Big Seas

Big Seas Horse Details

  • Age: 10yo
  • Foaled On: 11/10/2004
  • Sex: Gelding
  • Colour: Grey-chestnut
  • Sire: Sea Road
  • Dam: Heroic Dame
  • Trainer: Robert Stone (Lismore)
  • Owners: M & Mrs A Hutchins, H Asbey-Palmer, Mrs A Edwards & R Woods
Big Seas Jockey Silks

Big Seas, a Grey-chestnut Gelding, with recent Jockey Silks

Big Seas Career Results & Stats

  • Career Results: 37-2-0-5
  • Career Prize Money: $9,600
  • Group & Listed Results: 0-0-0-0
  • Group & Listed Prize Money: $0
  • 1st Up: 6-0-0-1
  • 2nd Up: 5-0-0-1
  • Fast: 0-0-0-0
  • Good: 16-1-0-1
  • Dead: 11-0-0-3
  • Slow: 5-1-0-0
  • Heavy: 5-0-0-1

Big Seas Form Guide

Lismore
27/08/2012
SCR / 10
Track: Good
CASELLA WINES BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 2000m, Entry: BM70 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($15,000 total), Jockey: , Barrier: 0, Weight: 54.00
Result: SCR / 10, 1st: Keltic Honour 2nd: Starlist 3rd: Booboisie Winning Time: 00:02:04.910, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Big Seas Jockey Silks
Casino
12/08/2012
SCR / 12
Track: Good
SKY RACING GOLD BENCHMARK 68 HANDICAP
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 1900m, Entry: BM68 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($17,000 total), Jockey: Beau Appo, Barrier: 0, Weight: 54.00
Result: SCR / 12, 1st: Landuncan 2nd: Toucan Ukelele 3rd: Starlist Winning Time: 00:02:01.060, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Big Seas Jockey Silks
Doomben
08/08/2012
16th / 16
Track: Good
THE GOOD GUYS Class 3 Plate
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 2030m, Entry: Cl3 SW, Prize Money: $0 ($13,000 total), Jockey: Ashley Butler, Barrier: 16, Weight: 55.50
Result: 16 / 16, 1st: Noisy Ocean 2nd: Desert Vision 3rd: Vital Organ Winning Time: 00:02:05.290, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.090 600m
Big Seas Jockey Silks
Taree
06/08/2012
9th / 12
Track: Dead
INDEPENDENT GAMING BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP
Race No: 6, Race Distance: 2018m, Entry: BM55 Hcp, Prize Money: $275 ($15,000 total), Jockey: Ms Jess Taylor, Barrier: 8, Weight: 52.00
Result: 9 / 12, 1st: Savage Blaze 2nd: Bindifield 3rd: Merwaan Winning Time: 00:02:10.960, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Big Seas Jockey Silks
Canberra Acton
03/08/2012
SCR / 12
Track: Good
CROATIA DEAKIN SOCCER CLUB BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP
Race No: 8, Race Distance: 1280m, Entry: BM55 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($13,000 total), Jockey: , Barrier: 0, Weight: 54.00
Result: SCR / 12, 1st: Grey Pegasus 2nd: Rules Point 3rd: Worpali Winning Time: 00:01:15.300, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Big Seas Jockey Silks
Taree
27/07/2012
5th / 10
Track: Heavy
SUNNE PRINTING CLASS 2 HANDICAP(SCALED +2.5KG)
Race No: 1, Race Distance: 2018m, Entry: Cl2 Hcp, Prize Money: $425 ($20,000 total), Jockey: Ms Jess Taylor, Barrier: 9, Weight: 52.00
Result: 5 / 10, 1st: Super Cavalier 2nd: Big Ben Chimes 3rd: The Big Red Vee Winning Time: 00:02:12.740, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:37.510 600m
Big Seas Jockey Silks
Sunshine Coast Cushion Track
15/06/2012
6th / 7
Track: Good
GT PRINT BENCHMARK 80 Handicap
Race No: 7, Race Distance: 1400m, Entry: BM80 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($12,000 total), Jockey: Andrew Spinks, Barrier: 2, Weight: 54.00
Result: 6 / 7, 1st: Johnnieontherocks 2nd: Skater Dude 3rd: Nero's Fire Winning Time: 00:01:26.310, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:36.860 600m
Grafton
05/05/2012
SCR / 8
Track: Heavy
WYKES TYREPOWER/A.BOWLING PAINTER/TYNDALE SHEDS BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP
Race No: 6, Race Distance: 2124m, Entry: BM55 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($5,000 total), Jockey: , Barrier: 0, Weight: 54.00
Result: SCR / 8, 1st: Handsome Dane 2nd: Kings Danseur 3rd: New Colossus Winning Time: 00:02:14.680, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Big Seas Jockey Silks
Gosford
22/04/2012
7th / 7
Track: Soft
NOBLE ONE BOTRYTIS SEMILLON CLASS 2 HANDICAP
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 2600m, Entry: Cl2 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($14,000 total), Jockey: Mitch Hayward, Barrier: 2, Weight: 52.00
Result: 7 / 7, 1st: She's Cosmic 2nd: Jardaa 3rd: Tingeera Winning Time: 00:02:49.370, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:37.670 600m
Big Seas Jockey Silks
Port Macquarie
14/04/2012
6th / 10
Track: Dead
DORVIK FABRICATION CLASS 3 HANDICAP(SCALED +4.0KG)
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 2012m, Entry: Cl3 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($5,000 total), Jockey: Mitch Hayward, Barrier: 8, Weight: 52.00
Result: 6 / 10, 1st: Juggah Hill 2nd: Big Ben Chimes 3rd: Galliano Bay Winning Time: 00:02:05.350, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:37.240 600m
Big Seas Jockey Silks
Gold Coast
07/04/2012
8th / 9
Track: Good
BEVERLY McILWAIN HAPPY BIRTHDAY Class 2 Handicap
Race No: 2, Race Distance: 2200m, Entry: Cl2 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Cassie Kropp, Barrier: 4, Weight: 52.00
Result: 8 / 9, 1st: Colour Me Grand 2nd: Wishmore 3rd: Back in Drac Winning Time: 00:02:19.190, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:36.130 600m
Big Seas Jockey Silks
Doomben
28/03/2012
4th / 7
Track: Slow
DRUMBEATS @ LYNDHURST BENCHMARK 80 Handicap
Race No: 3, Race Distance: 2240m, Entry: BM80 Hcp, Prize Money: $650 ($13,000 total), Jockey: Cassie Kropp, Barrier: 1, Weight: 54.00
Result: 4 / 7, 1st: Bell Academy 2nd: Nortepoppy 3rd: Attica Winning Time: 00:02:23.330, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.300 600m
Big Seas Jockey Silks
Bowraville
17/03/2012
1st / 5
Track: Slow
CLASS 1 HCP
Race No: , Race Distance: 2200m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $2,800 ($4,000 total), Jockey: Mitch Hayward, Barrier: 5, Weight: 54.50
Result: 1 / 5, 1st: Big Seas 2nd: Reds Allround 3rd: Cabarita Queen Winning Time: 00:02:20.580, Margin: 5.00, Sectional Time: 00:00:37.530 600m
Gold Coast
10/03/2012
7th / 7
Track: Dead
GOLDSTEINS OLD BASTARDS CUP BENCHMARK 75 Handicap
Race No: 6, Race Distance: 2200m, Entry: Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($13,500 total), Jockey: Alexandra Kitson, Barrier: 7, Weight: 52.00
Result: 7 / 7, 1st: Son of Benny 2nd: Rhetoric 3rd: Nortepoppy Winning Time: 00:02:21.410, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:37.110 600m
Coffs Harbour
28/02/2012
SCR / 12
Track: Dead
CABCHARGE BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP
Race No: 6, Race Distance: 1900m, Entry: BM55 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Robert Agnew, Barrier: 0, Weight: 54.00
Result: SCR / 12, 1st: Saucier 2nd: The Big Red Vee 3rd: Bindifield Winning Time: 00:01:59.550, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Big Seas Jockey Silks
Lismore
18/02/2012
8th / 9
Track: Good
SOMERVILLE LAUNDRY LOMAX CLASS 2 HANDICAP(SCALED +5.5KG)
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 2100m, Entry: Cl2 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($5,000 total), Jockey: Mitch Hayward, Barrier: 4, Weight: 51.00
Result: 8 / 9, 1st: Are We in Love 2nd: Kamarah 3rd: Better Off Ed Winning Time: 00:02:14.210, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.370 600m
Big Seas Jockey Silks
Sunshine Coast Cushion Track
03/02/2012
11th / 13
Track: Good
MY KITCHEN RULES Class 2 Handicap
Race No: 3, Race Distance: 2000m, Entry: Cl2 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($12,000 total), Jockey: Alexandra Kitson, Barrier: 2, Weight: 52.00
Result: 11 / 13, 1st: Triumphant One 2nd: Rhetoric 3rd: Merchant Girl Winning Time: 00:02:04.540, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:37.400 600m
Big Seas Jockey Silks
Coffs Harbour
08/01/2012
SCR / 12
Track: Good
HIGH QUALITY CONCRETE BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP
Race No: 7, Race Distance: 1900m, Entry: BM60 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: , Barrier: 0, Weight: 54.00
Result: SCR / 12, 1st: Rage And Rave 2nd: Castlemagne King 3rd: Marlu Gold Winning Time: 00:01:57.700, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Big Seas Jockey Silks
Eagle Farm
07/01/2012
15th / 15
Track: Good
SKY RACING Class 1 Handicap
Race No: 7, Race Distance: 1600m, Entry: Cl1 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Terry Treichel, Barrier: 13, Weight: 54.00
Result: 15 / 15, 1st: Daph 'n' Alf 2nd: Noble Jester 3rd: Desert Vision Winning Time: 00:01:37.260, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.570 600m
Big Seas Jockey Silks
Gold Coast
02/01/2012
SCR / 13
Track: Good
ABC BALLOONS AND EVENTS Class 2 Handicap
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 2200m, Entry: Cl2 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($15,000 total), Jockey: Shane S Arnold, Barrier: 0, Weight: 55.50
Result: SCR / 13, 1st: Majestic Sound 2nd: Merchant Girl 3rd: Ruffino Winning Time: 00:02:18.640, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Big Seas Jockey Silks
Lismore
24/12/2011
8th / 8
Track: Good
ANDERSENS AIRSTEP CUSHION UNDERLAY CLASS 3 HANDICAP
Race No: 3, Race Distance: 1516m, Entry: Cl3 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($5,000 total), Jockey: Kirk Matheson, Barrier: 3, Weight: 51.00
Result: 8 / 8, 1st: Now the Time 2nd: In the Cards 3rd: Zealandia Winning Time: 00:01:30.820, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.760 600m
Big Seas Jockey Silks
Tabulam
05/11/2011
7th / 7
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 45 HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1720m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($3,500 total), Jockey: Cyril Small, Barrier: 6, Weight: 54.50
Result: 7 / 7, 1st: Renmark 2nd: Hey Diddlediddle 3rd: Reds Allround Winning Time: 00:01:50.650, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Lismore
17/12/2010
3rd / 10
Track: Heavy
BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP
Race No: 3, Race Distance: 2000m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $1,000 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Peter Graham, Barrier: 4, Weight: 54.00
Result: 3 / 10, 1st: Electric Eagle 2nd: Urased a Star 3rd: Big Seas Winning Time: 00:02:11.620, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:37.750 600m
Ballina
27/11/2010
8th / 11
Track: Good
CLASS 1 HANDICAP
Race No: 1, Race Distance: 1600m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($5,000 total), Jockey: Matthew Paget, Barrier: 8, Weight: 54.00
Result: 8 / 11, 1st: Geronimo Jack 2nd: Legal Love 3rd: Fastnet Light Winning Time: 00:01:38.960, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:36.390 600m
Lismore
20/11/2010
6th / 10
Track: Slow
CLASS 2 HANDICAP
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 1516m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($5,000 total), Jockey: Michael Heagney, Barrier: 5, Weight: 54.00
Result: 6 / 10, 1st: London Ink 2nd: Sittinbul 3rd: Now the Time Winning Time: 00:01:33.240, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:36.730 600m
Tabulam
06/11/2010
5th / 9
Track: Good
BM43
Race No: , Race Distance: 1720m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($4,250 total), Jockey: Anthony Allen, Barrier: 4, Weight: 51.00
Result: 5 / 9, 1st: With Elegance 2nd: Binrasy 3rd: Mighty Zoe Winning Time: 00:01:51.700, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Murwillumbah
02/11/2010
3rd / 5
Track: Dead
OPEN HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 2000m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $400 ($4,000 total), Jockey: Michael Heagney, Barrier: 2, Weight: 54.00
Result: 3 / 5, 1st: Eye Might 2nd: With Elegance 3rd: Big Seas Winning Time: 00:02:09.800, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:36.200 600m
Ballina
30/10/2010
8th / 8
Track: Dead
BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP
Race No: 3, Race Distance: 1900m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Anthony Allen, Barrier: 8, Weight: 50.00
Result: 8 / 8, 1st: Nujooloo Road 2nd: Ziazan 3rd: Renmark Winning Time: 00:02:04.070, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:36.180 600m
Casino
23/10/2010
5th / 10
Track: Dead
BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1400m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($4,000 total), Jockey: Anthony Allen, Barrier: 2, Weight: 50.00
Result: 5 / 10, 1st: Loaded Tycoon 2nd: Follow Orders 3rd: Kings Joker Winning Time: 00:01:26.250, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:37.720 600m
Lismore
23/09/2010
7th / 12
Track: Heavy
CLASS 1 HCP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1400m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($1,000 total), Jockey: Marlon Dolendo, Barrier: 8, Weight: 54.00
Result: 7 / 12, 1st: Get Jazz 2nd: Lady Pemm 3rd: The Cherokee Grey Winning Time: 00:01:27.650, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:39.140 600m
Ballina
09/09/2010
11th / 14
Track: Dead
CLASS 2 HANDICAP
Race No: 2, Race Distance: 1400m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($10,900 total), Jockey: Glenn Lynch, Barrier: 14, Weight: 54.00
Result: 11 / 14, 1st: Mambo Princess 2nd: Hajjar 3rd: Gragarden Winning Time: 00:01:25.210, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:37.220 600m
Lismore
24/08/2010
10th / 13
Track: Dead
CLASS 1 HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1400m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($8,100 total), Jockey: Michael Heagney, Barrier: 7, Weight: 54.00
Result: 10 / 13, 1st: Just Elvis 2nd: Issie Mac 3rd: Gragarden Winning Time: 00:01:25.670, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:37.820 600m
Armidale
21/11/2009
8th / 14
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 45 HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1900m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($0 total), Jockey: Ben Looker, Barrier: 3, Weight: 57.50
Result: 8 / 14, 1st: Alta Riva 2nd: Maize Po 3rd: The Tapdancer Winning Time: 00:02:00.100, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Tabulam
07/11/2009
3rd / 8
Track: Dead
BENCHMARK 49 HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1720m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $350 ($350 total), Jockey: Craig Franklin, Barrier: 3, Weight: 56.00
Result: 3 / 8, 1st: Dance Machine 2nd: Shower Upon (NZ) 3rd: Big Seas Winning Time: 00:01:50.990, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:36.110 600m
Casino
24/10/2009
1st / 7
Track: Good
MAIDEN HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1400m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $2,450 ($2,800 total), Jockey: Darron Coleman, Barrier: 7, Weight: 57.00
Result: 1 / 7, 1st: Big Seas 2nd: Dominare 3rd: Ruth the Boss Winning Time: 00:01:26.260, Margin: 3.40, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.870 600m
Lismore
24/09/2009
9th / 12
Track: Good
MAIDEN PLATE
Race No: 1, Race Distance: 1516m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($2,000 total), Jockey: Darron Coleman, Barrier: 6, Weight: 58.00
Result: 9 / 12, 1st: Thatch 2nd: Elle Majesty 3rd: Sweetrocking Winning Time: 00:01:31.700, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:36.780 600m
Grafton
12/09/2009
3rd / 5
Track: Good
4YO&UP MAIDEN PLATE
Race No: , Race Distance: 1407m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $350 ($2,800 total), Jockey: Darron Coleman, Barrier: 1, Weight: 58.00
Result: 3 / 5, 1st: Issie Mac 2nd: Fantheblaze 3rd: Big Seas Winning Time: 00:01:25.750, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.320 600m
Ballina
30/08/2009
3rd / 14
Track: Dead
4YO&UP MAIDEN HCP
Race No: 2, Race Distance: 1300m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $900 ($2,700 total), Jockey: Darron Coleman, Barrier: 6, Weight: 54.00
Result: 3 / 14, 1st: Olympic Gold 2nd: Atum Ra 3rd: Big Seas Winning Time: 00:01:21.730, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:38.270 600m
Murwillumbah
31/05/2009
10th / 12
Track: Heavy
MAIDEN PLATE
Race No: , Race Distance: 1200m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($0 total), Jockey: Anthony Merritt, Barrier: 1, Weight: 58.00
Result: 10 / 12, 1st: Bon Brook 2nd: My Boy 3rd: Got the Cash Winning Time: 00:01:16.030, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:38.410 600m
Grafton
13/06/2008
10th / 11
Track: Slow
MAIDEN HCP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1420m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($0 total), Jockey: Andrew Parramore, Barrier: 9, Weight: 55.50
Result: 10 / 11, 1st: View the Talent 2nd: Money Bunny 3rd: Mr Officer Winning Time: 00:01:27.680, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:37.370 600m
Murwillumbah
01/06/2008
7th / 11
Track: Heavy
CG&E MAIDEN PLATE
Race No: , Race Distance: 1200m, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($0 total), Jockey: Terry Treichel, Barrier: 5, Weight: 58.00
Result: 7 / 11, 1st: Bushy Brown 2nd: Cugie 3rd: Year Long (NZ) Winning Time: 00:01:15.480, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:38.450 600m