-->

Ninety-three two year olds remain alive in the 2018 Group 1 $1m Inglis Sires’ (1400m) at Randwick on April 7 after first acceptances were taken earlier in the week.

Santos, above, is among the first acceptances for the 2018 Inglis Sires' at Randwick. Photo by Steve Hart.

Santos, above, is among the first acceptances for the 2018 Inglis Sires’ at Randwick. Photo by Steve Hart.

The Chris Waller trained Performer and Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott’s Santos share favouritism at $8 with Ladbrokes.com.au for the Inglis Sires’ and both colts are set to clash prior in the Group 1 $3.5m Longines Golden Slipper Stakes (1200m) at Rosehill on March 24.

As well as Performer, Waller has accepted with Adana, Fiesta, Home Scene, Lean Mean Machine, Madam Rouge, Plenty, The Autumn Sun and Zousan.

Waterhouse and Bott also have strength in numbers and accompanying Santas among the Inglis Sires’ first acceptances are six other stable juveniles, Autumn, Bold Arial, Chess Star, Glamour Cruise, Setsuna and Terminology.

Trainers Peter and Paul Snowden are giving themselves every chance of winning back to back Inglis Sires’ on day one of The Championships after claiming the 2017 Group 1 for the two year olds with Invader and have ten youngsters among the first acceptances.

The I Am Invincible colt Spin and the Redoute’s Choice colt Tchaikovsky are the highest rated of the Snowden Team in the betting at Ladbrokes.com.au at $13 each.

The Magic Millions 2yo Classic winner Sunlight and the Aaron Purcell trained Not A Single Cent are also well up the market order at $11.

The final acceptances for the 2018 Inglis Sires’ will be taken on Tuesday, April 3.

First acceptances for the 2018 Inglis Sires’ (1400m)

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 4 ABSAROKA F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
2 2 ADANA C 2 Chris Waller
3 65 AFFOGATO C 2 Wendy Roche
4 ANTONIO C 2 Mark Newnham
5 2 AUTUMN F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
6 11 AYLMERTON C 2 Jean Dubois
7 0x42 BOLD ARIAL F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
8 2×363 BONDI C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
9 4 CHABREET C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
10 2 CHESS STAR C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
11 398 CONCRETE C 2 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
12 2 CRISTAL EYES F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
13 1 CRISTOBAL F 2 James Cummings
14 CROWN DANCER F 2 Henry Dwyer
15 3 DES MOINES F 2 Michael Moroney
16 EARLY REIGN (NZ) C 2 Nigel Blackiston
17 1142 EF TROOP G 2 Tony Gollan
18 3x EL DORADO DREAMING F 2 Benjamin Smith
19 112 ENBIHAAR F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
20 32×251 ENCRYPTION C 2 James Cummings
21 121 ESTIJAAB F 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
22 EVALINA F 2 Kris Lees
23 32×12 FIESTA F 2 Chris Waller
24 417 FUTOOH F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
25 GEM SONG C 2 Kris Lees
26 2×5 GLAMOUR CRUISE F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
27 11×34 GONGS F 2 James Cummings
28 4 GRAND BOUQUET (NZ) F 2 Kris Lees
29 923 GREYSFUL GLAMOUR F 2 Mark Newnham
30 40 HINCHRIDER G 2 Archie Alexander
31 7 HOME SCENE C 2 Chris Waller
32 49 IN GOOD HEALTH F 2 Anthony & Edward Cummings
33 153 INTO THE ABYSS F 2 John P Thompson
34 1×37 IRISH BET C 2 John O’Shea
35 8×2 IRUKANDJI C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
36 8×5 KARA’S HOPE F 2 Tim Martin
37 22 KHULAASA F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
38 5 KNIGHT’S HELMET C 2 Matthew Smith
39 LEAN MEAN MACHINE C 2 Chris Waller
40 1x48x LEGISLATION C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
41 11×10 LONG LEAF C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
42 5x MADAM ROUGE F 2 Chris Waller
43 5 MANDALONG TAPIT (USA) C 2 Gary Nickson
44 5x MIRETTE F 2 Archie Alexander
45 42x MISS HELLBENDER F 2 Archie Alexander
46 8x MUNICH C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
47 2116 NASAAYIM F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
48 51 NOT A SINGLE CENT C 2 Aaron Purcell
49 NOT A ZIN ZAN F 2 Matthew Smith
50 0 ONYAR C 2 Paul Perry
51 2×323 OOHOOD F 2 Tony McEvoy
52 5×342 OSORNO C 2 James Cummings
53 135 OUTBACK BARBIE F 2 Tony Gollan
54 7×210 OUTRAGEOUS C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
55 1x1L PERFORMER C 2 Chris Waller
56 PLENTY C 2 Chris Waller
57 314 PRAIRIE FIRE C 2 Mick Price
58 PRIVATE UNIVERSE C 2 Richard Freedman
59 14×74 QAFILA F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
60 212×6 RAGGED RASCAL C 2 Paul Perry
61 REVEL C 2 Tony Gollan
62 35x RHEINGAU C 2 James Cummings
63 1 RINGERDINGDING C 2 Edward O’Rourke
64 8x ROYAL CAPTAIN C 2 Gerald Ryan
65 11×3509 RUN NAAN C 2 Tony McEvoy
66 25120 SANCTIMONIOUS C 2 Tony McEvoy
67 116 SANDBAR C 2 Brad Widdup
68 34x SANGITA F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
69 34×11 SANTOS C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
70 4×31 SEABROOK (NZ) F 2 Mick Price
71 4142 SEBERATE C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
72 211×4 SETSUNA F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
73 6 SHE’S FURLINE F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
74 66 SIGNORE FOX C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
75 3 SISTER SLEDGE F 2 Anthony & Edward Cummings
76 0x23x SOKUDO C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
77 42×2 SPIN C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
78 STARVIRGO C 2 Anthony Freedman
79 32×71 STUNTS C 2 James Cummings
80 3×1111 SUNLIGHT F 2 Tony McEvoy
81 1×5 SWEET AVA F 2 Gerald Ryan
82 SWELT C 2 Brad Widdup
83 53 TCHAIKOVSKY C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
84 423 TERMINOLOGY F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
85 TESSA BURRITO F 2 Kris Lees
86 THE AUTUMN SUN C 2 Chris Waller
87 TIMID F 2 Richard Freedman
88 3×6 TOULOUSE C 2 David Payne
89 43 VEGA ONE C 2 John P Thompson
90 3 VIRTUAL INSANITY C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
91 2 WAGNER C 2 James Cummings
92 WAR CABINET C 2 Garry White
93 14 ZOUSAIN C 2 Chris Waller

About The Author

Mark Mazzaglia

Mark is a passionate journalist with a life-time involvement in the racing industry. He spent many years as an analyst and form expert at the Courier Mail and also has hands-on experience working with some of Queensland’s top trainers.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *