Giant Killer

Giant Killer Horse Details

  • Age: 10yo
  • Foaled On: 23/09/2004
  • Sex: Gelding
  • Colour: Chestnut
  • Sire: Elusive Quality
  • Dam: Serein
  • Trainer: Lisa Lefoe (Alice Springs)
  • Owners: G P Stewart & Mrs L M Lefoe
Giant Killer Jockey Silks

Giant Killer, a Chestnut Gelding, with recent Jockey Silks

Giant Killer Career Results & Stats

  • Career Results: 38-3-4-2
  • Career Prize Money: $37,335
  • Group & Listed Results: 0-0-0-0
  • Group & Listed Prize Money: $0
  • 1st Up: 7-2-1-0
  • 2nd Up: 7-0-2-0
  • Fast: 0-0-0-0
  • Good: 22-3-2-1
  • Dead: 8-0-1-1
  • Slow: 6-0-1-0
  • Heavy: 2-0-0-0

Giant Killer Form Guide

Pioneer Park
22/05/2011
5th / 8
Track: Good
Dave Douglas Tyre City TROBIS 0 - 58 Handicap
Race No: 2, Race Distance: 1100, Prize Money: $0 ($8,000 total), Jockey: Matthew Hart, Barrier: 1, Weight: 57.00
Result: 5 / 8, 1st: Onthehussle, 2nd: Cardhu Malt, 3rd: Towilmi Dude, Winning Time: 00:01:05.170, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Giant Killer Jockey Silks
Pioneer Park
30/04/2011
4th / 11
Track: Good
Colemans Printing Cup 0 - 63 Handicap
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 1100, Prize Money: $1,050 ($17,500 total), Jockey: Amy Herrmann, Barrier: 9, Weight: 55.00
Result: 4 / 11, 1st: Alpha Gold, 2nd: Raven Ready, 3rd: Explosive Charge, Winning Time: 00:01:04.660, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Giant Killer Jockey Silks
Alice Springs
23/04/2011
10th / 12
Track: Good
Peter Sitzler Memorial 0 - 58 Handicap
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 1000, Prize Money: $0 ($12,500 total), Jockey: Matthew Hart, Barrier: 8, Weight: 57.50
Result: 10 / 12, 1st: Gilt Prince, 2nd: Spinning Apple, 3rd: General Claudia, Winning Time: 00:00:58.610, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:34.880 600m
Giant Killer Jockey Silks
Pioneer Park
09/04/2011
9th / 10
Track: Good
Rusty Zipper 0 - 58 Handicap
Race No: 2, Race Distance: 1100, Prize Money: $0 ($11,000 total), Jockey: Kim Gladwin, Barrier: 8, Weight: 58.00
Result: 9 / 10, 1st: Explosive Charge, 2nd: Display, 3rd: Give 'n' Go, Winning Time: 00:01:04.620, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.450 600m
Giant Killer Jockey Silks
Pioneer Park
28/11/2010
7th / 7
Track: Good
0 - 58 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1000, Prize Money: $0 ($7,800 total), Jockey: Mr Michael Fitzgerald, Barrier: 2, Weight: 55.50
Result: 7 / 7, 1st: General Claudia, 2nd: Il Lupo, 3rd: Trust Me Im Blonde, Winning Time: 00:00:58.200, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Pioneer Park
07/11/2010
5th / 10
Track: Good
0 - 58 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1100, Prize Money: $0 ($7,800 total), Jockey: Ms Belinda Carlile, Barrier: 5, Weight: 56.50
Result: 5 / 10, 1st: Gilt Prince, 2nd: Leica Sheikha, 3rd: Young Rossa, Winning Time: 00:01:04.850, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Pioneer Park
24/10/2010
7th / 9
Track: Good
0 - 58 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1100, Prize Money: $0 ($9,400 total), Jockey: Ms Simone Montgomerie, Barrier: 1, Weight: 59.00
Result: 7 / 9, 1st: Happy Ha Ha, 2nd: Spirit Bay, 3rd: Leica Sheikha, Winning Time: 00:01:04.190, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Pioneer Park
27/06/2010
5th / 8
Track: Good
0 - 58 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1000, Prize Money: $0 ($7,300 total), Jockey: Ms Belinda Carlile, Barrier: 1, Weight: 56.00
Result: 5 / 8, 1st: Dieselfuel, 2nd: Il Lupo, 3rd: Bellevelon, Winning Time: 00:00:57.730, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Pioneer Park
15/05/2010
9th / 10
Track: Good
0 - 62 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1000, Prize Money: $0 ($5,460 total), Jockey: Ms Belinda Carlile, Barrier: 2, Weight: 55.50
Result: 9 / 10, 1st: Snoop, 2nd: Roslight, 3rd: Whatareyouwearin, Winning Time: 00:00:58.090, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Pioneer Park
01/05/2010
1st / 11
Track: Good
0 - 62 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1100, Prize Money: $10,820 ($16,100 total), Jockey: Ms Belinda Carlile, Barrier: 8, Weight: 56.50
Result: 1 / 11, 1st: Giant Killer, 2nd: Young Rossa, 3rd: Snoop, Winning Time: 00:01:04.470, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Pioneer Park
17/04/2010
6th / 12
Track: Good
Bundaberg Rum Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1200, Prize Money: $0 ($1,200 total), Jockey: Ms Belinda Carlile, Barrier: 8, Weight: 55.00
Result: 6 / 12, 1st: Abrutzo, 2nd: Zorro's Shield, 3rd: Young Rossa, Winning Time: 00:01:10.070, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Pioneer Park
11/04/2010
2nd / 10
Track: Good
IGA Foodland 0 - 62 Hcp
Race No: 1, Race Distance: 1000, Prize Money: $2,000 ($10,100 total), Jockey: Ms Belinda Carlile, Barrier: 1, Weight: 56.00
Result: 2 / 10, 1st: Pilos, 2nd: Giant Killer, 3rd: Il Lupo, Winning Time: 00:00:57.940, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Pioneer Park
20/03/2010
1st / 10
Track: Good
Imparja Class B Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1000, Prize Money: $5,110 ($6,570 total), Jockey: Ms Belinda Carlile, Barrier: 3, Weight: 55.50
Result: 1 / 10, 1st: Giant Killer, 2nd: Black Johnnie, 3rd: Role Model, Winning Time: 00:00:58.030, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Bordertown
01/11/2009
5th / 6
Track: Good
Sabis Class 1 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1100, Prize Money: $0 ($0 total), Jockey: Ms Claudia Lions, Barrier: 4, Weight: 52.00
Result: 5 / 6, 1st: Start Praying, 2nd: Huntmaster, 3rd: Piltra Lass, Winning Time: 00:01:04.290, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Murray Bridge
14/10/2009
6th / 14
Track: Dead
Class 1 Hcp
Race No: 9, Race Distance: 1200, Prize Money: $0 ($7,000 total), Jockey: Libby Hopwood, Barrier: 2, Weight: 53.50
Result: 6 / 14, 1st: Bigbadbarry, 2nd: Diamond Juddy, 3rd: Champagne Sisters, Winning Time: 00:01:12.300, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Morphettville Parks
05/10/2009
8th / 12
Track: Good
Class 1 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1000, Prize Money: $0 ($6,000 total), Jockey: Libby Hopwood, Barrier: 7, Weight: 51.00
Result: 8 / 12, 1st: Tristacat, 2nd: Taken the Road, 3rd: Heaven for Sure, Winning Time: 00:00:57.790, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.650 600m
Halidon
27/09/2009
3rd / 14
Track: Dead
0 - 59 Hcp
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 1000, Prize Money: $590 ($590 total), Jockey: Ms Claudia Lions, Barrier: 2, Weight: 54.50
Result: 3 / 14, 1st: Tiparaja, 2nd: Amengee, 3rd: Giant Killer, Winning Time: 00:01:00.020, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Murray Bridge
12/08/2009
11th / 12
Track: Dead
CG&E Rating 0-62 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1206, Prize Money: $0 ($800 total), Jockey: David Tootell, Barrier: 9, Weight: 54.00
Result: 11 / 12, 1st: Woofnoof, 2nd: Brennus, 3rd: Rain Strategy, Winning Time: 00:01:11.150, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Murray Bridge
29/07/2009
7th / 13
Track: Dead
0 - 75 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1206, Prize Money: $0 ($6,800 total), Jockey: David Tootell, Barrier: 10, Weight: 53.00
Result: 7 / 13, 1st: Hotdeal, 2nd: Get Splashed, 3rd: Master Yeats, Winning Time: 00:01:12.410, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Murray Bridge
01/07/2009
9th / 14
Track: Dead
Sabis 0 - 68 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1000, Prize Money: $0 ($760 total), Jockey: Libby Hopwood, Barrier: 7, Weight: 51.50
Result: 9 / 14, 1st: Kanejake, 2nd: Lady Aspen, 3rd: Flaming Sambuca, Winning Time: 00:01:00.090, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Morphettville Parks
20/06/2009
6th / 11
Track: Dead
Class 3 Hcp
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 1000, Prize Money: $400 ($2,450 total), Jockey: Libby Hopwood, Barrier: 3, Weight: 50.00
Result: 6 / 11, 1st: Valoroso, 2nd: Cute Bear, 3rd: Brinkley Boy, Winning Time: 00:01:00.730, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Swan Hill
05/06/2009
4th / 10
Track: Slow
0 - 62 Hcp
Race No: 3, Race Distance: 975, Prize Money: $575 ($11,100 total), Jockey: Dom Tourneur, Barrier: 2, Weight: 54.50
Result: 4 / 10, 1st: Kadena Lane, 2nd: New Avenue, 3rd: Siapa Rajah (NZ), Winning Time: 00:00:59.300, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Murray Bridge
13/05/2009
2nd / 14
Track: Dead
Rating 0 - 68 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1000, Prize Money: $1,400 ($1,400 total), Jockey: Libby Hopwood, Barrier: 2, Weight: 53.00
Result: 2 / 14, 1st: Ubetinip, 2nd: Giant Killer, 3rd: Awholelotofloving, Winning Time: 00:00:58.440, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Balaklava
29/04/2009
5th / 10
Track: Slow
Class 2 Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1050, Prize Money: $0 ($7,240 total), Jockey: Troy Baker, Barrier: 1, Weight: 53.50
Result: 5 / 10, 1st: Starlite, 2nd: Vinard, 3rd: Dinky Danika, Winning Time: 00:01:01.700, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m