-->

Multiple Group 1 winner Black Heart Bart heads up the powerful Darren Weir stable’s nominations for the Group 1 $3m The Star Doncaster Mile (1600m) at Randwick on April 7, day one of the 20118 The Championships.

Black Heart Bart, above, is among the nominations for the 2018 Doncaster Mile at Randwick. Photo by Ultimate Racing Photos.

Black Heart Bart, above, is among the nominations for the 2018 Doncaster Mile at Randwick. Photo by Ultimate Racing Photos.

Black Heart Bart is one of eight from the Weir stable among the one hundred and eighty-one nominations for the Doncaster Mile.

The big bay gelding’s Autumn Carnival campaign opener was delayed after he had to be scratched from the Group 1 $500,000 Ladbrokes C.F. Orr Stakes (1400m) at Caulfield last Saturday because of a foot problem and the stable is hoping the seven year old will be fit to kick off his program in the Group 1 $500,000 italktravel Futurity Stakes (1400m) at Caulfield on February 24.

Stablemate Humidor’s Autumn Carnival campaign was also delayed and he is likely to join Black Heart Bart in the Futurity Stakes.

Last Spring’s dual Group 1 winner Tosen Stardom is also one of Weir’s strong Doncaster Mile chances and the Japanese import did return to the race track last Saturday for an eleventh to Hartnell in the C.F. Orr Stakes.

The Chris Waller stable also has a strong contingent among the record number of nominations for the 2018 Group 1 $3m The Star Doncaster MIle (1600m) at Randwick on day one of The Championships.

Waller has twenty-six of the one hundred and eighty-one nominations for the Doncaster Mile and includes the Japanese imports Admire Winner and Satono Rasen.

Waller’s consistent performers Comin’ Trough and Tom Melbourne as well as Oaks winner Egg Tart and Group 1 winners Foxplay and Shillelagh are a few of the stable’s main chances to win the famous Randwick Mile Autumn Carnival feature.

The Lindsay Park Team of David and Ben Hayes and Tom Dabernig also have strength in numbers with the stable nominating fifteen hopefuls for the Doncaster Mile.

Last season’s Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Stakes winner Catchy is among the Lindsay Park nominations which also include Group 1 winner Redkirk Warrior as well as ten year old Jacquinot Bay.

The Godolphin royal blue colours were carried to victory in last year’s Doncaster Mile by It’s Somewhat for trainer John O’Shea but new trainer James Cummings has only nominated five Godolphin horses for this this year’s contest.

Flight Stakes winner Alizee and the very promising three year old Kementari look the two best chances to carry the royal blue colours to victory again this year.

Group 1 winners English and Global Glamour as well as the smart three year Siege Of Quebec head up the nine nominations from the Tulloch Lodge Team of Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott.

The first acceptances for the 2018 Doncaster Mile are on Tuesday, March 13, while the final field will be released on Tuesday April 3, 2018.

Nominations for 2018 Doncaster Mile (1600m)

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 00x72586x6 ABBEY MARIE M 5 Michael Kent
2 x155111x5x ACE HIGH C 3 David Payne
3 1213x3x ADDICTIVE NATURE C 3 Bjorn Baker
4 ADMIRE LEAD (JPN) M 5 Naosuke Sugai
5 ADMIRE WINNER (JPN) H 4 Chris Waller
6 121x22027x AIDE MEMOIRE (NZ) M 6 Kris Lees
7 25x124113x ALIZEE F 3 James Cummings
8 2x12x5116x ALOISIA (NZ) F 3 Aaron Purcell
9 0x24x45x0x AMBITIOUS (JPN) H 6 Anthony Freedman
10 11x5387x60 ANDAZ G 3 Chris Waller
11 40x542776x ANTONIO GIUSEPPE (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller
12 712111x42x ARBEITSAM G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
13 39x93730x8 ARTLEE G 7 Kris Lees
14 1125×4 ASSIMILATE C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
15 1302x4279x BARBIE’S BOY G 4 Louise Bonella
16 75x323529x BLACK HEART BART G 7 Darren Weir
17 960x31160x BON AURUM H 5 Aaron Purcell
18 130x1569x6 BONNY O’REILLY (NZ) M 5 Bjorn Baker
19 44x2123x53 BRAVE SMASH (JPN) H 5 Darren Weir
20 215×113 BRAVE SONG C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
21 2x BRAVO ZOLO (IRE) G 6 Charlie Appleby
22 121236646x BRIGHT FUTURE G 6 Gerald Ryan
23 1x5115330x BURNING PASSION G 6 Mark Newnham
24 6x129x233x CALCULATED C 3 Chris Waller
25 62211x111x CARE TO THINK G 4 Matthew Dunn
26 110x21330x CATCHY F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
27 6464x4311x CELEBRIS G 4 Richard Freedman
28 11x CHARLAYNE F 3 Chris Waller
29 252103310x CISMONTANE (NZ) G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
30 x80222511x CLASSIC UNIFORM G 5 Gary Moore
31 x9113x385x CLEARLY INNOCENT G 6 Kris Lees
32 1812126x1x CLIFF’S EDGE C 3 Darren Weir
33 45450x111x COLDPLAY (NZ) M 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
34 5338x1160x COMIN’ THROUGH G 4 Chris Waller
35 3235x21x CONDOR C 3 Paul Perry
36 23x541659x COOL CHAP G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
37 211x21419x CRACK ME UP (NZ) G 4 Liam Birchley
38 070x7490x3 DANISH TWIST M 6 Kris Lees
39 11x1x D’ARGENTO C 3 Chris Waller
40 221x31250x DAYSEE DOOM M 5 Ron Quinton
41 x72133230x DEAUVILLE (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
42 DEIRDRE (JPN) M 4 Mitsuru Hashida
43 11x214119x DEPLOY G 5 Gerald Ryan
44 033x42143x DIXIE BLOSSOMS M 5 Ron Quinton
45 4581111329 DOLLAR FOR DOLLAR G 5 Tony McEvoy
46 1211x1x DON’T GIVE A DAMN G 4 Danny Williams
47 15x2186x DRACARYS C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
48 x2012x631x DUCA VALENTINOIS (IRE) G 6 James Cummings
49 325x0636x5 ECHO EFFECT G 4 Kristen Buchanan
50 10x976202x ECKSTEIN M 4 Kurt Goldman
51 80x348248x ECUADOR (NZ) G 8 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
52 11111x270x EGG TART M 4 Chris Waller
53 2x5278x132 EGYPTIAN SYMBOL M 5 Bjorn Baker
54 5x0x360x3x ENDLESS DRAMA (IRE) H 6 Chris Waller
55 7266x4269x ENGLISH M 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
56 17x425659x ESHTIRAAK G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
57 311900821x FASTNET TEMPEST (IRE) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
58 7x202200x6 FLYING JESS M 4 John Moloney
59 141x23475x FOXPLAY M 4 Chris Waller
60 11110x1x FRANCALETTA M 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
61 01x437515x GENERALISSIMO G 4 Garry White
62 11x242x7x GEORGE PATTON (USA) H 5 Peter & Paul Snowden
63 12x23x1x GET THAT JIVE G 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
64 302x19x64x GLOBAL GLAMOUR M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
65 4×81108326 GOODFELLA C 3 Bjorn Baker
66 3x11x GRUNT (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
67 6x34x4x04x HALLELUJAH BOY (JPN) H 5 Kris Lees
68 25x121262x HAPPY CLAPPER G 7 Patrick Webster
69 x160x6000x HE OR SHE G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
70 910x56685x HEAVENS ABOVE M 6 Tim Martin
71 747x46880x HE’S OUR ROKKII (NZ) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
72 24131x HIGHER GROUND C 3 Chris Waller
73 42139×1 HOLY SNOW C 3 Mick Price
74 2x6813520x HUMIDOR (NZ) G 5 Darren Weir
75 4x9x21805x IMPERIAL AVIATOR (GB) G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
76 372117x32x INSENSATA M 4 Jason Coyle
77 211x21113x INTERLOCUTER (USA) H 5 James Cummings
78 541112x13x INVINCIBLE GEM M 4 Kris Lees
79 082x41424x INVINCIBLE KNIGHT G 5 John P Thompson
80 2114x422x ISLAND MISSILE G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
81 339332215x JACQUINOT BAY G 10 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
82 4112x0212x JUST DREAMING M 4 Kris Lees
83 311x6x KAONIC (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller
84 21x4320x1 KEMENTARI C 3 James Cummings
85 017128x65x KINGSGUARD (NZ) G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
86 1x1x KLUGER (JPN) H 6 Tomokazu Takano
87 x31x1x311x LANCIATO (NZ) G 5 Mark Newnham
88 11202x250x LE ROMAIN G 5 Kris Lees
89 3107x7335x LIAPARI (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller
90 2x LIBRISA BREEZE (GB) G 6 Dean Ivory
91 22x253920x LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller
92 15×3 LIMBO SOUL F 3 Tim Martin
93 021x76001x LIZZIE L’AMOUR (NZ) M 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
94 LOGI CRY (JPN) H 5 Naosuke Sugai
95 LOVE AFFAIR (NZ) M 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
96 0x0x65359x MACKINTOSH (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller
97 3x212135x MAIN STAGE (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
98 3131456x4x MASK OF TIME (IRE) H 4 Aaron Purcell
99 495x84730x MCCREERY (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
100 6x122x5x MEROVEE C 3 Chris Waller
101 0x12741x7 MIGHTY BOSS C 3 Mick Price
102 MISS PANTHERE (JPN) M 4 Mitsugu Kon
103 2x1449729x MISSROCK M 4 Robbie Laing
104 x3x128x25x MISTER SEA WOLF (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller
105 x21221x42x MORE TO GAIN G 5 Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti
106 MOZU ASCOT (USA) H 4 Yoshito Yahagi
107 0x4x57x15x MR GARCIA (GB) G 5 Darren Weir
108 11x1220x28 MR SNEAKY G 4 Anthony Freedman
109 33x9152x3x MURAAQEB C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
110 631×7 NETTOYER M 4 Wendy Roche
111 131x113x NICCANOVA G 4 Steve Tregea
112 1x01x7026x NURSE KITCHEN (NZ) M 4 Kris Lees
113 6x4613x72x ONE FOOT IN HEAVEN (IRE) R 6 Chris Waller
114 135x5x PARET C 3 Chris Waller
115 1220x129x PARIAH C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
116 312×1 PEACEFUL STATE C 3 Darren Weir
117 36x673715x PERAST C 3 Paul Perry
118 12x32446x3 PETITION M 4 Anthony Freedman
119 1983839×85 PETROLOGY G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
120 4137x1211x PIERATA C 3 Gregory Hickman
121 13173x POETIC DREAM (IRE) H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
122 12123x316x PORTMAN (NZ) G 5 Danny O’Brien
123 23x PRIMITIVO G 3 John P Thompson
124 6202720x2x PRIZED ICON H 4 Kris Lees
125 1x661x025x RADIPOLE (IRE) G 5 Michael Moroney
126 121x17159x RAIMENT M 4 James Cummings
127 1x105x100x REDKIRK WARRIOR (GB) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
128 48x111x76x ROMAN SON G 4 Richard Freedman
129 RONCHI (NZ) H 5 Bruce Wallace
130 1x4424x RUGENBRAU G 3 Brett Partelle
131 x2x212720x SAMOVARE M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
132 1412x3x50x SARRASIN (GB) H 6 Richard Freedman
133 SATONO RASEN (JPN) H 6 Chris Waller
134 x211x2730x SCALES OF JUSTICE G 5 Lindsey Smith
135 x136x557x1 SEANNIE F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
136 3361x8899x SENSE OF OCCASION G 7 Kris Lees
137 2147x3112x SEVENTH UP (NZ) G 7 Shelley Hale
138 4010x731x0 SHILLELAGH (NZ) M 6 Chris Waller
139 111x1221x8 SHOALS F 3 Anthony Freedman
140 835326×311 SHOW A STAR G 6 Bjorn Baker
141 SHUJI (JPN) H 5 Naosuke Sugai
142 112×12 SIEGE OF QUEBEC C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
143 1214x550x5 SILENT SEDITION M 5 Andrew Noblet
144 07x5x8650x SIR ISAAC NEWTON (GB) G 6 Liam Howley
145 205x47000x SIR MOMENTS G 7 Joseph Pride
146 7x1413x SKY BOY G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings
147 5x074313x5 SLIGHTLY SWEET M 6 Jason Coyle
148 173x54630x SNITZSON H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
149 x22833005x SO SI BON H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
150 x35011254x SOUND PROPOSITION (NZ) G 6 Kris Lees
151 x15314270x SOVEREIGN NATION G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
152 x32111114x SPECIAL MISSILE G 4 John P Thompson
153 212411x13x STAMPEDE H 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
154 23x11432x SULLY (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
155 111×220342 SUPPLY AND DEMAND G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
156 SUZUKA DEVIOUS (JPN) H 7 Mitsuru Hashida
157 116x TAMASA C 3 Darren Weir
158 100x94220x TANGLED C 3 Chris Waller
159 030×716393 TESTASHADOW G 6 Gary Portelli
160 161x70600x THE MISSION C 3 Paul Perry
161 212x22150x THEANSWERMYFRIEND G 4 Henry Dwyer
162 x22226230x TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller
163 176233x24x TOORMORE (IRE) H 7 Charlie Appleby
164 2x536181x0 TOSEN STARDOM (JPN) H 7 Darren Weir
165 63x6410x1x TRAPEZE ARTIST C 3 Gerald Ryan
166 10x605361x TRIBAL WISDOM G 4 Michael Moroney
167 11x1611x8x UGO FOSCOLO (NZ) G 4 Stephen Marsh
168 72x111x UNFORGOTTEN F 3 Chris Waller
169 x32x11228x UP ’N’ ROLLING (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller
170 3141×7 VILLERMONT C 3 Aaron Purcell
171 56x1514x VINLAND C 3 Tony McEvoy
172 1x WAR DECREE (USA) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
173 1x WAR SECRETARY (USA) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
174 4113x WARRANTY F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
175 3x4113x78x WHISPERED SECRET F 3 Kris Lees
176 6516x1111x WIDGEE TURF G 4 Patrick Payne
177 WIN BRIGHT (JPN) H 4 Yoshihiro Hatakeyama
178 WIN GAGNANT (JPN) H 6 Masato Nishizono
179 6822063×34 WYNDSPELLE (NZ) H 4 Michael Kent
180 1x44241x YULONG XINGSHENG F 3 Kris Lees
181 612x70100x ZANBAGH M 7 John P Thompson

About The Author

Mark Mazzaglia

Mark is a passionate journalist with a life-time involvement in the racing industry. He spent many years as an analyst and form expert at the Courier Mail and also has hands-on experience working with some of Queensland’s top trainers.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *