-->

High class Group 1 performer Gailo Chop is the standout among the nominations for the 2018 Group 1 $650,000 Hardy Brothers Doomben Cup (2000m) at Doomben on May 19.

Gailo Chop, above, is among the nominations for the 2018 Doomben Cup at Doomben. Photo by Steve Hart.

Gailo Chop, above, is among the nominations for the 2018 Doomben Cup at Doomben. Photo by Steve Hart.

The Darren Weir trained Gailo Chop is coming off a very profitable Autumn Carnival campaign that saw him with one Group 1 win and two Group 1 runner’s up cheques and the weight for age Doomben Cup looks an ideal assignment of the French import.

Gailo Chop was beaten by $61 outsider Harlem when second in the Group 1 $1.5m Australian Cup (2000m) at Flemington on March 10 but then went one better in winning the Group 1 $700,000 Ranvet Stakes (2000m) at Rosehill on March 24.

The seven year old then missed a place when fourth to Almandin in the Group 1 $1.5m Kia Tancred Stakes (2400m) at Rosehill on March 31 and then ran second to the world’s best race horse, Winx, in the Group 1 $4m Longines Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m) on day two of The Championships at Randwick on April 14.

Gailo Chop is one four Darren Weir trained gallopers among the thirty-six nominations for the Doomben Cup, the others being Raw Impulse, Sixtie’s Groove and Tradesman.

The 2017 Doncaster Mile winner It’s Somewhat also looks well suited in the Doomben Cup and will head to Queensland with only one run under his belt to date for a first up sixth to Trapeze Artist in the Group 1 $600,000 Schweppes All Aged Stakes (1400m) at Randwick on April 21.

The James Cummings trained It’s Somewhat gets his chance to break a twelve months winning drought on Saturday when he tries to win back to back trophies in the Group 2 $358,000 Attwood Marshall A.D. Hollindale Stakes (1800m) at the Gold Coast.

Sydney’s leading trainer Chris Waller dominates the Doomben Cup nominations with eight entries, Alward, Comin’ ThroughEgg Tart, Higher Ground, Life Less Ordinary, One Foot In Heaven, Satono Rasen and Tom Melbourne.

Five of  the Waller trained gallopers are set to kick off their Queensland Winter Carnival campaign at the Gold Coast on Saturday with Comin’ Trough, Tom Melbourne, One Foot In Heaven, Satono Rasen and Egg Tart, all listed in the final field for the A.D. Hollindale Stakes.

The consistent Ecuador is the only horse from the Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott stable to be nominated for the 2018 Doomben Cup with his recent form producing two seconds in the Group 3 $150,000 Mounties 50th Birthday Doncaster Prelude (1500m) at Rosehill on March 31 and in the Group 3 $200,000 Livamol Hawkesbury Gold Cup (1600m) at Hawkesbury last Saturday.

The final field for the 2018 Doomben Cup will be released on Wednesday, May 16.

Nominations for the 2018 Doomben Cup (2000m)

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 x72586x655 ABBEY MARIE M 5 Michael Kent
2 1x12x21x1x ALL IN VOGUE (NZ) M 5 Barry Lockwood
3 41124×3226 ALWARD (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller
4 4x45x0x928 AMBITIOUS (JPN) H 6 Anthony Freedman
5 82×3131144 BEDFORD (NZ) G 4 Anthony Freedman
6 7x135x08x9 CALDERON (IRE) G 5 Tony McEvoy
7 x1160x3125 COMIN’ THROUGH G 4 Chris Waller
8 x284244246 CONSENSUS (NZ) M 6 Stephen McKee
9 x348248x22 ECUADOR (NZ) G 8 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
10 11x270x400 EGG TART M 4 Chris Waller
11 150×112142 GAILO CHOP (FR) G 7 Darren Weir
12 4427620×87 GRANDDUKEOFTUSCANY (IRE) G 7 Matthew Williams
13 07034239×6 GREY LION (IRE) G 6 Matt Cumani
14 24131×411 HIGHER GROUND C 3 Chris Waller
15 119x0335x6 IT’S SOMEWHAT (USA) G 7 James Cummings
16 73314×2183 KARAVALI (NZ) M 4 Kris Lees
17 253920×931 LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller
18 5x2266x455 MAN OF HIS WORD G 5 Bruce Hill
19 x76430x020 MAURUS (GB) G 7 John P Thompson
20 125x521x84 MISS DUBOIS (NZ) M 7 Matthew Dunn
21 631×743392 NETTOYER M 4 Wendy Roche
22 3x72x203x6 ONE FOOT IN HEAVEN (IRE) R 6 Chris Waller
23 10583×2224 OREGON’S DAY M 4 Mick Price
24 3x412x04x0 OUR CENTURY (IRE) G 7 Kim Waugh
25 2x73211x20 PAYROLL M 5 Richard Laming
26 7x887324x0 RAW IMPULSE (GB) H 6 Darren Weir
27 122212×043 RISING RED (NZ) G 4 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
28 111x76x211 ROMAN SON G 4 Richard Freedman
29 x20x2x38x9 SATONO RASEN (JPN) H 6 Chris Waller
30 12x41x750x SIXTIES GROOVE (IRE) G 5 Darren Weir
31 833005×055 SO SI BON H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
32 5x610x702x SONS OF JOHN G 7 Jason Attard
33 226230×258 TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller
34 3x0x374x44 TRADESMAN G 6 Darren Weir
35 0x36860x26 TURNITAROUND G 7 Matthew Williams
36 832134×280 VIOLATE H 4 Brent Stanley

About The Author

Mark Mazzaglia

Mark is a passionate journalist with a life-time involvement in the racing industry. He spent many years as an analyst and form expert at the Courier Mail and also has hands-on experience working with some of Queensland’s top trainers.