Carefully Chosen

Carefully Chosen Horse Details

  • Age: 10yo
  • Foaled On: 14/09/2004
  • Sex: Mare
  • Colour: Chestnut
  • Sire: Choisir
  • Dam: Armagnac
  • Trainer: John Marzol (Moruya)
  • Owners: J W & Mrs J A Marzol, Mrs J Aumann, P J Cummins, W H Taylor, S Cummins, M Chandler, J N Roche, M L Abbey, G Bush
Carefully Chosen Jockey Silks

Carefully Chosen, a Chestnut Mare, with recent Jockey Silks

Carefully Chosen Career Results & Stats

  • Career Results: 42-3-8-10
  • Career Prize Money: $36,950
  • Group & Listed Results: 0-0-0-0
  • Group & Listed Prize Money: $0
  • 1st Up: 7-0-2-2
  • 2nd Up: 6-0-0-2
  • Fast: 1-0-1-0
  • Good: 20-1-5-6
  • Dead: 15-1-2-2
  • Slow: 6-1-0-2
  • Heavy: 0-0-0-0

Carefully Chosen Form Guide

Moruya
15/07/2011
9th / 11
Track: Dead
HOG'S BREATH CAFE BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP
Race No: 8, Race Distance: 920, Entry: BM65 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($15,000 total), Jockey: Adam Gain, Barrier: 3, Weight: 54.00
Result: 9 / 11, 1st: Courting Magic 2nd: Black Maria 3rd: Sharland Winning Time: 00:00:54.770, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Carefully Chosen Jockey Silks
Moruya
20/06/2011
4th / 13
Track: Dead
BATEMANS BAY SOLDIERS CLUB CLASS 3 HANDICAP
Race No: 3, Race Distance: 920, Entry: Cl3 Hcp, Prize Money: $500 ($15,000 total), Jockey: Ms Annelise King, Barrier: 11, Weight: 54.00
Result: 4 / 13, 1st: Man of Honour 2nd: Paxton 3rd: Trofeo Winning Time: 00:00:55.420, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:36.050 600m
Carefully Chosen Jockey Silks
Wagga
04/06/2011
7th / 11
Track: Slow
ARLINGTON PARK RACING BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP
Race No: 7, Race Distance: 1000, Entry: BM55 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($5,000 total), Jockey: Ms Annelise King, Barrier: 7, Weight: 53.50
Result: 7 / 11, 1st: Apparel Prince 2nd: Security Sam 3rd: Marlin Baa Winning Time: 00:01:00.170, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Carefully Chosen Jockey Silks
Moruya
21/05/2011
1st / 8
Track: Dead
CLASS 2 HANDICAP
Race No: 1, Race Distance: 920, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $2,800 ($4,000 total), Jockey: Ms Annelise King, Barrier: 5, Weight: 54.50
Result: 1 / 8, 1st: Carefully Chosen 2nd: Jewel Flyer 3rd: Ku Dance Winning Time: 00:00:53.430, Margin: 1.00, Sectional Time: 00:00:34.700 600m
Leeton
14/05/2011
2nd / 12
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 45 HANDICAP
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 1150, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $800 ($4,000 total), Jockey: John Kissick, Barrier: 10, Weight: 58.50
Result: 2 / 12, 1st: Brahmose 2nd: Carefully Chosen 3rd: Cigar Man Winning Time: 00:01:07.740, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:34.530 600m
Kalaru
01/05/2011
5th / 9
Track: Dead
CLUB SAPPHIRE MERIMBULA BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP
Race No: 3, Race Distance: 900, Entry: BM55 Hcp, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Mr Tim Phillips, Barrier: 4, Weight: 54.00
Result: 5 / 9, 1st: Trofeo 2nd: Besieged 3rd: Mr Martindale Winning Time: 00:00:51.610, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:34.180 600m
Carefully Chosen Jockey Silks
Moruya
23/04/2011
3rd / 12
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 1010, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $400 ($4,000 total), Jockey: Mr Tim Phillips, Barrier: 4, Weight: 56.50
Result: 3 / 12, 1st: Mary's Prince 2nd: Runaway Claim 3rd: Carefully Chosen Winning Time: 00:01:00.170, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.360 600m
Kalaru
02/04/2011
2nd / 9
Track: Dead
FOSTERS AUSTRALIA BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP
Race No: 3, Race Distance: 900, Entry: BM55 Hcp, Prize Money: $1,000 ($5,000 total), Jockey: Michael Travers, Barrier: 3, Weight: 54.00
Result: 2 / 9, 1st: Angel Blitz 2nd: Carefully Chosen 3rd: Fromthedeep Winning Time: 00:00:52.000, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:34.440 600m
Carefully Chosen Jockey Silks
Cowra
21/03/2011
3rd / 12
Track: Dead
BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1000, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $1,000 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Adam Gain, Barrier: 1, Weight: 56.50
Result: 3 / 12, 1st: Jondarborg 2nd: Creme Glacee 3rd: Carefully Chosen Winning Time: 00:00:59.790, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Kalaru
04/03/2011
4th / 9
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP
Race No: 3, Race Distance: 1000, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $500 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Mr Tim Phillips, Barrier: 6, Weight: 57.00
Result: 4 / 9, 1st: Flash of Cash 2nd: Willowie Lad 3rd: Overyou Winning Time: 00:00:57.000, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:34.230 600m
Goulburn
21/02/2011
3rd / 8
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1200, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $1,000 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Mr Tim Phillips, Barrier: 4, Weight: 59.00
Result: 3 / 8, 1st: Mac's Lass 2nd: Patra Rivers 3rd: Carefully Chosen Winning Time: 00:01:11.550, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:36.420 600m
Tumut
29/01/2011
9th / 10
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1200, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($4,500 total), Jockey: Mr Tim Phillips, Barrier: 5, Weight: 57.50
Result: 9 / 10, 1st (Dead Heat): Cigar Man, Greed is Great 3rd: Smoky Bay (NZ) Winning Time: 00:01:10.590, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.700 600m
Cowra
16/01/2011
2nd / 10
Track: Good
CLASS 2 HCP
Race No: 3, Race Distance: 1100, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $2,000 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Mr Tim Phillips, Barrier: 3, Weight: 54.00
Result: 2 / 10, 1st: Lady Ashron 2nd: Carefully Chosen 3rd: Stop the Rock Winning Time: 00:01:03.670, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Kalaru
01/01/2011
1st / 9
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 45 HANDICAP
Race No: 3, Race Distance: 900, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $3,500 ($5,250 total), Jockey: Mr Tim Phillips, Barrier: 2, Weight: 57.00
Result: 1 / 9, 1st: Carefully Chosen 2nd: Coldstream Hill 3rd: Fromthedeep Winning Time: 00:00:51.020, Margin: 0.50, Sectional Time: 00:00:33.660 600m
Queanbeyan
16/12/2010
10th / 10
Track: Dead
CLASS 2 HANDICAP
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 1100, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($15,000 total), Jockey: Richard Bensley, Barrier: 5, Weight: 54.00
Result: 10 / 10, 1st: I'vegotafeeling 2nd: Wong Star 3rd: Murphy's Prospect Winning Time: 00:01:03.670, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.370 600m
Moruya
27/11/2010
2nd / 12
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP
Race No: 7, Race Distance: 920, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $2,000 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Mr Tim Phillips, Barrier: 11, Weight: 54.50
Result: 2 / 12, 1st: Etoile Vitesse 2nd: Carefully Chosen 3rd: Fromthedeep Winning Time: 00:00:53.760, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:34.620 600m
Gundagai
13/11/2010
5th / 11
Track: Dead
CLASS 2 HANDICAP
Race No: 5, Race Distance: 1000, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($10,000 total), Jockey: John Kissick, Barrier: 9, Weight: 51.00
Result: 5 / 11, 1st: Murphy's Prospect 2nd: You're On 3rd: Jam Jar Winning Time: 00:00:58.270, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Queanbeyan
11/10/2010
4th / 7
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP
Race No: 1, Race Distance: 900, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $500 ($10,000 total), Jockey: Richard Bensley, Barrier: 7, Weight: 54.50
Result: 4 / 7, 1st: Ambergris 2nd: Rustyroller 3rd: Goldviva Winning Time: 00:00:52.820, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:34.800 600m
Kalaru
02/10/2010
3rd / 6
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 45 HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1000, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $1,000 ($3,500 total), Jockey: Brendan Ward, Barrier: 6, Weight: 57.00
Result: 3 / 6, 1st: Coldstream Hill 2nd: Patriot Lad 3rd: Carefully Chosen Winning Time: 00:00:56.870, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:34.370 600m
Kalaru
02/05/2010
8th / 16
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 900, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($12,200 total), Jockey: Brendan Ward, Barrier: 1, Weight: 54.00
Result: 8 / 16, 1st: Outside 2nd: Mexican Wind 3rd: Lo Fu La Winning Time: 00:00:51.360, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:33.960 600m
Moruya
03/04/2010
7th / 13
Track: Dead
BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1010, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($2,450 total), Jockey: Mr Tim Phillips, Barrier: 12, Weight: 56.00
Result: 7 / 13, 1st: Starlicious 2nd: Cousin Kintyre 3rd: Covert Winning Time: 00:01:00.510, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.910 600m
Moruya
20/03/2010
5th / 14
Track: Dead
BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP
Race No: 6, Race Distance: 1200, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($9,000 total), Jockey: Mr Tim Phillips, Barrier: 5, Weight: 56.50
Result: 5 / 14, 1st: Monini 2nd: Moorings Zed 3rd: Pasugo Winning Time: 00:01:12.450, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:37.150 600m
Tumut
13/03/2010
2nd / 10
Track: Good
BENCHMARK 47 HANDICAP
Race No: 1, Race Distance: 1000, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $1,000 ($1,000 total), Jockey: Mr Tim Phillips, Barrier: 9, Weight: 57.00
Result: 2 / 10, 1st: Estarose 2nd: Carefully Chosen 3rd: Baggy Winning Time: 00:00:58.640, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:34.840 600m
Cessnock
21/12/2009
5th / 11
Track: Good
CLASS 2 HCP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1150, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($9,000 total), Jockey: Tommy Berry, Barrier: 5, Weight: 54.00
Result: 5 / 11, 1st: Izzyinhell 2nd: Danes Bullet 3rd: Cool Force Winning Time: 00:01:06.790, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Muswellbrook
01/12/2009
4th / 13
Track: Dead
F&M BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP
Race No: 7, Race Distance: 1000, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($9,000 total), Jockey: Ms Alex Stokes, Barrier: 11, Weight: 58.00
Result: 4 / 13, 1st: Tristamberelle 2nd: Darcy's Delight 3rd: Spondoola Winning Time: 00:00:58.540, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Scone
24/11/2009
7th / 9
Track: Good
F&M BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1100, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($1,800 total), Jockey: Peter Wells, Barrier: 6, Weight: 54.00
Result: 7 / 9, 1st: Honour Zip 2nd: Carvoeiro 3rd: Convent Hill Winning Time: 00:01:04.290, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:00.000 600m
Cessnock
07/04/2009
1st / 14
Track: Slow
MAIDEN PLATE
Race No: 7, Race Distance: 900, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($0 total), Jockey: Morgan Butler, Barrier: 13, Weight: 56.00
Result: 1 / 14, 1st: Carefully Chosen 2nd: Karuah 3rd: Famous Lover Winning Time: 00:00:52.160, Margin: 1.00, Sectional Time: 600m
Scone
23/03/2009
3rd / 13
Track: Good
MAIDEN HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1000, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($0 total), Jockey: , Barrier: 13, Weight: 56.50
Result: 3 / 13, 1st: Nizami 2nd: Tale of Tales 3rd: Carefully Chosen Winning Time: 00:00:58.820, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Muswellbrook
05/03/2009
2nd / 14
Track: Good
MAIDEN PLATE
Race No: , Race Distance: 900, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($0 total), Jockey: , Barrier: 5, Weight: 56.00
Result: 2 / 14, 1st: Carpe Jugulum 2nd: Carefully Chosen 3rd: Home On the River Winning Time: 00:00:53.080, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Scone
09/02/2009
3rd / 13
Track: Good
MAIDEN HANDICAP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1100, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($1,800 total), Jockey: , Barrier: 3, Weight: 57.00
Result: 3 / 13, 1st: Moss Flyer 2nd: Darneasy 3rd: Carefully Chosen Winning Time: 00:01:05.380, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Muswellbrook
23/01/2009
3rd / 14
Track: Dead
MAIDEN HCP
Race No: , Race Distance: 1000, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($11,300 total), Jockey: , Barrier: 14, Weight: 56.00
Result: 3 / 14, 1st: Dubai Direction 2nd: General Causeway 3rd: Carefully Chosen Winning Time: 00:00:58.730, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Cessnock
13/01/2009
2nd / 13
Track: Fast
MAIDEN PLATE
Race No: , Race Distance: 900, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($0 total), Jockey: , Barrier: 2, Weight: 56.00
Result: 2 / 13, 1st: Dura Princess 2nd: Carefully Chosen 3rd: Oz Rocket Winning Time: 00:00:50.340, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Port Macquarie
27/06/2008
3rd / 13
Track: Slow
F-&-M MAIDEN PLATE
Race No: , Race Distance: 1006, Entry: n/a, Prize Money: $0 ($6,300 total), Jockey: , Barrier: 12, Weight: 57.00
Result: 3 / 13, 1st: Miss Rice 2nd: Kitty Cash 3rd: Carefully Chosen Winning Time: 00:01:02.000, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m