-->

Golden Slipper Stakes fancy Estijaab is included in the first acceptances for the 2018 Group 2 $600,000 Percy Sykes Stakes (1200m) at Randwick on April 14.

Estijaab, above, is among the first acceptances for the 2018 Percy Sykes Stakes at Randwick. Photo by Steve Hart.

Estijaab, above, is among the first acceptances for the 2018 Percy Sykes Stakes at Randwick. Photo by Steve Hart.

The Team Hawkes trained Estijaab is one of seventy two-year-old fillies still in contention for the Percy Sykes Stakes on day two of The Championship and is the current $6.50 favourite at Ladbrokes.com.au.

Estijaab is also the $7 equal second favourite for the 2018 Group 1 $3.5m Longines Golden Slipper Stakes (1200m) at Rosehill on March 24.

The Snitzel filly has put herself in the running for the major Autumn Carnival two year old feature races with a close second to Sunlight in the Group 2 $250,000 Silver Slipper Stakes (1100m) at Rosehill on February 24 followed by a win in the Group 2 $300,000 Daily Telegraph Reisling Stakes (1200m) at Randwick last Saturday.

As well as Estijaab, the Hawkes Racing Team have also accepted with the Sepoy filly Sundabans for the Percy Sykes Stakes.

The Lindsay Park Team of David and Ben Hayes and Tom Dabernig have eight fillies among the first acceptances for the Percy Sykes Stakes, headed up by Blue Diamond Stakes runner up Enbihaar.

Tulloch Lodge co-trainers Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott also have strong representation in the Percy Skyes Stakes with twelve fillies among the first acceptances.

The best fancied of the Waterhouse and Bott fillies in the Ladbrokes.com.au market order is the well performed Setsuna who is marked at $13.

The final field for the 2018 Percy Sykes Stakes will be released on Tuesday, April 10.

First acceptances for the 2018 Percy Sykes Stakes (1200m)

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 4 ABSAROKA F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
2 ADAGIRL F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
3 28 ADAMINA F 2 Gerald Ryan
4 2 AUTUMN F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
5 7 BLEVIO F 2 Gary Portelli
6 0x42 BOLD ARIAL F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
7 8x BUCKLE UP BABY F 2 David Pfieffer
8 16x CALIFORNIASURPRISE F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
9 4x COLOMBINA F 2 James Cummings
10 2 CRISTAL EYES F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
11 1 CRISTOBAL F 2 James Cummings
12 CROWN DANCER F 2 Henry Dwyer
13 3 DES MOINES F 2 Michael Moroney
14 3x EL DORADO DREAMING F 2 Benjamin Smith
15 112 ENBIHAAR F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
16 4196 ENNIS HILL F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
17 121 ESTIJAAB F 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
18 EVALINA F 2 Kris Lees
19 5 FALLGOLD F 2 James Cummings
20 32×12 FIESTA F 2 Chris Waller
21 FIRST PIROUETTE F 2 Richard Freedman
22 544×33 FISH ’N’ SNITZ F 2 Stuart Kendrick
23 417 FUTOOH F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
24 2×5 GLAMOUR CRUISE F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
25 11×34 GONGS F 2 James Cummings
26 4 GRAND BOUQUET (NZ) F 2 Kris Lees
27 GYPSY FLYER F 2 Aaron Purcell
28 49 IN GOOD HEALTH F 2 Anthony & Edward Cummings
29 153 INTO THE ABYSS F 2 John P Thompson
30 8×5 KARA’S HOPE F 2 Tim Martin
31 22 KHULAASA F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
32 231 KRONE F 2 Darren Weir
33 24×2 LET ME SLEEP ON IT F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
34 5x MADAM ROUGE F 2 Chris Waller
35 MAJOR WAGER F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
36 MANDAYANA F 2 Aaron Purcell
37 5x MIRETTE F 2 Archie Alexander
38 42x MISS HELLBENDER F 2 Archie Alexander
39 MULHIMAH F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
40 15 NADURI F 2 David Brideoake
41 2116 NASAAYIM F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
42 NOT A ZIN ZAN F 2 Matthew Smith
43 135 OUTBACK BARBIE F 2 Tony Gollan
44 31×86 PERFECT PITCH F 2 Gary Portelli
45 572 PURE ELATION F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
46 14×74 QAFILA F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
47 5x ROSADIBLU F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
48 34x SANGITA F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
49 4×31 SEABROOK (NZ) F 2 Mick Price
50 SEPARATED F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
51 211×4 SETSUNA F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
52 3x SHE’S A THIEF (NZ) F 2 Michael Moroney
53 6 SHE’S FURLINE F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
54 SHY TALK F 2 Aaron Purcell
55 3 SISTER SLEDGE F 2 Anthony & Edward Cummings
56 8 STARRY F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
57 22 SUNDARBANS (NZ) F 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
58 1×5 SWEET AVA F 2 Gerald Ryan
59 TASK AND PURPOSE F 2 Chris Waller
60 04 TATIARA F 2 Robbie Laing
61 423 TERMINOLOGY F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
62 TESSA BURRITO F 2 Kris Lees
63 6x THE ART OF THE BAR F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
64 TIMID F 2 Richard Freedman
65 TIPPLER F 2 Kris Lees
66 VITESSE F 2 Chris Waller
67 YELLOW FURZE F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
68 55x YULONG MONOCEROS F 2 Aaron Purcell
69 0x ZERCHOIS F 2 Gary Portelli
70 ZOULING F 2 Chris Waller

About The Author

Mark Mazzaglia

Mark is a passionate journalist with a life-time involvement in the racing industry. He spent many years as an analyst and form expert at the Courier Mail and also has hands-on experience working with some of Queensland’s top trainers.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *