Lyncean Academy

Lyncean Academy Horse Details

  • Age: 7yo
  • Foaled On: 07/09/2003
  • Sex: Gelding
  • Colour: Bay
  • Sire: Galileo
  • Dam: Simple Concept
  • Trainer: Steven O'dea (Eagle Farm)
  • Owners: Proven Thoroughbreds Synd (Mgr: A J Walter), D E Robinson, A Freestone, I Cameron, R Allport, P Mead, S Flynn, R Wylie, P Nelson & R Harcourt
Lyncean Academy Jockey Silks

Lyncean Academy, a Bay Gelding, with recent Jockey Silks

Lyncean Academy Career Results & Stats

  • Career Results: 46-7-3-5
  • Career Prize Money: $317,950
  • Group & Listed Results: 14-0-1-1
  • Group & Listed Prize Money: $23,250
  • 1st Up: 8-0-0-0
  • 2nd Up: 7-0-1-2
  • Fast: 0-0-0-0
  • Good: 23-4-0-1
  • Dead: 15-1-3-3
  • Slow: 3-2-0-0
  • Heavy: 5-0-0-1

Lyncean Academy Next Race

Lyncean Academy has not been nominated for any upcoming races.

Lyncean Academy Form Guide

Callaghan Park
25/06/2011
15th / 16
Track: Good
ROCKHAMPTON CUP OPEN Hcp
Race No: 7, Race Distance: 1600, Prize Money: $0 ($100,000 total), Jockey: Ryan Wiggins, Barrier: 8, Weight: 55.50
Result: 15 / 16, 1st: Cannyclimb, 2nd: Old Mates Act, 3rd: Writer, Winning Time: 00:01:35.970, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:33.400 600m
Lyncean Academy Jockey Silks
Eagle Farm
19/03/2011
7th / 8
Track: Heavy
Hcp
Race No: 3, Race Distance: 1833, Prize Money: $0 ($50,000 total), Jockey: Joe Bowditch, Barrier: 4, Weight: 57.00
Result: 7 / 8, 1st: Topping, 2nd: Teary Eyed, 3rd: Rebounded, Winning Time: 00:01:55.970, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:37.500 600m
Doomben
12/03/2011
3rd / 12
Track: Dead
INGHAMS OPEN Hcp
Race No: 2, Race Distance: 2100, Prize Money: $5,000 ($50,000 total), Jockey: Paul Hammersley, Barrier: 1, Weight: 53.50
Result: 3 / 12, 1st: Royal Reign, 2nd: Humma, 3rd: Lyncean Academy, Winning Time: 00:02:07.740, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:37.010 600m
Eagle Farm
05/03/2011
15th / 18
Track: Heavy
Hcp (Listed)
Race No: 7, Race Distance: 1600, Prize Money: $0 ($81,500 total), Jockey: Ric McMahon, Barrier: 16, Weight: 53.00
Result: 15 / 18, 1st: Rothera, 2nd: Eire of Magic, 3rd: Lucky Luna, Winning Time: 00:01:38.450, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:36.180 600m
Eagle Farm
12/02/2011
6th / 12
Track: Good
2MW-LY Hcp
Race No: 3, Race Distance: 1800, Prize Money: $0 ($45,000 total), Jockey: Ryan Wiggins, Barrier: 1, Weight: 58.00
Result: 6 / 12, 1st: Trauma, 2nd: Shuffle the Cash, 3rd: Royal Reign, Winning Time: 00:01:48.610, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.850 600m
Doomben
05/02/2011
8th / 13
Track: Good
CARLTON MID OPEN Hcp
Race No: , Race Distance: 1350, Prize Money: $0 ($39,000 total), Jockey: Ryan Wiggins, Barrier: 12, Weight: 56.50
Result: 8 / 13, 1st: Pyramids, 2nd: Heart of the Citi, 3rd: Steel Lips, Winning Time: 00:01:18.180, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:34.140 600m
Eagle Farm
22/01/2011
9th / 16
Track: Dead
Hcp
Race No: 7, Race Distance: 1200, Prize Money: $0 ($50,000 total), Jockey: Ryan Wiggins, Barrier: 16, Weight: 55.00
Result: 9 / 16, 1st: The Jackal, 2nd: Red Sphere, 3rd: Dual Chamber, Winning Time: 00:01:10.160, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.440 600m
Doomben
18/12/2010
6th / 16
Track: Good
LOUGH NEAGH STAKES Hcp (Listed)
Race No: 7, Race Distance: 1350, Prize Money: $0 ($200,000 total), Jockey: Ryan Wiggins, Barrier: 13, Weight: 54.00
Result: 6 / 16, 1st: Zero Rock, 2nd: Listen Son, 3rd: Lucky Luna, Winning Time: 00:01:18.600, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.310 600m
Doomben
29/05/2010
9th / 16
Track: Slow
PREMIER'S CUP (G3)
Race No: , Race Distance: 2200, Prize Money: $0 ($101,100 total), Jockey: Ryan Wiggins, Barrier: 12, Weight: 53.50
Result: 9 / 16, 1st: Tabulate, 2nd: Albertinelli (IRE), 3rd: Larry's Never Late, Winning Time: 00:02:16.640, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:34.460 600m
Doomben
15/05/2010
4th / 16
Track: Good
CHAIRMANS Handicap (G3)
Race No: , Race Distance: 2020, Prize Money: $4,000 ($89,100 total), Jockey: Ryan Wiggins, Barrier: 6, Weight: 55.50
Result: 4 / 16, 1st: Crossthestart, 2nd: Larry's Never Late, 3rd: The Grogoch, Winning Time: 00:02:06.370, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:34.510 600m
Eagle Farm
01/05/2010
7th / 13
Track: Dead
TAILS STAKES (Listed)
Race No: 4, Race Distance: 2150, Prize Money: $0 ($57,000 total), Jockey: Stathi Katsidis, Barrier: 8, Weight: 58.00
Result: 7 / 13, 1st: Tabulate, 2nd: Encosta Tszyu, 3rd: Royal Hope, Winning Time: 00:02:13.690, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:36.000 600m
Randwick
17/04/2010
5th / 16
Track: Dead
JRA PLATE (Listed)
Race No: , Race Distance: 2000, Prize Money: $2,000 ($99,700 total), Jockey: Tim Clark, Barrier: 7, Weight: 53.00
Result: 5 / 16, 1st: Herculian Prince, 2nd: Above Average, 3rd: Booming, Winning Time: 00:02:02.680, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:36.950 600m
Randwick
10/04/2010
10th / 12
Track: Dead
ROYAL PARMA (Listed)
Race No: , Race Distance: 1600, Prize Money: $0 ($86,250 total), Jockey: Kerrin McEvoy, Barrier: 11, Weight: 53.00
Result: 10 / 12, 1st: Brilliant Light, 2nd: Gold Water, 3rd: Snapy Halo (ARG), Winning Time: 00:01:35.700, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:34.370 600m
Kembla Grange
21/03/2010
7th / 11
Track: Good
A. J. 'BERT' LILLYE
Race No: 7, Race Distance: 1300, Prize Money: $0 ($50,200 total), Jockey: Hugh Bowman, Barrier: 11, Weight: 57.50
Result: 7 / 11, 1st: Neeson, 2nd: Looking Fur Lang, 3rd: O'reilly Rally (NZ), Winning Time: 00:01:15.440, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:34.020 600m
Randwick
01/01/2010
7th / 9
Track: Good
TATTERSALL'S CLUB CUP (Listed)
Race No: 6, Race Distance: 2000, Prize Money: $1,500 ($70,450 total), Jockey: Chris Munce, Barrier: 1, Weight: 55.00
Result: 7 / 9, 1st: Rainbow Styling, 2nd: Hairy, 3rd: Spinney, Winning Time: 00:02:04.890, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.000 600m
Randwick
19/12/2009
5th / 13
Track: Good
VILLIERS STAKES (Group 2)
Race No: 6, Race Distance: 1600, Prize Money: $3,750 ($104,550 total), Jockey: Chris Munce, Barrier: 5, Weight: 55.50
Result: 5 / 13, 1st: Palacio de Cristal, 2nd: Parfumier, 3rd: Spinney, Winning Time: 00:01:34.720, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.440 600m
Rosehill Gardens
05/12/2009
8th / 13
Track: Good
FESTIVAL STAKES (Listed)
Race No: , Race Distance: 1500, Prize Money: $0 ($74,750 total), Jockey: Corey Brown, Barrier: 5, Weight: 58.00
Result: 8 / 13, 1st: Rabbuka, 2nd: Parfumier, 3rd: Ahdashim, Winning Time: 00:01:28.720, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:34.730 600m
Rosehill Gardens
21/11/2009
1st / 11
Track: Good
OPEN HANDICAP
Race No: 6, Race Distance: 1400, Prize Money: $42,000 ($64,050 total), Jockey: Hugh Bowman, Barrier: 1, Weight: 56.50
Result: 1 / 11, 1st: Lyncean Academy, 2nd: Theophorus, 3rd: Vintedge, Winning Time: 00:01:22.550, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.200 600m
Hawkesbury
05/11/2009
8th / 10
Track: Good
YALUMBA CUP (Listed)
Race No: 6, Race Distance: 1300, Prize Money: $1,500 ($91,000 total), Jockey: Ms Kathy O'Hara, Barrier: 1, Weight: 55.00
Result: 8 / 10, 1st: Beaded, 2nd: Youthful Jack, 3rd: Hotel Casino, Winning Time: 00:01:15.540, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:35.080 600m
Randwick
17/10/2009
6th / 14
Track: Good
CITY TATTS LIGHTNING (Listed)
Race No: 8, Race Distance: 1100, Prize Money: $1,500 ($63,000 total), Jockey: Ms Kathy O'Hara, Barrier: 12, Weight: 54.50
Result: 6 / 14, 1st: News Alert, 2nd: Black Prince, 3rd: Wasted Emotions, Winning Time: 00:01:02.770, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:34.190 600m
Rosehill Gardens
30/05/2009
3rd / 12
Track: Heavy
W J MCKELL CUP (Listed)
Race No: , Race Distance: 2400, Prize Money: $9,000 ($13,000 total), Jockey: Chris Munce, Barrier: 4, Weight: 55.50
Result: 3 / 12, 1st: Ready to Lift, 2nd: Music Review (GB), 3rd: Lyncean Academy, Winning Time: 00:02:36.640, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 00:00:36.320 600m
Hawkesbury
09/05/2009
1st / 9
Track: Good
ROWLEY MILE
Race No: , Race Distance: 1600, Prize Money: $0 ($9,500 total), Jockey: , Barrier: 5, Weight: 54.00
Result: 1 / 9, 1st: Lyncean Academy, 2nd: Bellagio Wynn, 3rd: Arlington, Winning Time: 00:01:35.820, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m
Randwick
18/04/2009
2nd / 13
Track: Dead
JRA PLATE (Listed)
Race No: , Race Distance: 2000, Prize Money: $0 ($8,250 total), Jockey: , Barrier: 10, Weight: 53.00
Result: 2 / 13, 1st: Prima Nova, 2nd: Lyncean Academy, 3rd: Queen of Queens, Winning Time: 00:02:05.260, Margin: n/a, Sectional Time: 600m