 ($14,250 total), Jockey: Martin Kelly, Barrier: 2, Weight: 68.00
Result: 3 / 9, 1st: Java Star, 2nd: Winnersaregrinners, 3rd: Shangalang, Winning Time: 00:03:52.010, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Shangalang Jockey Silks
Warrnambool
04/04/2011
3rd / 6
Track: Dead
Ace Radio Maiden Hurdle
Race No: 2, Race Distance: 3224, Prize Money: $1,350 ($13,500 total), Jockey: Martin Kelly, Barrier: 3, Weight: 68.00
Result: 3 / 6, 1st: Zendi, 2nd: Kerdem, 3rd: Shangalang, Winning Time: 00:03:35.880, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Shangalang Jockey Silks
Mount Gambier
25/03/2011
6th / 7
Track: Heavy
Hurdle
Race No: 1, Race Distance: 2800, Prize Money: $0 ($12,000 total), Jockey: Martin Kelly, Barrier: 2, Weight: 62.50
Result: 6 / 7, 1st: Awakening Dream, 2nd: Olympic Light, 3rd: Ruby Beads, Winning Time: 00:03:31.480, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Swan Hill
08/02/2011
9th / 12
Track: Good
0 - 62 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 2100, Prize Money: $250 ($11,750 total), Jockey: John Keating, Barrier: 5, Weight: 56.00
Result: 9 / 12, 1st: Butterfly Maiden, 2nd: Jeune Baby Jeune, 3rd: The Middleweight, Winning Time: 00:02:10.390, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Mornington
21/01/2011
5th / 12
Track: Good
0 - 58 Hcp
Race No: 7, Race Distance: 2425, Prize Money: $250 ($12,000 total), Jockey: Brian Park, Barrier: 8, Weight: 57.00
Result: 5 / 12, 1st: Count La Za, 2nd: Crafty Cruiser, 3rd: Interaq, Winning Time: 00:02:36.410, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Wodonga
11/01/2011
5th / 9
Track: Dead
0 - 58 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 2050, Prize Money: $250 ($11,250 total), Jockey: Brian Park, Barrier: 4, Weight: 57.00
Result: 5 / 9, 1st: Prussia Island, 2nd: Ultimate Surprise, 3rd: Butterfly Maiden, Winning Time: 00:02:06.190, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Hanging Rock
01/01/2011
3rd / 5
Track: Dead
0 - 68 Hcp
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 2400, Prize Money: $598 ($5,980 total), Jockey: Mark Reuben, Barrier: 3, Weight: 56.00
Result: 3 / 5, 1st: Storm Flyer, 2nd: Olimpica, 3rd: Shangalang, Winning Time: 00:02:38.020, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Geelong
26/12/2010
9th / 12
Track: Dead
0 - 58 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 2400, Prize Money: $250 ($4,925 total), Jockey: Jordan Mallyon, Barrier: 5, Weight: 57.50
Result: 9 / 12, 1st: General Iglesia, 2nd: Lesmonty, 3rd: Team Macaroma, Winning Time: 00:02:32.560, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Ballarat
12/12/2010
9th / 10
Track: Slow
0 - 62 Hcp
Race No: 6, Race Distance: 2200, Prize Money: $250 ($11,750 total), Jockey: Ms Linda Meech, Barrier: 7, Weight: 56.50
Result: 9 / 10, 1st: Shardan Lad, 2nd: Dark Empire, 3rd: Limoset, Winning Time: 00:02:20.530, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
NMIT Ararat Park
06/12/2010
4th / 14
Track: Dead
0 - 58 Hcp
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 2000, Prize Money: $525 ($11,750 total), Jockey: Andrew Mallyon, Barrier: 5, Weight: 58.50
Result: 4 / 14, 1st: Sizzlin Bacon, 2nd: History Suggests, 3rd: Unforgettable Miss, Winning Time: 00:02:05.160, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Kilmore
20/11/2010
8th / 13
Track: Good
0 - 58 Hcp
Race No: 8, Race Distance: 2107, Prize Money: $250 ($4,400 total), Jockey: Ashley Thompson, Barrier: 6, Weight: 57.00
Result: 8 / 13, 1st: Primadolly, 2nd: Rusky Ya Ya, 3rd: Hoaks, Winning Time: 00:02:14.400, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Bendigo
11/11/2010
9th / 14
Track: Good
0 - 62 Hcp
Race No: 7, Race Distance: 1500, Prize Money: $250 ($15,000 total), Jockey: Brad Rawiller, Barrier: 3, Weight: 58.50
Result: 9 / 14, 1st: Rhythmic King, 2nd: Armani Black, 3rd: Residence, Winning Time: 00:01:30.310, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Seymour
28/10/2010
12th / 12
Track: Good
Class 1 Hcp
Race No: 6, Race Distance: 1412, Prize Money: $0 ($13,650 total), Jockey: Ms Katelyn Mallyon, Barrier: 9, Weight: 56.50
Result: 12 / 12, 1st: Blue Hero, 2nd: Our Testament, 3rd: Robert the Bruce (NZ), Winning Time: 00:01:23.970, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Bendigo
12/03/2009
1st / 8
Track: Slow
Maiden Plte
Race No: , Race Distance: 2400, Prize Money: $8,775 ($9,025 total), Jockey: Brad Rawiller, Barrier: 1, Weight: 57.50
Result: 1 / 8, 1st: Shangalang, 2nd: Miss Alia (NZ), 3rd: McNaught Comet, Winning Time: 00:02:35.820, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
NMIT Kyneton Park
24/02/2009
3rd / 5
Track: Dead
3-Y-O Maiden Plte
Race No: , Race Distance: 2000, Prize Money: $1,050 ($8,125 total), Jockey: Brad Rawiller, Barrier: 2, Weight: 57.00
Result: 3 / 5, 1st: Berlioz, 2nd: Kalatruce, 3rd: Shangalang, Winning Time: 00:02:09.510, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Ballarat
12/02/2009
6th / 9
Track: Good
3-Y-O Maiden Plte
Race No: , Race Distance: 1600, Prize Money: $250 ($500 total), Jockey: Brad Rawiller, Barrier: 8, Weight: 57.00
Result: 6 / 9, 1st: Wannabeawallaby, 2nd: Polrossa, 3rd: Night Cat, Winning Time: 00:01:40.830, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Kilmore
18/01/2009
4th / 8
Track: Dead
Super Vobis Maiden Plte
Race No: 2, Race Distance: 1612, Prize Money: $450 ($8,100 total), Jockey: Mark Pegus, Barrier: 4, Weight: 56.50
Result: 4 / 8, 1st: Viva La Vida, 2nd: De Fine Lago, 3rd: Jungle Heat, Winning Time: 00:01:40.470, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
NMIT Kyneton Park
11/01/2009
3rd / 10
Track: Good
Super Vobis Maiden Plte
Race No: , Race Distance: 1875, Prize Money: $900 ($2,700 total), Jockey: Mark Pegus, Barrier: 8, Weight: 56.50
Result: 3 / 10, 1st: Bay Dreams, 2nd: Lygon Street Blues, 3rd: Shangalang, Winning Time: 00:01:56.770, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Echuca
31/12/2008
3rd / 10
Track: Good
3-Y-O Maiden Plte
Race No: , Race Distance: 1600, Prize Money: $1,200 ($1,200 total), Jockey: Mark Pegus, Barrier: 3, Weight: 57.00
Result: 3 / 10, 1st: Ash Creek, 2nd: Knightsgate, 3rd: Shangalang, Winning Time: 00:01:39.250, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Benalla
23/11/2008
5th / 9
Track: Dead
3-Y-O Maiden Plte
Race No: , Race Distance: 1406, Prize Money: $250 ($2,300 total), Jockey: Matt Pumpa, Barrier: 5, Weight: 57.00
Result: 5 / 9, 1st: Surfcoast Racer, 2nd: Duty Calls, 3rd: Royal Steal, Winning Time: 00:01:27.580, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m