-->

Adelaide Cup winner Fanatic is one of fifty-six stayers still in the running for the Group 1 $2m Schweppes Sydney Cup (3200m) after first acceptances were taken on Tuesday.

Adelaide Cup winner Fanatic, above, is among the first acceptances for the 2018 Sydney Cup at Randwick. Photo by Ultimate Racing Photos.

Adelaide Cup winner Fanatic, above, is among the first acceptances for the 2018 Sydney Cup at Randwick. Photo by Ultimate Racing Photos.

Fanatic capped off a memorable long weekend for the Lindsay Park Team of David and Ben Hayes and Tom Dadernig by winning the Group 2 $400,000 Adelaide Cup (3200m) at Morphettville on Monday and will now head to Randwick for another two mile staying test on day two of The Championships on April 14.

“Once this horse gets out over 2800-plus, she’s elite-level,” David Hayes told racing.com.

“I’d say she’ll definitely be heading to Sydney.”

The Lindsay Park Team cleaned up at Flemington on Saturday with Redkirk Warrior winning the Group 1 $1.25m Lexus Newmarket Handicap (1200m) and $61 outsider Harlem causing a huge upset in winning the Group 1 $1.5m Australian Cup (2000m).

Harlem is also among the first acceptances for the Sydney Cup as are Lindsay Park trained stablemates Sin To Win and Ventura Storm.

The Lloyd Williams – Liam Howley team have been left with only three hopefuls in the Sydney Cup after the first acceptances, 2016 Melbourne Cup winner Almandin, 2017 The Metropolitan winner Foundry and last start Flemington winner Aloft.

Trainer Chris Waller has six first acceptances for the Sydney Cup headed up by his faithful stayer Who Shot Thebarman along with Libran, Alward, Carzoff, Patrick Erin and Xebec.

Victoria’s leading trainer Darren Weir is left with three Sydney Cup contenders, Adelaide Cup runner up Ormito, Master Of Arts and Gallic Chieftain.

The final acceptances for the 2018 Sydney Cup will be taken on Tuesday April 10.

First acceptances for the 2018 Sydney Cup (3200m)

# Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 233323×672 ADMIRAL JELLO G 5 Kris Lees 92
2 1x21402x24 ALMANDIN (GER) G 8 Liam Howley 113
3 x12x1397x1 ALOFT (IRE) G 6 Liam Howley 99
4 1141124×32 ALWARD (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller 93
5 x24x45x0x9 AMBITIOUS (JPN) H 6 Anthony Freedman 110
6 605518x90x ARALDO JUNIOR (GER) G 7 Michael Moroney 89
7 6412127×56 AUVRAY (FR) G 7 Richard Freedman 103
8 36211×0684 BON EQUUS G 5 Joseph Pride 68
9 4×21334157 CARZOFF (FR) G 5 Chris Waller 87
10 2×58013314 CHARLES ROAD G 4 Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott 99
11 52103310×5 CISMONTANE (NZ) G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 99
12 056684687x DARABAD (FR) G 5 Robbie Laing 78
13 x2115x3321 DOMED M 4 John P Thompson 67
14 23×0991154 DOUBLE BLUFF (IRE) G 7 Robbie Laing 97
15 0x4658115x DOUKHAN (IRE) G 9 Kris Lees 83
16 216x2114x4 DROCHAID (GB) H 4 James Cummings 76
17 22×4321223 EQUIPPED G 4 John Sargent 64
18 1×14111251 ETAH JAMES (NZ) M 5 Matt Cumani 81
19 46811×7521 FANATIC (NZ) M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 100
20 x804213282 FIVE TO MIDNIGHT (NZ) G 5 Lisa Latta 104
21 x33x24103x FOUNDRY (IRE) G 8 Liam Howley 103
22 1x270x070x GALLANTE (IRE) G 7 Graeme Rogerson 101
23 763253×361 GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) H 5 Darren Weir 95
24 515867×281 HARLEM (GB) G 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 103
25 x9x2180580 IMPERIAL AVIATOR (GB) G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 87
26 x173314x21 KARAVALI (NZ) M 4 Kris Lees 81
27 4714572758 KHARTOUM G 4 Lyn Tolson & Leonie Proctor 69
28 27530x00x7 LASQUETI SPIRIT M 4 Lee Curtis 101
29 6122×25142 LETTER TO JULIETTE M 4 Garry White 68
30 Px616528x4 LIBRAN (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller 107
31 x76001221x LIZZIE L’AMOUR (NZ) M 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 109
32 5x2114x397 LORD FANDANGO (GER) H 5 Archie Alexander 103
33 4813×56672 MASTER OF ARTS (NZ) H 6 Darren Weir 98
34 10×8520226 MULTITUDE G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 77
35 0545723332 ORMITO (GER) G 5 Darren Weir 83
36 11×3131146 PATRICK ERIN (NZ) G 6 Chris Waller 97
37 4x746x0151 PERIBSEN (IRE) H 5 John O’Shea 71
38 x3x61x93x5 PRESTWICK (JPN) H 7 Yoshinori Muto 105
39 202720×242 PRIZED ICON H 4 Kris Lees 107
40 34221×8655 RED DREAM G 6 Kerry Parker 61
41 1412x3x50x SARRASIN (GB) H 6 Richard Freedman 98
42 x322114x43 SIN TO WIN (NZ) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 83
43 90×5611103 SINGING (FR) H 8 Kris Lees 102
44 054420×225 SINGLE GAZE M 5 Nick Olive 109
45 667100×086 SLOW PACE (USA) G 10 Kris Lees 90
46 2411x13x65 STAMPEDE H 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 103
47 0x24760x05 TALLY G 5 James Cummings 103
48 85×6144332 TERWILLIKER G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings 61
49 47560×7478 THE BANDIT (JPN) G 6 John P Thompson 76
50 4129×48738 THE GETAWAY G 4 Paul Perry 80
51 x770084349 UP CUPS G 7 Rhonda Mangan 83
52 5x76200x43 VENTURA STORM (IRE) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 106
53 59x1153x68 WHEAL LEISURE M 4 Archie Alexander 86
54 42x94491x6 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) G 9 Chris Waller 109
55 94×0336352 XEBEC (USA) G 6 Chris Waller 77
56 4×82325158 ZACADA (NZ) G 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 100

About The Author

Mark Mazzaglia

Mark is a passionate journalist with a life-time involvement in the racing industry. He spent many years as an analyst and form expert at the Courier Mail and also has hands-on experience working with some of Queensland’s top trainers.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *